setting up usermanager via winbox
Topics about the mikrotik user manager

19 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Mon Dec 10, 2012 2:14 am

hi everyone,

pls i have a new routeroboard RB951-2n and have set up hotspot but i want to
add usermanager to it.

i followed a very convenient online step by step guide but once i completed,

i entered router-ip/userman and i got

ERROR 404 - NOT FOUND

I would like to know if anyone can direct me to a step by step guide that works (using winbox)
to set up user manager or if you can help me fix the problem.

ps. i've seen a very similar and recent post but i didn't follow the solution because according to the OP, everything works right except when creating user. but in my case nothing is really right.

thanks,
max

User avatar
skot
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:05 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by skot » Mon Dec 10, 2012 4:45 am

1. You need to download the All Packages files that has the same version as your router from http://www.mikrotik.com/download
s1.gif
s1.gif (19.69 KiB) Viewed 9966 times


2. Extract the user-manager....npk file from the .zip archive.

3. In Winbox, click the Files menu, and drag+drop the user-manager...npk file into this window. You could also use ftp.

4. After the upload is complete, reboot the router (In Winbox, System > Reboot)

After reboot, I think the logs tell you whether the new package was installed successfully or not... Assuming install was successful, router-ip/userman should be accessible.
I don't need any karma... I have Ιησους Χριστος!

maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:23 am

this is exactly the setup i went through.. though i have routerOs 5.16 so i used the all packages for that version and copied the usermanager file from there.

when i go to system --> packages, i can see usermanager there

but one thing is i already set up hostpot on i already.. could that be conflicting?

thanks

User avatar
skot
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 506
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 4:05 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by skot » Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:45 am

maxcuban wrote:but one thing is i already set up hostpot on i already.. could that be conflicting?

Perhaps if you trying to connect from behind the hotspot. See the Note at the bottom of this page: http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/User_Mana ... _interface
I don't need any karma... I have Ιησους Χριστος!

samuelongui
newbie
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 10:07 pm

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by samuelongui » Tue Dec 11, 2012 7:15 pm

Are you connected to the hotspot's interface or where?

maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Wed Dec 12, 2012 9:06 am

samuelongui wrote:Are you connected to the hotspot's interface or where?


yes i am connected to the interface.

but in the mean time i want to try the workaround in the link provided by Skot and see how it goes.

I will provide feedback when am done

thanks

User avatar
samir494
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:27 am
Location: India

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by samir494 » Thu Dec 13, 2012 12:50 pm

hi,

go to ip, hotspot , server profile select you hotspot server, tick us raduis
now move to radius (ln main Menu ) set ip 127.0.0.1
ref attached snaps
Untitled1.png
Untitled1.png (94.96 KiB) Viewed 9852 times
Attachments
Untitled.png
Untitled.png (109.47 KiB) Viewed 9852 times
Mistry Samir
Unique and Different
India
9920670022

Give me more Karma

maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Wed Dec 19, 2012 12:54 pm

look at these screen shots.
everything seems to be in order
but still can't access router-ip/userman
whether inside hotspot or outside hotspot interface.

help needed pls :(

--max
Attachments
userman_2.JPG
radius server
userman_2.JPG (96.55 KiB) Viewed 9765 times
userman_1.JPG
userman shows rightly installed
userman_1.JPG (80.04 KiB) Viewed 9765 times
userman_3.JPG
radius configuration
userman_3.JPG (111.43 KiB) Viewed 9765 times

User avatar
samir494
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:27 am
Location: India

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by samir494 » Wed Dec 19, 2012 2:59 pm

it seems ok,

let check r u able to login in hotspot ? if yes than share IP add details
or you can share me valid out side ip or Team viewer from your pc which is connect to internet
Mistry Samir
Unique and Different
India
9920670022

Give me more Karma

maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:06 pm

samir494 wrote:it seems ok,

let check r u able to login in hotspot ? if yes than share IP add details
or you can share me valid out side ip or Team viewer from your pc which is connect to internet


my hotspot router_ip is 192.168.88.1 so am trying to connect to userman via 192.168.88.1/userman
with no success.

yes, am able to connect to the hotspot alright. but still 192.168.88.1/userman doesn't bring up the usermanager interface

User avatar
samir494
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:27 am
Location: India

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by samir494 » Mon Dec 24, 2012 9:18 am

try to bypass you ip from hotspot and check you userman access
Mistry Samir
Unique and Different
India
9920670022

Give me more Karma

maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:16 pm

samir494 wrote:try to bypass you ip from hotspot and check you userman access


how do i do that please?

ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by ditonet » Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:57 am

Grzegorz | IT Warszawa

User avatar
samir494
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:27 am
Location: India

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by samir494 » Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:42 am

snap attached
Attachments
bypass.jpg
bypass.jpg (87.43 KiB) Viewed 9556 times
Mistry Samir
Unique and Different
India
9920670022

Give me more Karma

maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:02 pm

samir494 wrote:snap attached


thanks very much. I did it yesterday and since then i've had usermanager working.

but one more thing pls, the routerboard has 5 ports, I'm using port one for WAN, port 2 for the hotspot interface but i don't know how to configure it so that ports 3,4,5 will also work as LAN interface so we can connect cables for customers whose laptop's wireless isn't functioning..

I really appreciate you help so far, regards, max

User avatar
samir494
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 232
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2009 11:27 am
Location: India

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by samir494 » Thu Jan 03, 2013 3:09 pm

open port three , there is option called " master port" select ether2
repeate the same for 4 & 5
Mistry Samir
Unique and Different
India
9920670022

Give me more Karma

maxcuban
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:02 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by maxcuban » Thu Jan 03, 2013 5:12 pm

samir494 wrote:open port three , there is option called " master port" select ether2
repeate the same for 4 & 5


cool, it's working now..

Thanks man..!! :)

mimransa
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:25 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by mimransa » Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:40 am

This is my Mikrotik Router Board Configuration and I am still unable to access the user manager page via web browser via the 192.168.0.1/userman and also unable to do IP Binding to bypass the login page.
Can you please guide me where my settings go wrong. I will be highly thankful to you.
Attachments
Interface List.jpg
Interface List.jpg (106.09 KiB) Viewed 4378 times
Radius Authentication.jpg
Radius Authentication.jpg (117.13 KiB) Viewed 4378 times
Package List.jpg
Package List.jpg (119.42 KiB) Viewed 4378 times

mimransa
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:25 am

Re: setting up usermanager via winbox

by mimransa » Thu Feb 13, 2014 7:43 am

Remaining attached files
Attachments
Radius Authentication.jpg
Radius Authentication.jpg (117.13 KiB) Viewed 4378 times
IP Routes.jpg
IP Routes.jpg (115.31 KiB) Viewed 4378 times
IP Hotspot Server Profiles.jpg
IP Hotspot Server Profiles.jpg (96.98 KiB) Viewed 4378 times

19 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 10:43 pm