Hotspot and userman - step by step
Topics about the mikrotik user manager

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 2:48 pm

Hotspot and userman - step by step

by blue » Tue Jan 23, 2007 2:36 am

Hello, I need help.

I have been reading wiki, and have tried to implement userman with hotspot, but simply I can get it to work. I think that I have problem with this:
Note, first local HotSpot database is consulted, then User Manager database.

It means that if you have configuration in '/ ip hotspot user print', users will be able to authenticate in HotSpot using these data. Delete users configuration from '/ ip hotspot print' to stop using local HotSpot database for authentication. To move batch of local HotSpot users to the User Manager database use export/import . Use text editor program to create appropriate file to import local users to the User Manager database.


I know that userman+hotspot should be the simple thing, but I can't get it to work. If there is anyone who would be so kind to write step by step guide to do that on a brand newly installed router, that would be great and I will be thankful...

User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 6224
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

by sergejs » Tue Jan 23, 2007 9:23 am

If you need to accomplish scenario HotSpot+UserManager on the same router, try the following example,
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... ame_router

User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 2:48 pm

by blue » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:05 am

Yes, I know about 127.0.0.1, but the problem is that when I log into userman or hotspot I can' get to the x.x.x.x/userman page...

User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 6224
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

by sergejs » Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:32 pm

1) Have you installed User Manager package, check it 'system package print' ?
2) Make sure that you have created subscriber,
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... _interface

User avatar
blue
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Dec 12, 2004 2:48 pm

by blue » Tue Jan 23, 2007 11:05 pm

Oh, am I stupid od am I stupid. I am doing something wrong!!!
Shoult I delete user from "/ ip hotspot user print"
Shoult I delete user configuration from "/ ip hotspot print"

:?: :?: :?: :?: :?:

User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

by balimore » Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:42 am

blue wrote:Oh, am I stupid od am I stupid. I am doing something wrong!!!
Shoult I delete user from "/ ip hotspot user print"
Shoult I delete user configuration from "/ ip hotspot print"

:?: :?: :?: :?: :?:

---
hello friend
no, you aren't stupid... :wink:
leave blank database for local user in '/ip hotspot user', and to add user[s] you must adding from 'userman radius server' from userman web iface. cause you will set userman for manage your hotspot user[s].

regards
Hasbullah.com
---

Osricson
just joined
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Mar 07, 2007 11:49 pm

Re: Hotspot and userman - step by step

by Osricson » Tue Sep 30, 2008 11:56 pm

Given the time I'm guessing you have worked this out :lol: , but just for anyone else striking this problem & trolling the forum I had the same issue and it came down to you cannot access the userman page from the interface the hotspot is on.
My setup was two ethernet ports, one for the public internet connection (default route going out on this) and the second with internal IP connecting to our wireless AP network e.g.
eth1: publicIP
eth2: 192.168.0.1/24 & hotspot interface
To access the userman page you would need to connect to http://publicip/userman

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

It is currently Sat Nov 29, 2014 11:24 am