TP Link AP
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

14 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
armanalam
newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:12 am

TP Link AP

by armanalam » Thu Jan 06, 2011 8:21 am

Hello,

Is Tp Link AP compatible with Mikrotik RouterBoard 4.16 ? The following model?
(2.4GHz High Power Wireless Outdoor CPE TL-WA5210G)

Arman

User avatar
sergejs
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 6222
Joined: Thu Mar 31, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: TP Link AP

by sergejs » Thu Jan 06, 2011 12:08 pm

There should not be any problem, as TP Link is compatible with 802.11b/g.

armanalam
newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:12 am

Re: TP Link AP

by armanalam » Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:35 pm

thanks for your reply...

but how to configure it through winbox please explain ....

Arman

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19273
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: TP Link AP

by normis » Thu Jan 06, 2011 1:58 pm

what exactly do you want to configure? the routerboard needs to be set to "station" mode, and to the same frequency as the TPlink AP. It also needs to be set to the same SSID as the AP.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

armanalam
newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:12 am

Re: TP Link AP

by armanalam » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:06 pm

i am installing Wireless AP 1st Time dont know how to do ? can i control the TP link AP thorugh Winbox after installing like mikrotik AP's?

Arman
Last edited by armanalam on Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19273
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: TP Link AP

by normis » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:11 pm

of course not, it's not a mikrotik product. why do you need a TP link AP, it's inferior to Mikrotik products. It would make sense if you would use the RouterBOARD for the AP as well.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

armanalam
newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:12 am

Re: TP Link AP

by armanalam » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:13 pm

if i will get mikrotik product will it work like what i want ?

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19273
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: TP Link AP

by normis » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:26 pm

It depends on what you want. What are your requirements?
No answer to your question? How to write posts

armanalam
newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:12 am

Re: TP Link AP

by armanalam » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:38 pm

my requirement is internet access to users via wireless from my site to 360 diagonal just and i can control the wireless ap through winbox?

Arman

User avatar
usmans
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:54 pm

Re: TP Link AP

by usmans » Thu Jan 06, 2011 10:42 pm

simple configure tp-link Ap.
and r u from pakistan.

User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: TP Link AP

by mahnet » Fri Jan 07, 2011 8:55 am

Use ur Mikrotik as an AP and Configure ur TPLINK 5210 as client or in bridge and u can deliver internet to ur users. No u cannot use ur TPLINK 5210 thru winbox as it doesnot have Mikrotik RouterOS

armanalam
newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Nov 10, 2010 10:12 am

Re: TP Link AP

by armanalam » Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:27 pm

Yes Usman I am from pakistan

User avatar
usmans
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 11:54 pm

Re: TP Link AP

by usmans » Sun Jan 09, 2011 12:35 am

i am also from pakistan (lahore) if u need help contact me @ usman_tahir880@yahoo.com

asadaries
just joined
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 9:58 pm

Re: TP Link AP

by asadaries » Sun Jan 09, 2011 9:38 am

hey usman i am from rwp !! :)

14 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 28 guests

It is currently Tue Nov 25, 2014 12:19 am