DDNS
BETA Testing and Feature Suggestions for the next RouterOS release (ROS v7)

9 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

DDNS

by taloot » Wed Mar 29, 2006 12:50 pm

DDNS

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

by normis » Wed Mar 29, 2006 12:59 pm

huh? already there for a long time.

User avatar
cmit
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1551
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 12:49 pm
Location: Germany

by cmit » Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:20 pm

I think (guess) he's talking about support for dyndns.org et al...

AFAIK, only changeip.com DDNS is supported native on 2.9.

Best regards,
Christian Meis

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

by normis » Wed Mar 29, 2006 1:54 pm

also the industry standard DDNS protocol is supported
http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/tools/ddns

although none of the commercial services use it. this is for home made applications

taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

by taloot » Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:54 am

i did signup for changeip.com but i have some problems and there support didnt reply to me " whats should be placed in address?? can any one give me hint on how to ues it?
i already check this http://www.mikrotik.com/docs/ros/2.9/tools/ddns
i need some help
my ip is been change every day from my provider wo how could i submut it?

changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 3730
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

by changeip » Fri Apr 21, 2006 8:36 am

Hello,

This script is for 2.9:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com:3280/wiki/Dyna ... angeIP.com

In ddns-host the default is *1, this means update all hosts that are part of set/group 1. If you wish, enter a single fqdn (fully qualified domain name) or a group name and it will only update that specific host.

I do not believe we saw email from you otherwise it would have been replied to - we are very quick to reply typically less than a few hours. If you have troubles still post in these forums the problem and I will help.

Sam

taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

by taloot » Fri Apr 21, 2006 3:08 pm

thanks alot sam,
but i uesd to have problems with my mail provider even with MT,
so i think i should post it here, so all ppl take benfit of this,
i apply for dns not ddns in your site and its free,
do you have free DDns or i have to buy one

the currently one i have i think i have to LOCKED ip to the domain
please sam clearfy this thing,,


regarding the script

what shall i change on this "global ddns-lastip 0.0.0.0/0"

changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 3730
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

by changeip » Fri Apr 21, 2006 6:10 pm

Are you running 2.8 or 2.9?

We offer both free dns as well as paid dns. The free dns is using our subdomains, paid dns is when you use your domains. We call it ddns, it's is just dns with the ability to update it using a device and a really short ttl.

The script should be exactly as is it posted in the wiki, just modify the 4 lines at the top with your information. Nothing else should be changed.

Sam

taloot
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 276
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2005 2:12 am
Location: Saudi arabia, Riyadh

by taloot » Sat Apr 22, 2006 3:09 am

i did it but still using the last ip address
what should be placed with In ddns-host the default is *1

9 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 13 guests

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:39 pm