Winbox can't login with IP
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
shahab
just joined
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:31 pm

Winbox can't login with IP

by shahab » Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:04 pm

Hi everyone
I can't login to my router (RB750) using IP address, and it's only can log with MAC address. then when it logged in. it disconnect suddenly in short time after login or long time.
I'm in office network and i get IP from router as DHCP server.
It's Important when i wanna login to router from out of company.
Please help

banyezdemah
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:24 am

Re: Winbox can't login with IP

by banyezdemah » Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:37 pm

Download New Winbox Tool and try again.
let me know if it works.
Hamed Kazemian
Do Not Hesitate To Contact Me
Cell Phone : +98 (933) 509 98 52
Email Address: hamed.kazemian@gmail.com
Full Time – Partnership

shahab
just joined
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:31 pm

Re: Winbox can't login with IP

by shahab » Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:45 pm

No it doesn't work for me

banyezdemah
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Sep 29, 2009 11:24 am

Re: Winbox can't login with IP

by banyezdemah » Sat Aug 07, 2010 8:55 pm

The default TCP port for winbox is 8291, do you see 8291 TCP port from your PC?
Do you ping the IP address of your Mikrotik router?
If Telnet is not blocked, try it and make sure your problem is only with winbox, not other protocols such as Telnet, SSH, ...
Hamed Kazemian
Do Not Hesitate To Contact Me
Cell Phone : +98 (933) 509 98 52
Email Address: hamed.kazemian@gmail.com
Full Time – Partnership

fluxburn
just joined
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 5:57 pm

Re: Winbox can't login with IP

by fluxburn » Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:27 am

Sounds like a different network. If you cannot connect via IP then it's an IP conflict in the addressing or routing.

Example your ip is 192.168.233.2 but the IP of the router is 172.233.212.1
Unless you have the routing setup right you ain't never talking to the router on that one. You'd need static route added that told the router the 192 network is available via X link.

If you are trying to understand networking, instead of dick around and bullshit yourself; take CISCO CCNA classes at a community college. Costs nothing and you will understand networking from the ground up, for the rest of your life.

shahab
just joined
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:31 pm

Re: Winbox can't login with IP

by shahab » Tue Aug 31, 2010 10:57 am

thanks fluxburn

your right CCNA is useful but It's because of a mistake in firewall configuration, in wiki i copy the bogons IP list ithout attention & block them. one of them is 192.168.0.0/16 & the default IP for router is 192.168..88.0/24 then ....

thanks to support@mikrotik i find it.

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 17 guests

It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:26 pm