Community discussions

 
croskiper
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:50 pm
Reputation: 0

2 radius server

Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:58 pm

How to config HotSpot to use 2 radius servers for authorization?

I have one central mikrotik with HotSpot setup.
So, I want to use 2 radius servers for authorization, if user cannot be detected on 1 radius server/usermanager that it automatically is directed and/or to be detected on another radius server/usermanager?

I know that once I get an ACCESS-REJECT no further RADIUS servers are checked but can I solve my problem using some kind of domains configuration. Is it possible to setup?
Thanks very much and best regards.
Attachments
2 radius server.JPG
2 radius server.JPG (16.03 KiB) Viewed 2977 times
 
User avatar
nest
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 759
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:52 am
Reputation: 1
Location: Guernsey and UK
Contact:

Re: 2 radius server

Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:13 am

If the first radius server returns a reject, then MT ROS does not try the second Radius server but immediately returns reject. It does not even try to connect to the second one. If however, the first radius server times out, with no response at all, then it tries the second radius entry.
Ron Touw - Mikrotik Certified Trainer
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/category/166
Largest Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4), 6.irc.z.je (IPv6)
 
happydaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:18 am
Reputation: 0

Re: 2 radius server

Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:02 pm

Found this thread perhaps it could help

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=40648

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests