[ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
atut
just joined
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 12:43 pm

[ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration

by atut » Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:32 pm

Hi, I want to ask how to connect to MikroTik via winbox after Remove Configuration (previous IP: 192.168.88.1 - DHCP)
When I clicked ... there is nothing appear like MAC Address, IP Address, version. It does not show anything (blank)

Here is the screenshot:

Image

I use MikroTik RB751G-2Hnd, RouterOS v5.6, winbox Loader v2.2.18. I think it should work like RB750 which has discussed in many forum. But I still cannot login after I tried so many times.

My PC has 2 ethernet cards:
- 1 to office LAN with ip: 192.168.1.56, subnet: 255.255.255.0, gateway points to my adsl router modem 192.168.1.2
- 1 is specially plug to MikroTik for configuration without connection to any office LAN

After I Remove Configuration, I changed my ethernet card (that specially plug to MikroTik) to ip 192.168.1.5, subnet: 255.255.255.0, then the result is still same, ... not showing anything (blank)

I have tried to connect with all ports with MAC Address accordingly but it shows (port 20561) time out
ether1 00:0C:42:F8:89:3C
ether2 00:0C:42:F8:89:3D
ether3 00:0C:42:F8:89:3E
ether4 00:0C:42:F8:89:3F
ether5 00:0C:42:F8:89:40
wlan 00:0C:42:F8:89:41

So how to connect after Remove Configuration?
Please help. Thanks in advance.

neticted
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 92
Joined: Wed Jan 04, 2012 11:36 am

Re: [ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration

by neticted » Tue Aug 21, 2012 1:23 pm

If you cannot see MAC after clicking at [...] that is strabge.

Check if cable is correct. Also check if crossover cable is needed.

Then, disable any other network interface on your computer except the one which is directly connected to RB (avoid even switch in between to be sure).

User avatar
cbrown
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Oct 14, 2010 8:57 pm

Re: [ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration

by cbrown » Tue Aug 21, 2012 2:27 pm

You might have to put a static address into your computer. On OSX I can't see anything until it self assigns or I enter something static.
C.Brown

cbrown[at]mpl.com
MTCNA - MTCRE - MTCWE - MTCTCE

http://training.mpl.com

plisken
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1827
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 12:24 am
Location: Belgium

Re: [ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration

by plisken » Tue Aug 21, 2012 11:55 pm

Don't use ether1 to connect to pc but other ethernet ports.
wait a few minutes until you get the message "limited access" and try the 3 dots
If I helped you give me karma please I appreciate this

atut
just joined
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 12:43 pm

Re: [ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration

by atut » Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:48 am

neticted wrote:If you cannot see MAC after clicking at [...] that is strabge.

Check if cable is correct. Also check if crossover cable is needed.

Then, disable any other network interface on your computer except the one which is directly connected to RB (avoid even switch in between to be sure).


I think not the cable problem because I can use straight cable to connect before I did reset or Remove Configuration.
If I do reset with default configuration, I still can connect.

Now I don't want default configuration, I want to Remove Configuration and do setting from very basic.

atut
just joined
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 12:43 pm

Re: [ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration

by atut » Wed Aug 22, 2012 4:57 am

cbrown wrote:You might have to put a static address into your computer. On OSX I can't see anything until it self assigns or I enter something static.


I have put static address in my computer with ip 192.168.1.5 and subnet 255.255.255.0.
Still nothing shown in 3 dots ...

atut
just joined
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 12:43 pm

Re: [ASK] how to connect after Remove Configuration

by atut » Wed Aug 22, 2012 5:13 am

OK, its done. But not any answer in this forum do solve the problem.

After I plug to my office LAN, now it can detect with 3dots.
However it is strange and still question, why it does not work if I plug directly to PC (straight, cross, port 2-5) but it works when I plug to office LAN with ip 192.168.1.xxx, 255.255.255.0

Anyone knows?

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BartoszP, Google [Bot] and 23 guests

It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 1:54 am