Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator
BETA Testing and Feature Suggestions for the next RouterOS release (ROS v7)

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
dadosonic
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:55 pm

Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by dadosonic » Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:28 am

I have noticed that Mikrotik still have no software such is GNS3 for Cisco and other routing platforms for Network Simulator.
Is there by any chance something going regarding this question ?
It would be nice to have something like NGS3 to simulate network with Mikrotik routers in LAB enviroment.
GNS3 is vey good but it would be a nice from Mikrotik to implement their own Grahical Network Simulator for.
Can we expect something from Mikrotik regarding this issue ?

User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: 新西蘭

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by nz_monkey » Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:34 pm

VMWare workstation with RouterOS works even better than GNS3.

I do most of my testing this way and for more complex (multi vlan per interface, mpls) stuff run RouterOS on KVM
http://www.mikrotik-routeros.com | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA

dadosonic
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:55 pm

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by dadosonic » Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:37 pm

Yes, but whne I want to create some network topology and test how it works, it can not be made.
For exmaple, I want to make some test with 6-7 routers to simulate real network and with VMWare that is not possible to try.

sinisa
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:46 am

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by sinisa » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:53 pm

dadosonic wrote:Yes, but whne I want to create some network topology and test how it works, it can not be made.
For exmaple, I want to make some test with 6-7 routers to simulate real network and with VMWare that is not possible to try.


You can always try VirtualBox.
For now, you can have 8 NICs per VM, soon to be lifted to 36 (https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic ... 15&t=50763), so you can try any topology you can imagine

PS I don't work for Oracle, but VirtualBox is such a great product (originally made in Germany, Europe)

vmg
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by vmg » Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:16 am

I run on GNS topology of a dozen routerots under qemu
Image
MPLS VRF VPN


You can see 13 routeos
boot time is 30-50 seconds.
ubuntu 10.04
2 core 2.4 GHz.
4GB RAM

User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1110
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:53 pm
Location: 新西蘭

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by nz_monkey » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:02 am

dadosonic wrote:Yes, but whne I want to create some network topology and test how it works, it can not be made.
For exmaple, I want to make some test with 6-7 routers to simulate real network and with VMWare that is not possible to try.


Yes you can, I do this all the time. The feature you need is called "Teams" in VMWare workstation. You can create multiple virtual NIC's per routerOS and connect each one to a different "Segment" which is basically a software switch.

e.g.
Attachments
VMWare.png
VMWare.png (30.38 KiB) Viewed 8613 times
http://www.mikrotik-routeros.com | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA

dadosonic
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:55 pm

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by dadosonic » Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:05 am

What I ment is - something linke GNS but with Mikrotik OS not with Cisco.
I am looking for something linke GNS but I wan to make as many nodes as I can and simulate Mikortiks.

vmg
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 5:00 pm

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by vmg » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:09 pm

dadosonic wrote:What I ment is - something linke GNS but with Mikrotik OS not with Cisco.
I am looking for something linke GNS but I wan to make as many nodes as I can and simulate Mikortiks.


Routeros run under qemu.
Qemu is included in GNS3.
The number of routerOS in the topology unlimited.


Cisco run under dynamips
dynamipsis included in GNS3 also.

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests

It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 8:07 am