RouterOS v5 RC3
BETA Testing and Feature Suggestions for the next RouterOS release (ROS v7)

40 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
User avatar
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

RouterOS v5 RC3

by TKITFrank » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:30 pm

What's new in 5.0rc3 (2010-Oct-29 09:02):

*) wireless nv2 - fix stalls on encrypted 11n links using high rates;
*) wireless nv2 - fix encryption related kernel crash;
*) sstp - fixed memory leak;
*) fixed problem - bad boot/kernel crc was reported on powerpc boards
when in fact it was good;

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by fewi » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:34 pm


uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 2775
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by uldis » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:37 pm

fewi wrote:http://download.mikrotik.com/all_packages-ppc-5.0rc3.zip

404 Not Found at 10.34am PST on 10/29

just checked - works fine.
Try downloading using the torrent maybe.

csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by csickles » Fri Oct 29, 2010 8:53 pm

X86 from Lat = ok.. From US = FAIL.

Torrent Almost NO seeeds (Yet)..

Will watch it..
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig

User avatar
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by TKITFrank » Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:00 pm

fewi wrote:http://download.mikrotik.com/all_packages-ppc-5.0rc3.zip

404 Not Found at 10.34am PST on 10/29


Works from Sweden...
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by fewi » Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:06 pm

uldis wrote:
fewi wrote:http://download.mikrotik.com/all_packages-ppc-5.0rc3.zip

404 Not Found at 10.34am PST on 10/29

just checked - works fine.
Try downloading using the torrent maybe.

Works now via HTTP.

changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 3730
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by changeip » Fri Oct 29, 2010 9:19 pm

I just built the entire structure and am now seeding it. hopefully that helps.
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com

csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by csickles » Fri Oct 29, 2010 10:10 pm

Thx Sam...
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig

User avatar
macosoft
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2010 1:42 am
Location: Tg-Jiu, Romania

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by macosoft » Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:10 pm

RC2 and RC3 blocks all traffic from my network to gateway. I have a public IP class and I dont have any routing system.

Downgraded to RC1 and works fine.

peson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:33 am
Location: Sweden

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by peson » Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:33 pm

WARNING!!!

Do not use this version in production system, at least not in x86 systems.
It breakes your firewall settings.


/Paul

User avatar
TKITFrank
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 236
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:55 pm
Location: Sweden

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by TKITFrank » Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:06 pm

peson wrote:WARNING!!!

Do not use this version in production system, at least not in x86 systems.
It breakes your firewall settings.


/Paul


Can you be more specific? I have about 200 rules on my RB800 with L7 connection-mark and jump rules and so on. No problems like RC1. To my knowledge all works.
But it might be as you say only on x86. Uldis said something about content filtering not working. See below

uldis wrote:
w0lt wrote:The firewall is still acting goofy on the drop chain. This was preset on RC1 as well....

-tp

problem is with the 'content' matcher. Avoid using it and rest of the firewall will work fine. We will fix it in the next version.
MTCNA

"I don't believe UNIX is Utopia. It's just the best set of tools around."

mars
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 193
Joined: Sun Mar 14, 2010 2:43 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by mars » Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:25 pm

scripts dont work properly either on x86

User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:23 pm
Location: The World

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by NetworkPro » Sat Oct 30, 2010 7:52 pm

I just tested NetInstall. It formated and installed the setup thing on a USB drive that had older RouterOS on it. After booting this USB drive - Setup did not find any harddrives. And with v3 this works.

I also tested to upgrade RC1 to RC3 in demo mode. In log it states the package was installed. But in fact the process was quick like a flash and when it booted up the version was still RC1 and the package was not installed.

Another thing - there are still problems in /store disk, the reported size sometimes is 0, and after a restart - its ok again.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/UPnP_Multi-WAN <- CONTRIBUTORS WANTED
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service <- contributors welcome

peson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:33 am
Location: Sweden

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by peson » Sat Oct 30, 2010 8:18 pm

NetworkPro wrote:I just tested NetInstall. It formated and installed the setup thing on a USB drive that had older RouterOS on it. After booting this USB drive - Setup did not find any harddrives. And with v3 this works.

I also tested to upgrade RC1 to RC3 in demo mode. In log it states the package was installed. But in fact the process was quick like a flash and when it booted up the version was still RC1 and the package was not installed.

Another thing - there are still problems in /store disk, the reported size sometimes is 0, and after a restart - its ok again.


You a license to change versions, upgrade/downgrade won't work in demo license

User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:23 pm
Location: The World

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by NetworkPro » Sat Oct 30, 2010 8:38 pm

Oh yeah you are right. But it did not give the proper error message.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/UPnP_Multi-WAN <- CONTRIBUTORS WANTED
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service <- contributors welcome

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by roadracer96 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:42 am

About 24hrs and I think the memory leak in SSTP may be fixed... Its dropped a little, but that may just be everything "settling in". Will know in a couple days.

Firewall is working on ppc and mipsbe so far as I can tell. Mangle, marking, filter, nat.

peson
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 148
Joined: Tue Jul 20, 2004 10:33 am
Location: Sweden

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by peson » Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:41 am

Correct, the content matcher still breakes the filtering.
I disabled the rules with content matcher and it works again.


TKITFrank wrote:
peson wrote:WARNING!!!

Do not use this version in production system, at least not in x86 systems.
It breakes your firewall settings.


/Paul


Can you be more specific? I have about 200 rules on my RB800 with L7 connection-mark and jump rules and so on. No problems like RC1. To my knowledge all works.
But it might be as you say only on x86. Uldis said something about content filtering not working. See below

uldis wrote:
w0lt wrote:The firewall is still acting goofy on the drop chain. This was preset on RC1 as well....

-tp

problem is with the 'content' matcher. Avoid using it and rest of the firewall will work fine. We will fix it in the next version.

User avatar
acim
Member
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 12:26 am
Location: Serbia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by acim » Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:04 am

On my Linux server I can't execute command like this anymore:

ssh user@remote_mt '/export file=backup'

I use passwordless login. This worked on 3.x and 4.x.

In the same time, command like this is still working fine:

ssh user@remote_mt '/file print'

So, there seem to be some problem with new SSH daemon.

This is on RB800, I haven't tried other platforms.

And thank you for adding Serbia on the countries list 8)
Last edited by acim on Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

hrvoje
just joined
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:39 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by hrvoje » Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:36 pm

scripts don´t work on x86

User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:23 pm
Location: The World

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by NetworkPro » Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:44 pm

What exactly script function is not working? We know that ping is not returning a value. This should be fixed in final version.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/UPnP_Multi-WAN <- CONTRIBUTORS WANTED
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service <- contributors welcome

hrvoje
just joined
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:39 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by hrvoje » Sun Oct 31, 2010 3:57 pm

NetworkPro wrote:What exactly script function is not working? We know that ping is not returning a value. This should be fixed in final version.



ok, tnx

vacarosie200
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2008 11:49 am
Location: Romania

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by vacarosie200 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 9:28 pm

System Health Voltage = 28V .... in a SolarTik with 12V panel :))) ...downgrade it to RC1 till this bug is fix it ... and die :((... will go to top of the hill to try to reflash it with rs232 ... hope to not rain tomorow

regards
Last edited by vacarosie200 on Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1345
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:23 pm
Location: The World

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by NetworkPro » Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:13 pm

I doubt it that the voltage monitor is for anything else then user information.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/UPnP_Multi-WAN <- CONTRIBUTORS WANTED
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service <- contributors welcome

dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by dssmiktik » Sun Oct 31, 2010 10:50 pm

acim wrote:On my Linux server I can't execute command like this anymore:

ssh user@remote_mt '/export file=backup'

I use passwordless login. This worked on 3.x and 4.x.

In the same time, command like this is still working fine:

ssh user@remote_mt '/file print'

So, there seem to be some problem with new SSH daemon.

This is on RB800, I haven't tried other platforms.

And thank you for adding Serbia on the countries list 8)



I'm having this same problem with /export on x86 v5.0rc3
Both are hanging (sometimes they run ok, other times they hang):
Code: Select all
   /export file=test
   /system backup save name=test
Doug

Freqman
newbie
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2009 10:06 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by Freqman » Mon Nov 01, 2010 8:17 pm

Are their any plans for WDS support in WDS Slave or Bridge mode? I have my setup working in Station WDS with RB711 and an RB800 with the r52hn

matvej
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 2:22 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by matvej » Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:59 am

RB 1100 ports 1-10 not working! :?

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by normis » Tue Nov 02, 2010 12:09 pm

matvej wrote:RB 1100 ports 1-10 not working! :?


send supout.rif file to support
No answer to your question? How to write posts

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by roadracer96 » Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:36 pm

roadracer96 wrote:About 24hrs and I think the memory leak in SSTP may be fixed... Its dropped a little, but that may just be everything "settling in". Will know in a couple days.

Firewall is working on ppc and mipsbe so far as I can tell. Mangle, marking, filter, nat.



~110mb gone in just under 4 days. So leak is still there.

spruce
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 09, 2009 11:13 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by spruce » Tue Nov 02, 2010 11:46 pm

Good day.
After install new ROS v5.0rc3 my cpu usage snmpwalk returns not applicable values.

In WinBox CPU Load is 36-50%, but in SNMP:
Code: Select all
..# snmpwalk -v 2c -c community host .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3
HOST-RESOURCES-MIB::hrProcessorLoad.1 = INTEGER: 1
HOST-RESOURCES-MIB::hrProcessorLoad.2 = INTEGER: 0


I use this OID in requests: .1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1

It`s feature or bug? Thanks.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5915
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by janisk » Wed Nov 03, 2010 1:08 pm

feature :) it showed system load on core. It will be changed to show correct value of cpu load

Alfabi
newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:52 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by Alfabi » Wed Nov 03, 2010 2:54 pm

sometimes frezze rb 493 we lost access from radio and Eth intefaces, after turn on/off reboot all works fine that was happen 3 times per week
http://www.bios.if.ua/pdf/mikrotik/autosupout.rif
http://www.bios-computer.com - Fastest WISP in UA

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by normis » Wed Nov 03, 2010 3:03 pm

Alfabi wrote:sometimes frezze rb 493 we lost access from radio and Eth intefaces, after turn on/off reboot all works fine that was happen 3 times per week
http://www.bios.if.ua/pdf/mikrotik/autosupout.rif


file shows some MPLS problems. email support please
No answer to your question? How to write posts

User avatar
Xymox
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 220
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:04 pm
Location: Phoenix, Arizona US

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by Xymox » Wed Nov 03, 2010 10:59 pm

Ooooo wow cool....
On my RB750G system health shows 6184.4 V.. 6KV !.. Wow now thats a upgrade from the lowly 12 V it normally runs on...

U might wanna check that :)

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5915
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by janisk » Thu Nov 04, 2010 10:43 am

previously it showed normal voltage, on what version?

kozmai
just joined
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2007 3:11 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by kozmai » Fri Nov 05, 2010 7:20 pm

- Dude 3.6 shows not correct value about CPU load
- upgrade from 3.30 I can't update licence key: I have to downgrade to 4.11, update licence key, then upgrade to 5 RC3
Last edited by kozmai on Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
zervan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by zervan » Mon Nov 08, 2010 12:18 am

Is it possible to upgrade to this version from 4.13 on RB750/750G without lost of all the settings? Could I import settings from backup file? Could I downgrade back to 4.13 in the case of some problems?

What is the main difference between v4 and v5? Is there some webpage about that?
When do you expect to release final v5? This year?

Thanks!

blake
Member
Member
 
Posts: 424
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 10:46 pm
Location: Arizona

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by blake » Mon Nov 08, 2010 4:22 am

Yes you can upgrade and downgrade without losing settings. You should probably make a backup just in case.

This presentation from MUM USA 2010 on new RouterBOARDS and ROS 5.x will highlight the major differences between 5.x and 4.x. You could view the 5.x changelog for detailed info & bug fixes.

Normally the release dates are "when its ready."
IT consultant. Network manager. Packet junkie.
1-928-328-1509

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by roadracer96 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 6:26 am

RB450G, if switch all ports is not selected, NO interfaces function. Upgraded about 100 routers running 5.0b4/5. 2 never came back up. Both had switch all ports unchecked. Tested it in office and confirmed.

Also, my RB1100, when I put RC3 on it, ether 1-10 didnt seem to work right if they were in a switch group. Probably related. Im guessing they have the same switch chip.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5915
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by janisk » Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:56 am

kozmai wrote:- Dude 3.6 show not correct value about CPU load


SNMP cpu load value will be corrected in rc4

hobbyist
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:18 pm

Re: RouterOS v5 RC3

by hobbyist » Sun Nov 14, 2010 4:05 am

roadracer96 wrote:RB450G, if switch all ports is not selected, NO interfaces function. Upgraded about 100 routers running 5.0b4/5. 2 never came back up. Both had switch all ports unchecked. Tested it in office and confirmed.


Just a "me too".

I have seen this on an RB450G with a default 5.0rc3 that I was connected through the serial port. When the switch-all-ports was set to no, that the default bridge that defined was gone, and that any bridge settings I did after that would be gone after a reboot. And that the router didn't work over ethernet. At some point I had a kernel panic and sent in the support file to support. The with switch-all-ports set to yes, no problems seen.

40 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:10 pm