Community discussions

 
LinuxLoader
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2007 4:42 pm
Reputation: 0

FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Fri May 16, 2008 11:09 am

The idea is to use Mikrotik to asign ip addresses only when mac is just on specifik port on the network device. The siwtches will do the rest . In other way said is , dhcp snooping + ip source guard and ip arp inspection to be linked with mikrotik and freeradius
 
rnbguy
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 8:55 am
Reputation: 0

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Fri Apr 10, 2009 2:19 pm

any luck with option 82?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7423
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Reputation: 25
First RouterOS version: 2.8
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Fri Apr 10, 2009 3:17 pm

not with FreeRadius, but - we use it =)
Russian-speaking forum: http://forum.mikrotik.by. Welcome :)

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
nik247
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:00 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Ukraine, Kiev
Contact:

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Fri Aug 14, 2009 9:52 pm

To Chupaka: Can you share this configuration?
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7423
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Reputation: 25
First RouterOS version: 2.8
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Fri Aug 14, 2009 11:28 pm

I use my own RADIUS for DHCP - it's linked to our user database

written in Delphi7 =)
Russian-speaking forum: http://forum.mikrotik.by. Welcome :)

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
shade
newbie
Posts: 31
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2011 8:40 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.9
Location: Russia,Maykop

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Wed Jan 26, 2011 5:22 pm

Chupaka wrote:
I use my own RADIUS for DHCP - it's linked to our user database

written in Delphi7 =)

which attributes DHCP-server sends to RADIUS?
which attributes DHCP-server accept from RADIUS?

May you give dictionary?
Нерешаемых проблем нет — есть проблемы, которые никто не решает
 
User avatar
martini
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 296
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2004 1:13 am
Reputation: 6

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Thu Jan 27, 2011 11:59 am

working without problem with freeradius and option82, but need some triggers in mysql to convert asci and other binary characters.
 
User avatar
butche
Member
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 6:14 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.6
Location: Missouri, USA
Contact:

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:43 pm

So you have a RouterOS DHCP relay sending option82? I'd be interested to see that config (on the MT side).
--
Butch Evans
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
Mikrotik Certified Consultant
BLOG: blog.butchevans.com
http://store.wispgear.net/
 
iDen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 96
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 2:26 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: v4.11
Location: Tbilisi, Georgia

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:44 pm

i have Mikrotik+option 82+freeradius+dhcp snooping working fine, (+ arp inspection and ip source guard).
the same problem with characters in Remote Agent/Circuit ID.
i think problem is in libpcap, but cant test it right now (lazy) waiting for new centos.
but other radius on perl RADIATOR can see everything as it should be without unknown characters.
dictionary for radius is RedBack used for MT agent/circuit id
MTCNA
 
User avatar
omidkosari
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 590
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:18 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.7
Location: Iran , Karaj
Contact:

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Tue Feb 01, 2011 10:58 am

I have filled a long time feature request to implement Option 82 for PPPoE server and it confirmed by mikrotik staff . but no news yet . it is very useful .
the feature request located at http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MikroTik_ ... e_Requests just search for "PPPoE Options just like DHCP Options" to find it .

To staff : this feature is a must for big ISPs based on pppoe .
 
User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7423
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Reputation: 25
First RouterOS version: 2.8
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus
Contact:

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Wed Feb 09, 2011 2:33 am

butche wrote:
So you have a RouterOS DHCP relay sending option82? I'd be interested to see that config (on the MT side).

not Relay, but DHCP Server sending Option82 to RADIUS. no special config, simple RADIUS settings - Redback-Agent-Remote-Id and Redback-Agent-Circuit-Id attributes will be sent automatically
Russian-speaking forum: http://forum.mikrotik.by. Welcome :)

For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.
 
User avatar
Freddyx
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:36 am
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 3.20
Location: Curico-Chile
Contact:

Re: FreeRadius+Mikrotik+Option 82

Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:20 pm

the install from university ICEL on Chilean

freeradius+daloradius+CentOS 5.5 > Mikrotik Hotspot Is very Good

Howto install on Centos

http://infodotnet.blogspot.com/2007/11/ ... adius.html
Freddy Rodriguez S.
RHCT Certified Technican
CCNA 1 Certified

frodriguezsaez@yahoo.com

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 3bs and 3 guests