Failover newbie question
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

13 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
xcalibur
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:03 pm

Failover newbie question

by xcalibur » Sun Jul 31, 2011 7:04 pm

Hi,

I have both a Cisco router and a 3G Netstick.
Cisco is at X.X.0.138/24
Netstick is at X.X.56.1/24
Now what I'd like to do is once the internet has been disconnected on the main line,
switch to the 3G backup.
From what I've read so far the setups were just for router failures whiles my devices are usualy ok.
I simply need an infrastructure failover, not hardware.

Is it possible to pull this off using MikroTik?

Thanks

User avatar
Davis
newbie
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:27 pm
Location: Latvia, Riga

Re: Failover newbie question

by Davis » Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:46 pm

If I understood you correctly the answer is yes.
If you have 2 upstream routers you can use MikroTik router for failover between them.
Simply set up 2 default routes - route with distance 2 through netstick and route with distance 1 and ateway-check ping to your ISP core router. Then add route to your ISP core via your ISP default gateway (set scope for this route to be less that or equal to target scope (set scope to 10)).

User avatar
cbrown
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1820
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Failover newbie question

by cbrown » Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:50 pm

C.Brown

cbrown[at]mpl.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE

http://training.mpl.com

User avatar
JP_Wireless
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 269
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 5:31 pm
Location: Lagos Nigeria

Re: Failover newbie question

by JP_Wireless » Mon Aug 01, 2011 4:17 pm

Very Simple! Does this example do load balancing?
JP Wireless:::
One Stop IT Solutions Provider!
+2348098798779, +23419506564
http://www.jpwireless.net,
36, Diya Road, Gbagada, Lagos - Nigeria.
.

petrn
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 3:56 am

Re: Failover newbie question

by petrn » Mon Aug 01, 2011 4:20 pm

JP_Wireless wrote:Very Simple! Does this example do load balancing?

what failover has to do with load balancing?
Petr

User avatar
cbrown
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1820
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: Failover newbie question

by cbrown » Mon Aug 01, 2011 4:35 pm

Here is load balancing with failover if interesed.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:PCC
C.Brown

cbrown[at]mpl.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE

http://training.mpl.com

xcalibur
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2011 4:03 pm

Re: Failover newbie question

by xcalibur » Mon Aug 01, 2011 4:59 pm

Davis wrote:If I understood you correctly the answer is yes.
If you have 2 upstream routers you can use MikroTik router for failover between them.
Simply set up 2 default routes - route with distance 2 through netstick and route with distance 1 and ateway-check ping to your ISP core router. Then add route to your ISP core via your ISP default gateway (set scope for this route to be less that or equal to target scope (set scope to 10)).


Thanks for the reply.
Just one clarification though.
My main line is connected to my Cisco router. When you say "ISP core router" you do mean this one, right? Not something that sits at my ISP's, correct?
Also, how would ping help here? Wont it check for the availability of the router (my router) itself? I need INTERNET availability monitored, not the hardware. Or am I missing something here?

Sorry if this sounds silly, I'm rather new :)

Feklar
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1437
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 12:46 am

Re: Failover newbie question

by Feklar » Mon Aug 01, 2011 6:10 pm

You are correct that the check gateway function included when adding a route only checks the gateway itself, so if that is an address located directly on your Cisco and not further upstream, then it won't detect a problem further down the line.

You can use netwatch, write your own script, or use a script-less method used in the wiki.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Advanced_ ... _Scripting
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Tools/Netwatch

User avatar
Davis
newbie
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 12:27 pm
Location: Latvia, Riga

Re: Failover newbie question

by Davis » Tue Aug 02, 2011 1:53 pm

xcalibur wrote:Thanks for the reply.
Just one clarification though.
My main line is connected to my Cisco router. When you say "ISP core router" you do mean this one, right? Not something that sits at my ISP's, correct?
Also, how would ping help here? Wont it check for the availability of the router (my router) itself? I need INTERNET availability monitored, not the hardware. Or am I missing something here?

Sorry if this sounds silly, I'm rather new :)

Monitoring of ISPs core router means internet availability monitoring (it means you ping something that most likely will have internet access and that sits at your ISP or his upstream ISP). Actually you can ask your ISP an IP address you can ping to monitor internet availability and use this IP address as "ISP core router". Technically you can use any IP address here, but better use address of some ISP router (else you may run in to trouble when configuring some more advanced routing; and also this IP address won't be accessible via your backup connection).

miahac
Member
Member
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: Failover newbie question

by miahac » Tue Aug 06, 2013 2:37 am

Anybody have any clues how to do this with dynamic routes?
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers

User avatar
cbrown
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1820
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm

Failover newbie question

by cbrown » Tue Aug 06, 2013 3:35 am

Do what exactly? There were a few methods talked about here.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]mpl.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE

http://training.mpl.com

miahac
Member
Member
 
Posts: 484
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: Failover newbie question

by miahac » Tue Aug 06, 2013 5:24 am

Sorry, I was not thinking of true dynamic routes like ospf when I was replying. What I was asking about was that this solution does not take into account routes assigned by dhcp. ppp etc.
I found another thread and pieced together a solution, and posted it there.

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=34588

cbrown wrote:Do what exactly? There were a few methods talked about here.
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers

User avatar
saintofinternet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 545
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Failover newbie question

by saintofinternet » Mon Aug 26, 2013 8:31 am

cbrown wrote:Here is load balancing with failover if interesed.

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:PCC


can this PCC be achieved with 2 USB 3G dongles where the IP is going to be dynamic....?
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!

13 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, mifk and 6 guests

It is currently Thu Dec 25, 2014 3:48 am