connection timed out for winbox
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
zoltan
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 12:25 pm

connection timed out for winbox

by zoltan » Mon May 12, 2008 5:30 pm

When I trying to connect to the routerBOARD by winbox, I get the message:

RouterOS Winbox error
Could not connect to xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx (port 20561) - timed out.

How can I find out what is going on?
With putty there is no problem. I can connect to both.

I have to routerBOARDS 133 and 133c.
The main setup is:
1. The ether1 and wlan1 are in bridge on both routerBOARDS.
2. The 133 (AP) is in ap-bridge mode and 133C (Client) is in station pseudobridge mode.

I see by winbox the IPs and the MACs of both ROs (bridges). I can ping them too.

When I try to connect with winbox from the 133C side to the 133 (ap-bridge) I get that error message.
When trying to connect to 133C (station pseudobridge) i get the message:
Router has been disconnected.

Help.

zoltan
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat May 10, 2008 12:25 pm

Re: connection timed out for winbox

by zoltan » Tue May 13, 2008 1:45 pm

May cause these problems the Dude application??
I always run it in the background. And I found out that I can connect with winbox from inside of this application.
(RouterOS-device>Tools>WinBox)

It seems to me like Dude is keeping up the connection with the device and so when I open the Winbox from outside of dude and try connect I get those error messages.

User avatar
ahmedsaffar76
Member
Member
 
Posts: 307
Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2008 3:56 pm
Location: Iraq

Re: connection timed out for winbox

by ahmedsaffar76 » Thu May 15, 2008 11:10 pm

zoltan wrote:May cause these problems the Dude application??
I always run it in the background. And I found out that I can connect with winbox from inside of this application.
(RouterOS-device>Tools>WinBox)

It seems to me like Dude is keeping up the connection with the device and so when I open the Winbox from outside of dude and try connect I get those error messages.

Hi ;
i think it is the ip of the pc .
when you do it from inside the RB you are not using the pc , while when you do it from windows it consider the ip of the pc .
i happened with me when the pc is aguiring ip i have this message but when the pc get the ip i could use the winbox from the pc .
also try to login the RB by the winbox by the mac .
with best regards

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: durando and 25 guests

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 11:27 am