v5rc6 released
BETA Testing and Feature Suggestions for the next RouterOS release (ROS v7)

108 posts   •   Page 1 of 3   •   1, 2, 3
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

v5rc6 released

by normis » Thu Dec 23, 2010 3:11 pm

v5rc6 (aka v5ip6) is released just in time for holidays.

What's new in 5.0rc6 (2010-Dec-23 13:33):

*) ntp server now requires a broadcast address for broadcast mode to work
it should be specified under broadcast-addresses (X.X.X.255),
255.255.255.255 is not going to work;
*) ssh - fixed showing forwarding settings,
check your setting after upgrade!
*) allow to specify multiple networks (including IPv6)
in user's allowed-from list;
*) added support for Safe Mode to WinBox;
*) allow to specify non acceptable groups for RADIUS console logins;
*) handle correctly IPv6 address on bridged or switched interfaces;
*) added IPv6 connection list;
*) added IPV6 support to graphing;
*) added IPv6 support to SNTP client;
*) added IPv6 support to NTP client & server;
*) added IPv6 support to RADIUS client;
*) added IPv6 support to snmp;
*) added IPv6 support to tftp server, also changed logging levels;
*) added IPv6 support to ssh client;
*) added IPv6 support to watchdog;
*) added IPv6 support for /tool e-mail;
*) added IPv6 support to log remote target;
*) added IPv6 support to API;
*) added IPv6 support to winbox;
*) added IPv6 support to ftpd;
*) added IPv6 support to netwatch;
*) added IPv6 support for /queue simple;
*) added IPv6 support for /tool bandwidth-test;
*) added IPv6 support for /tool torch;
*) added IPv6 support for /interface vrrp (version 3);
*) added IP/IPv6 over ipv6 tunnel interface (/interface ipipv6);
*) added Ethernet over IPv6 tunnel interface (/interface eoipv6);
*) snmp - added ipv6AddrTable from IPV6-MIB;
*) wireless nv2 - fixed station-wds mode multicast problem;
*) wireless nv2 - fixed occasional encrypted link stalls;


http://www.mikrotik.com/download/router ... c6.torrent
http://www.mikrotik.com/download.html

As usual, torrent will work sooner, as mirrors are still being updated (wait for a few hours for the HTTP mirrors to be up to date).
No answer to your question? How to write posts

User avatar
Eising
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: v5rc6 released

by Eising » Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:27 pm

What a nice Christmas surprise! Good job on the IPv6 fixes!
The road to hell is paved with good intentions.

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by fewi » Thu Dec 23, 2010 5:28 pm

Eising wrote:What a nice Christmas surprise! Good job on the IPv6 fixes!


What he said.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

FIPTech
Member
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:53 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by FIPTech » Thu Dec 23, 2010 6:19 pm

Good news. Thanks Mikrotik.

DSCP setting for IPv6 IPinIP tunnels is very good. We should now be able to use policy routing with tunnels using DSCP as a matcher. I hope to see this for IPv4 as well.



For information :

IPv4 exhaustion counter has been advanced to 11 february 2011.

There is now only seven /8 blocks available at IANA. APNIC has aanounced a few days ago that they will deliver two /8 blocks quite fastly.

After those 2 /8 blocks, the 5 remaining blocks will be allocated to 5 RIR regions at the same time.

IPv4 end could be seen before the computed date.

Asia will eat their IPv4 ressources very fastly. And we'll need about one year before final RIRs exhaustion.

Good time to begin testing, clients and providers deployment.

Hopefully we have Mikrotik Router OS :=)
Last edited by FIPTech on Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:14 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Trezona
newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:34 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by Trezona » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:13 pm

There seems to be a problem with v5rc6!

When i try and mac ping, winbox closes!

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5rc6 released

by normis » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:14 pm

Trezona wrote:There seems to be a problem with v5rc6!

When i try and mac ping, winbox closes!


report to support with a supout.rif file please
No answer to your question? How to write posts

rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: v5rc6 released

by rpingar » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:23 pm

Trezona wrote:There seems to be a problem with v5rc6!

When i try and mac ping, winbox closes!


I confirm this bug too!
winbox crashes when macping something.
To reproduce it:
1. go on ip neighbors;
2. on the list of nighbors, go on the selected item right click on the mouse and choose ping or macping (it is the same)

then winbox will crash.

regards

Ros
Last edited by rpingar on Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

FIPTech
Member
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:53 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by FIPTech » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:29 pm

Seems like Winbox 2.2.16 does not allow IPv6 addresses.

The 5.0 rc6 changelog say :

*) added IPv6 support to winbox;


Is there is new Winbox version available for IPv6 access ?

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4090
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: v5rc6 released

by mrz » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:34 pm

You have to download from the router latest winbox loader v2.2.18

rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: v5rc6 released

by rpingar » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:41 pm

mrz wrote:You have to download from the router latest winbox loader v2.2.18


it crashes also using 2.2.18

regards
Ros

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4090
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: v5rc6 released

by mrz » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:46 pm

What exactly crashes? My post was answer to FIPTech question about winbox IPv6 connectivity. If you are referring to MAC ping winbox crash, then please contact support at mikrotik.com

rpingar
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 2:46 pm
Location: Italy

Re: v5rc6 released

by rpingar » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:47 pm

mrz wrote:What exactly crashes? My post was answer to FIPTech question about winbox IPv6 connectivity. If you are referring to MAC ping winbox crash, then please contact support at mikrotik.com


sorry i tought you were answering my post.

sorry again.

Ros

FIPTech
Member
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:53 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by FIPTech » Thu Dec 23, 2010 7:47 pm

Still no support for linkloop 802.2 protocol.

linkloop 00:0C:42:xx:xx:xx
Link connectivity to LAN station: 00:0C:42:xx:xx:xx (HW addr 0x000C42xxxxxx)
** TIMEOUT (2 seconds)
-- NO RESPONSE --


Would be usefull for testing level 2 connectivity with switches.

Works even if ARP is disabled.


http://sourceforge.net/projects/linkloop/

User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 6262
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5rc6 released

by sergejs » Thu Dec 23, 2010 8:40 pm

Trezona, MAC-Ping issue is confirmed, we will fix it in the next RouterOS version.

Trezona
newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2006 7:34 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by Trezona » Thu Dec 23, 2010 9:41 pm

sergejs wrote:Trezona, MAC-Ping issue is confirmed, we will fix it in the next RouterOS version.


Thanks guys!

hrvoje
just joined
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:39 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: v5rc6 released

by hrvoje » Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:21 pm

on x86 on 3 sistems runing 5.06 Simple Queue stop working


after downgrade everithing is ok

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: v5rc6 released

by normis » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:02 am

hrvoje wrote:on x86 on 3 sistems runing 5.06 Simple Queue stop working


after downgrade everithing is ok


what do you mean by "stop working"? what stops working? the router? queues? something else?

please be specific!
No answer to your question? How to write posts

FIPTech
Member
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:53 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by FIPTech » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:07 am

Winbox IPv6 seems to run OK.


Very good point.

AlexLV
just joined
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 12:27 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by AlexLV » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:21 am

I can confirm about simple queues.
As i think it's because in all my simple queues appears 0.0.0.0/0 value in "Dst. Address" field, and i can't remove this, previous this field was unset.
Normally my simple queues works by packet marks and "Dst. Address" in not necessary.
After downgrade to v5.0rc5 queues works fine.

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by fewi » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:28 am

It's probably related to
*) added IPv6 support for /queue simple;

If it can now handle both IPv4 and IPv6 bugs may have been introduced. That said, 0.0.0.0/0 should be equivalent to an unset destination address since that matches all possible IPv4 addresses, and you're presumably not just having issues with IPv6 traffic.
Out of curiosity, does explicitly adding 0.0.0.0/0 as a destination address work on RC5? When you leave it in like that and then upgrade, does it work in RC6 (is there a difference between explicitly defining it and having it appear as a default value)?
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

hrvoje
just joined
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2010 12:39 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: v5rc6 released

by hrvoje » Fri Dec 24, 2010 12:30 am

normis wrote:
hrvoje wrote:on x86 on 3 sistems runing 5.06 Simple Queue stop working


after downgrade everithing is ok


what do you mean by "stop working"? what stops working? the router? queues? something else?

please be specific!



Simple Queue stop working
supoutrif alredy sent

torrents went mad :)

stanioomega
just joined
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:27 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by stanioomega » Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:37 am

and again without working UserManger :( on x86

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by roadracer96 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:26 am

sergejs wrote:Trezona, MAC-Ping issue is confirmed, we will fix it in the next RouterOS version.



Its more than that. If I click on a SSTP active connection on a SSTP server, and then ping, it crashes there too....

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by roadracer96 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:41 am

For the queues, it looks like it always wants an address.. If you try to make it blank via CLI, it puts ipv6 ::/0 in automatically.

elnagar_ali
newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Mon Aug 28, 2006 3:14 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by elnagar_ali » Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:56 am

hello
after i upgrade to rc 6
my active users have no speed limit
Queue stop working
all user have the full speed with no limit
this problem with user manager users only
but speed limt working fine with pppoe user

Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by Beccara » Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:43 am

*faints* Nice work, Let the bughunt begin!

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by roadracer96 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:07 am

Anyone having anything "weird" happen with IPv6 RA/discovery?

I have an RB1100 with a RB433AH access point behind it. The 1100 bridge interface is enabled for discovery/managed config/other, the RB433 IPv6 address/interface is just mac discovery. But my laptop picks up the 433 as the default gateway, so i need a default route on the 433 for my laptop to get access across the 1100... on 5.0rc5, I didnt need a default gateway on the AP and it picked up RA messages from the 1100..

I dunno what is supposed to be right. Seems like the AP should be a bridge and the 1100 would be the default gateway for my laptop, not the 433...

EDIT: If I disable the IPV6 package on the 433, The 1100 comes through as the default gateway. Even if I remove any global IPV6 address from the access point and remove anything about discovery, it still gets advertised..

Im thinking there is a quirk with advertisement in 5.0rc6. The config worked in 5.0rc5..

tanjil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by tanjil » Fri Dec 24, 2010 5:03 am

in version r5.6 (latest )... queuee limit of ppp useres are not working...

hw to fix?


A

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by roadracer96 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 5:16 am

Cant add/edit ipv6 routes in winbox, only from cli. Gets an error.

User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:23 pm
Location: The World

Re: v5rc6 released

by NetworkPro » Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:38 am

I can confirm that the User Manager has not been fixed, the issue is the same like with version 5.0RC5.

- No Store can be activated for User Manager
- User Manager has no idea about any user or anything (as result of the above obviously)

Please fix with lightning speed.
Thank you.
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/UPnP_Multi-WAN <- CONTRIBUTORS WANTED
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service <- contributors welcome

petro25
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Jul 24, 2010 10:49 pm
Location: Novosibirsk

Re: v5rc6 released

by petro25 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:12 am

rc5 rc6
rb411 r52hn nstrime 56km SNMP

no route
bridg wds
Problem 100 % CPU
http://78.40.84.226:12111/graphs/

User avatar
saaremaa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: Baltijos šalių miestas

Re: v5rc6 released

by saaremaa » Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:08 am

After update from 5.0rc5 → 5.0rc6 we got a problem with:
1. 5.0rc6 → CPU Load at 100% on SSH Logout not fixed!
2. Simple Queue not working.

tanjil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by tanjil » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:04 am

saaremaa which version u r using and happy ?

User avatar
saaremaa
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Tue Feb 02, 2010 8:48 pm
Location: Baltijos šalių miestas

Re: v5rc6 released

by saaremaa » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:17 am

tanjil wrote:saaremaa which version u r using and happy ?

5.0rc5, but due to an error I do not use SSH. :(

Beccara
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2005 3:13 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by Beccara » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:37 am

I hope everyone is submitting rif files to support. Be a little fair as this is a RC still and has *ALOT* of v6 support added to things which is going to cause problems, Log support tickets and let them work on them. This RC has alot of things changed to alot of key bits (and old code)

stanioomega
just joined
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:27 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by stanioomega » Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:03 pm

NetworkPro wrote:I can confirm that the User Manager has not been fixed, the issue is the same like with version 5.0RC5.

- No Store can be activated for User Manager
- User Manager has no idea about any user or anything (as result of the above obviously)

Please fix with lightning speed.
Thank you.


confirmed ...

ThunderBRZ
just joined
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 7:35 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by ThunderBRZ » Fri Dec 24, 2010 2:42 pm

I have upgrade rc5 -> rc6 and

and have a hotspot problem !!!

my users have this msg in browser :

"Error 503: unknown method"

i try reset my html and no works.

any have a same problem???

[]´s

FIPTech
Member
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:53 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by FIPTech » Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:55 pm

Seems like TFTP is broken.


See more details here

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=47763

tanjil
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 06, 2010 11:15 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by tanjil » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:09 pm

so many error on 5.0rc6

and also on rc5...

Alfabi
newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Fri Apr 09, 2010 9:52 am
Location: Ukraine

Re: v5rc6 released

by Alfabi » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:23 pm

BUG - PPPoE server queues not working too.... all customers without limits.... :(
http://www.bios-computer.com - Fastest WISP in UA

w0lt
Member
Member
 
Posts: 312
Joined: Wed Apr 02, 2008 2:12 pm
Location: Eagan, Minnesota USA

Re: v5rc6 released

by w0lt » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:42 pm

mrz wrote:You have to download from the router latest winbox loader v2.2.18


When I download Winbox, it still says version 2.2.16. Is there a different location to get 2.2.18?
MTCNA - 2011

" The Bitterness of Poor Quality Remains Long After the Sweetness of Low Price is Forgotten "

User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:23 pm
Location: The World

Re: v5rc6 released

by NetworkPro » Fri Dec 24, 2010 4:48 pm

wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/UPnP_Multi-WAN <- CONTRIBUTORS WANTED
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service <- contributors welcome

FIPTech
Member
Member
 
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 2:53 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by FIPTech » Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:11 pm

w0lt, where did you get Winbox ?

if you downloaded it from the router web GUI, it should give you 2.2.18. If not then i think you don't have RC6 on the router.

roadracer96
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 679
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 12:01 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by roadracer96 » Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:35 pm

I can confirm the hotspot error 503.

stanioomega
just joined
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 5:27 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by stanioomega » Fri Dec 24, 2010 6:45 pm

roadracer96 wrote:I can confirm the hotspot error 503.

same here on x86

mindragon
newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 5:50 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by mindragon » Fri Dec 24, 2010 7:44 pm

Any ideas when DHCPv6 will be implemented?

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4090
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: v5rc6 released

by mrz » Fri Dec 24, 2010 8:20 pm

mindragon wrote:Any ideas when DHCPv6 will be implemented?

It is in TODO list and should be ready until final v5 is released. You can easily start to deploy IPv6 even without DHCPv6, use stateless address autoconfiguration.

Athan
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 80
Joined: Mon May 31, 2010 2:48 pm
Location: Greece

Re: v5rc6 released

by Athan » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:11 pm

Just to add something positive to this thread, first time during v5 testing I don't have any wireless "sent deauth" issues with iPhones and iPads.
I don't know what you folks have changed in rc6 wireless code but seems it helped in overcoming that nasty issue. I hope it won't come back in future releases. :)
Athan

tudorik
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:46 pm

Re: v5rc6 released

by tudorik » Fri Dec 24, 2010 11:55 pm

Hello,

I don't know if it's a bug or I need to configure something, but when I try to execute a script over ssh that is ~850 lines long in v5rc6, I get the message "Write failed: broken pipe". The script is with customer firewall and queue rules. The same script had no problem on v4.13 and if I shorten it to just a few customers (3 out of all 70) it works fine. (didn't try to see how many would work)
Any ideeas?

Thank you.

EDIT: I've downgraded from v5rc6 to v4.16 and now I get this error when ssh-ing into the system: " Protocol major versions differ: 2 vs. 1 "/ I also noticed that when the system first boots after the downgrade, it only generates an RSA key. After a clean v4.16 install, everything works fine.
Last edited by tudorik on Sat Dec 25, 2010 6:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.

andrijco
just joined
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Mon Aug 23, 2010 3:45 am

Re: v5rc6 released

by andrijco » Sat Dec 25, 2010 9:47 am

hello how to propertly downgrade to version 5.0rc5 if i installed 5.0rc6 from CD ?
i try to add .NPk files from older version and issue command /system package downgrade , but after system rebooted is still rc6 version and simple queues broken, i also try to disable ipv6 package and after Shutingdown services system hangs.

  Next
108 posts   •   Page 1 of 3   •   1, 2, 3

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests

It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 11:53 pm