RB-1100 with freradius
Topics about the mikrotik user manager

2 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
tommasox
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:21 pm
Location: Arezzo Toscana Italy

RB-1100 with freradius

by tommasox » Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:28 pm

hello, hello all, I will explain in brief my problem, I have a great wifi network on a structure
on top of this network installed Hoi An RB-1100, where I activated the hotspot service, now my problem is that the customer has a Radius server running with FreeRadius and wants to continue to use this machine to generate passwords for the wifi network, I read a short hop to the forum but not found anything that fully meets my request, for good or diuretics there is a step by step guide to configure the RB and the RADIUS server and make it all work?

Thanks to the availability

Tommaso

tommasox
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Mar 15, 2012 8:21 pm
Location: Arezzo Toscana Italy

Re: RB-1100 with freradius

by tommasox » Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:40 pm

ok I solved the problem, I set the radius in the same class hotspor, I moved the radius of other eth and assegano a class all its own and it worked.

2 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 7:49 pm