RB433AH
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

19 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

RB433AH

by gread » Wed Dec 14, 2011 12:58 am

Hello everybody, i connect to RB433AH using Winbox, then i get a message "Router has been Disconnected".
Some idea of what it is the problem?

I try to ping RB (192.168.88.1) and can not reach it either.

Thanks in advanced!

User avatar
dasiu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: Krakow, Poland

Re: RB433AH

by dasiu » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:29 am

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=p85xwZ_OLX0
(have you tried turning it off and on again?) :)
And have you tried to delete Winbox files (from Application data)? - maybe the plugin is invalid...
Do other services (telnet/ssh/webfig) work normally?

edit: wait, just let's go back to the basics :)
You have just connected the RouterBoard to your PC (or network), right? And WinBox shows it on a list - and you try to connect with MAC address? Maybe communication using MAC is failing - and you need to try to connect with IP.
If it's the case - just try to set a 192.168.88.2/24 address on your computer - and then connect with the RB using the IP.
Or it can be the case, when WinBox shows the routerboard, but without any IP - maybe it had a reset with "no-defaults", and it doesn't have 192.168.88.1 address at all? :)
Last edited by dasiu on Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
Did this post help you somehow? Don't forget to give karma :)

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:36 am

Dasiu, thanks for your recommendatios. I'll try it.

Regards.

User avatar
dasiu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: Krakow, Poland

Re: RB433AH

by dasiu » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:41 am

Ych, you're too quick, I didn't manage to edit my post in time :). So - at first try that "edit" part - and figure out, why you can't ping 192.168.88.1 (did You manually set a 192.168.88.x address on your computer?)

You have just connected the RouterBoard to your PC (or network), right? And WinBox shows it on a list - and you try to connect with MAC address? Maybe communication using MAC is failing - and you need to try to connect with IP.
If it's the case - just try to set a 192.168.88.2/24 address on your computer - and then connect with the RB using the IP.
Or it can be the case, when WinBox shows the routerboard, but without any IP - maybe it had a reset with "no-defaults", and it doesn't have 192.168.88.1 address at all? :)
Did this post help you somehow? Don't forget to give karma :)

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:11 am

1-You have just connected the RouterBoard to your PC (or network), right? Yes.

2-WinBox shows it on a list - and you try to connect with MAC address? Maybe communication using MAC is failing - and you need to try to connect with IP.... Yes, i log-in and 5 seconds later says "router has been disconnected" :(

3- just try to set a 192.168.88.2/24 address on your computer - and then connect with the RB using the IP.. Yes, this is the way i;ve tried :(

4-when WinBox shows the routerboard, but without any IP - maybe it had a reset with "no-defaults", and it doesn't have 192.168.88.1 address at all? How can i fix it?

Thanks.

User avatar
dasiu
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2009 12:41 pm
Location: Krakow, Poland

Re: RB433AH

by dasiu » Wed Dec 14, 2011 2:24 am

Do you have a console cable and a serial port or usb->serial adapter? I would try to "look inside" the RouterBoard by console port. And then use "/system reset-configuration" and it should have 192.168.88.1 on ether1 :). (I forgot - of course you are connecting to ether1 on the routerboard? :) )
Or you can use the reset hole, if you don't have the possibility to use serial connection. http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Password_reset = it clears the config :).
Did this post help you somehow? Don't forget to give karma :)

User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: RB433AH

by mahnet » Wed Dec 14, 2011 5:28 am

this problem we r facing with the new ROS 5.5 LOADED products. the IP goes to 0.0.0.0 ad then we have to re-login with MAC address and add another IP

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:16 pm

Hi, i could log-in, but i thing there's a problem with the internal battery, because when i configure the RB and turn it off, date, hour etc. change to default parameters.

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Guillermo

ditonet
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 764
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 12:52 am
Location: Europe/Poland/Konstancin-Jeziorna

Re: RB433AH

by ditonet » Wed Dec 14, 2011 11:40 pm

RB433AH don't have internal battery.
Set clock and SNTP client:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:System/Time

HTH,
Grzegorz | IT Warszawa

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Fri Dec 16, 2011 1:13 am

Hello, my RB433AH (v3.10) loses the configuration when i turn it off.

Some idea of the possible solution? Maybe any jumper?

Regards...

User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: RB433AH

by mahnet » Fri Dec 16, 2011 6:25 am

upgrade the router OS. 3.10 is ancient now. i am not sure u can directly upgrade 3.10 to 5.x. upgrade to 4.11 and then to 5.x. ask support where u can find 4.11.
there r no batteries on the 433ah board so u cannot store setting or date time etc.

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Fri Dec 16, 2011 4:02 pm

Mahnet, thanks.

Regards,

Guillermo

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:30 pm

Hello folks, i've been upgrade to v5.11, but when it boots, loses the configuration and get the "default" one...

User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: RB433AH

by mahnet » Sat Dec 17, 2011 5:34 am

gread wrote:Hello folks, i've been upgrade to v5.11, but when it boots, loses the configuration and get the "default" one...


what settings r u talking about.....which goes to default. the ssid, freq, etc don't change after reboot

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Sun Dec 18, 2011 5:41 am

I configure all parameters and save it, but if i disconect the router and turn it on, date and all configuration return to default (1970 date)... thanks ...

User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: RB433AH

by mahnet » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:04 am

it happens with everyone :) so no worries. i have a separate server to manage date time n user accounts.

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:20 am

...but all configuration is gone! wireless, SSID, etc ... :(

User avatar
mahnet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 648
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2009 9:11 pm

Re: RB433AH

by mahnet » Sun Dec 18, 2011 6:22 am

gread wrote:...but all configuration is gone! wireless, SSID, etc ... :(


no..wireless, SSID, etc remains. just date and time vanish.
contact mikrotik support or replace the board.

gread
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 7:22 pm

Re: RB433AH

by gread » Sun Dec 18, 2011 7:10 am

Ok, thanks for your help...

Regards.

19 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: OKyHb and 37 guests

It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 2:01 pm