Userman Radius Timeout if multiple IP's are used (Solved)
Topics about the mikrotik user manager

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana

Userman Radius Timeout if multiple IP's are used (Solved)

by winagain » Tue Jan 06, 2009 10:16 pm

Hi All,

I am experiencing problems with userman on ROS V3.10.

I can setup userman and it will work if only one interface has an IP address, as soon as a second interface is assigned an IP address it no longer sees the router in userman.

Log error is user xxxxxxxxx authentication failed radius time out.
ping the radius ip that is setup with 100% replies

If I remove the ip on the second interface all works again.

This was never the case on 2.9.x versions, and this is the first time I have experienced this.

The routerboard is 433 with 3 wlan and 3ethernet.

Plain and simple ppp server with userman as radius.

If you would like output from router to see the setup I can upload it if you like.

Using an external radius like radius manager with ip addresses on multiple interfaces works, but I only have a demo licence for radius manager, and don't see the need to spend $99 if I can get userman to work.

Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance

Scratch the above-->Managed a workaround :-)

This is what I did

Setup radius manager as in wiki, then added another router under /tools/user-manager/router and under /radius

Don't know why that solved the issue, but thought if it can't see radius on that interface, let me try add it as a server on the second interface ip, and it worked, the others that followed did not require the additional radius setup, so for all my 6 interfaces there is only two that are setup and it is now working on all the interfaces now.

:?

But hey it's working so can't complain. I would suggest that Mikrotik look into this, it's kinda annoying when somthing that used to work flawlessly now has problems

User avatar
kameelperdza
Member
Member
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:45 pm
Location: Oudtshoorn, South Africa

Re: Userman Radius Timeout if multiple IP's are used (Solved)

by kameelperdza » Fri May 08, 2009 4:55 pm

Im getting timed out, dont know what to do
Give me some karma

User avatar
winagain
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 10:18 pm
Location: Botswana

Re: Userman Radius Timeout if multiple IP's are used (Solved)

by winagain » Fri May 08, 2009 5:13 pm

post your setup.

I still have not solved the issue, although I did find a work around, but still get double the accounting.

User avatar
kameelperdza
Member
Member
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:45 pm
Location: Oudtshoorn, South Africa

Re: Userman Radius Timeout if multiple IP's are used (Solved)

by kameelperdza » Fri May 08, 2009 5:57 pm

i followed the exact steps in http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Hotspot_server_setup

I also tried it on a test RB and it shows the same error.

Im trying to run on my wlan1
Give me some karma

User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 6221
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Userman Radius Timeout if multiple IP's are used (Solved)

by sergejs » Thu May 14, 2009 11:32 am

Do you have User Manager and HotSpot on the same router ?

Are you using 127.0.0.1 as IP address to identify router and User Manager in /radius and /tool user-manager router ?

User avatar
kameelperdza
Member
Member
 
Posts: 467
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2008 12:45 pm
Location: Oudtshoorn, South Africa

Re: Userman Radius Timeout if multiple IP's are used (Solved)

by kameelperdza » Thu May 14, 2009 11:50 am

Hi there thanx i solved the problem. The router on userman had wrong ip
Give me some karma

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:55 pm