Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator
BETA Testing and Feature Suggestions for the next RouterOS release (ROS v7)

dadosonic
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:55 pm
Reputation: 0

Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by dadosonic » Mon Aug 20, 2012 10:28 am

I have noticed that Mikrotik still have no software such is GNS3 for Cisco and other routing platforms for Network Simulator.
Is there by any chance something going regarding this question ?
It would be nice to have something like NGS3 to simulate network with Mikrotik routers in LAB enviroment.
GNS3 is vey good but it would be a nice from Mikrotik to implement their own Grahical Network Simulator for.
Can we expect something from Mikrotik regarding this issue ?

User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1155
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:53 pm
Reputation: 4
First RouterOS version: 2.8
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by nz_monkey » Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:34 pm

VMWare workstation with RouterOS works even better than GNS3.

I do most of my testing this way and for more complex (multi vlan per interface, mpls) stuff run RouterOS on KVM
http://www.mikrotik-routeros.com | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA

dadosonic
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:55 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by dadosonic » Mon Aug 20, 2012 12:37 pm

Yes, but whne I want to create some network topology and test how it works, it can not be made.
For exmaple, I want to make some test with 6-7 routers to simulate real network and with VMWare that is not possible to try.

sinisa
just joined
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2011 12:46 am
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 3.0

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by sinisa » Mon Aug 20, 2012 11:53 pm

dadosonic wrote:Yes, but whne I want to create some network topology and test how it works, it can not be made.
For exmaple, I want to make some test with 6-7 routers to simulate real network and with VMWare that is not possible to try.


You can always try VirtualBox.
For now, you can have 8 NICs per VM, soon to be lifted to 36 (https://forums.virtualbox.org/viewtopic ... 15&t=50763), so you can try any topology you can imagine

PS I don't work for Oracle, but VirtualBox is such a great product (originally made in Germany, Europe)

vmg
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 5:00 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 4.11

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by vmg » Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:16 am

I run on GNS topology of a dozen routerots under qemu
Image
MPLS VRF VPN


You can see 13 routeos
boot time is 30-50 seconds.
ubuntu 10.04
2 core 2.4 GHz.
4GB RAM

User avatar
nz_monkey
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1155
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:53 pm
Reputation: 4
First RouterOS version: 2.8
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by nz_monkey » Tue Aug 21, 2012 4:02 am

dadosonic wrote:Yes, but whne I want to create some network topology and test how it works, it can not be made.
For exmaple, I want to make some test with 6-7 routers to simulate real network and with VMWare that is not possible to try.


Yes you can, I do this all the time. The feature you need is called "Teams" in VMWare workstation. You can create multiple virtual NIC's per routerOS and connect each one to a different "Segment" which is basically a software switch.

e.g.
Attachments
VMWare.png
VMWare.png (30.38 KiB) Viewed 9233 times
http://www.mikrotik-routeros.com | Mikrotik MTCNA, MTCRE, MTCINE | Fortinet FTCNA, FCNSP, FCT | Extreme Networks ENA

dadosonic
just joined
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2008 3:55 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by dadosonic » Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:05 am

What I ment is - something linke GNS but with Mikrotik OS not with Cisco.
I am looking for something linke GNS but I wan to make as many nodes as I can and simulate Mikortiks.

vmg
just joined
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 5:00 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 4.11

Re: Mikrotik Graphical Network Simulator

by vmg » Tue Aug 21, 2012 3:09 pm

dadosonic wrote:What I ment is - something linke GNS but with Mikrotik OS not with Cisco.
I am looking for something linke GNS but I wan to make as many nodes as I can and simulate Mikortiks.


Routeros run under qemu.
Qemu is included in GNS3.
The number of routerOS in the topology unlimited.


Cisco run under dynamips
dynamipsis included in GNS3 also.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 8 guests

It is currently Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:12 am