changing the default LAN network address?
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
stromo
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2012 3:06 pm

changing the default LAN network address?

by stromo » Sun Sep 23, 2012 3:27 pm

Hello forum. I just purchased an RB2011L, upgraded to ROS 2.41, and backed up the config.

By default, the RB is configured for simple home routing with WAN/LAN/and NAT. The default LAN address is 192.168.88.0/24. Many other config settings (bridge, routes, DHCP service, DNS) depend on this address. I would like to change the LAN address to 192.168.1.0/24 together with all the dependencies. All of the LAN address dependencies need to be changed in a single transaction, rather than one-at-a-time. For instance, if I change the bridge-local net address to 192.168.1.0/24 and "Accept" then the configured IP Routes still refer to the old net address (192.168.88.0/24).

When do Winbox config changes take effect? Immediately? On reboot?

If I brick the RB, is there a (hardware?) factory reset for it?

thx. s.

jadu
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 81
Joined: Sat Feb 05, 2011 10:22 am
Location: Bucharest - Constanta

Re: changing the default LAN network address?

by jadu » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:27 am

stromo wrote:Hello forum. I just purchased an RB2011L, upgraded to ROS 2.41, and backed up the config.

By default, the RB is configured for simple home routing with WAN/LAN/and NAT. The default LAN address is 192.168.88.0/24. Many other config settings (bridge, routes, DHCP service, DNS) depend on this address. I would like to change the LAN address to 192.168.1.0/24 together with all the dependencies. All of the LAN address dependencies need to be changed in a single transaction, rather than one-at-a-time. For instance, if I change the bridge-local net address to 192.168.1.0/24 and "Accept" then the configured IP Routes still refer to the old net address (192.168.88.0/24).

When do Winbox config changes take effect? Immediately? On reboot?

If I brick the RB, is there a (hardware?) factory reset for it?

thx. s.


You can start with dhcp pool, ip address, then with routes, the modifications take effect immediately you don't need to reboot, and if you have any problems to login due to changing ip's you can logon with winbox by MAC address.
------------------------
Don't give thanks, give karma instead!

RomelSan
newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 1:53 am

Re: changing the default LAN network address?

by RomelSan » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:43 am

I have setup an example LAN using an RB2011.
see http://mikrotik.romelsan.com/

3 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 12:54 pm