VLPS Bridge
BGP, OSFP, MPLS, MME, RIP, HWMPplus

2 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
wpmosc
just joined
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:32 am

VLPS Bridge

by wpmosc » Tue Aug 09, 2011 5:14 pm

I am battling again, I set up an MPLS Bridge between two routers (Station and AP-Bridge) with Loopback on each. My Wireless and side is running and I can ping the other Side, but I am battling with the ether Side. Have set the following, Loopback Bridge with IP, wlan1 with IP, VPLS interface, LDP Settings and Interface wlan1, Loopback Bridge Route, OSPF Settings redistribute connected and OSPF Network and finally I have brigded the VLPS Interface with the Ether Interface but somehow I am not getting anything there. First I had my IP on the Ether, then on the bridge, but no luck.......Can somebody point me in the right direction please.

wpmosc
just joined
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 11:32 am

Re: VLPS Bridge

by wpmosc » Tue Aug 09, 2011 8:43 pm

Just checked all my settings again, my LDP is running and my VPLS Tunnel is established. I can run Bandwith Test from both receive and send to loopback IP and the wlan1 IP on the other side. But I have no connectivity on ether1................. I have checked the following Labs http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transparently_Bridge_two_Networks_using_MPLS and this http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Transparently_Bridge_two_Networks_using_MPLS_extended and here http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/MPLSVPLS. In the last Lab there is mentioned "Note that there are no IP addresses configured on R1, R4 and R5 interfaces that face customer networks." It is Clear to me that the VPLS and ether1 (Network) go into a bridge at the end but how do I configure and reach this Bridge from the Network ? Does my Network IP go to ether1 or the Bridge, but as already said I cannot get to work either way.

2 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:29 pm