2 radius server
Topics about the mikrotik user manager

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
croskiper
just joined
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2010 3:50 pm

2 radius server

by croskiper » Thu Feb 10, 2011 6:58 pm

How to config HotSpot to use 2 radius servers for authorization?

I have one central mikrotik with HotSpot setup.
So, I want to use 2 radius servers for authorization, if user cannot be detected on 1 radius server/usermanager that it automatically is directed and/or to be detected on another radius server/usermanager?

I know that once I get an ACCESS-REJECT no further RADIUS servers are checked but can I solve my problem using some kind of domains configuration. Is it possible to setup?
Thanks very much and best regards.
Attachments
2 radius server.JPG
2 radius server.JPG (16.03 KiB) Viewed 1903 times

User avatar
nest
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 733
Joined: Tue Feb 27, 2007 2:52 am
Location: Guernsey and UK

Re: 2 radius server

by nest » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:13 am

If the first radius server returns a reject, then MT ROS does not try the second Radius server but immediately returns reject. It does not even try to connect to the second one. If however, the first radius server times out, with no response at all, then it tries the second radius entry.
Ron Touw - Mikrotik Certified Trainer
LinITX.com - MultiThread Consultants
Get your MikroTik RBs and Training: http://linitx.com/category/166
Largest Official UK MikroTik Distributor
IRC channel: #routerboard on irc.z.je (IPv4), 6.irc.z.je (IPv6)

happydaddy
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu May 24, 2007 12:18 am

Re: 2 radius server

by happydaddy » Mon Mar 14, 2011 9:02 pm

Found this thread perhaps it could help

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=40648

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 6:46 pm