Centos install on KVM
MetaRouter, KVM and Xen

55 posts   •   Page 1 of 2   •   1, 2
Hunteru
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:54 pm

Centos install on KVM

by Hunteru » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:43 am

Hello,

I'm trying to install Centos 5.4 on my KVM but I don't have keyboard and mouse in remote-vnc.
I setup the host like this:

Code: Select all
add name=centos cpu-count=2 disk-images=cdrom:CentOS-5.4-i386-netinstall.iso initrd="" kernel="" memory=1024 vnc-server=0.0.0.0:2


It starts with no errors but I can't do anything because no keyboard or mouse in vnc.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Tue Jan 12, 2010 12:10 pm

and where are you going to install it? maybe add some "hard drives"?

Hunteru
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 12:54 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Hunteru » Tue Jan 12, 2010 1:24 pm

OK,

even if I add to disk-images hda:centos.img, I still don't have keyboard and mouse in vnc, I stuck at the first menu of the installation wizard.
In the vnc viewer I have the inputs enabled.

I have to specify kernel="" and initrd="" on the guest ? What kernel and initrd, the xen version of centos ?

Has anyone installed a regular distro on mikrotik kvm, how ?

ayufan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by ayufan » Tue Jan 12, 2010 5:22 pm

use kernel and initrd distributed with installation image
NOPE

lucien
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 16, 2006 12:58 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by lucien » Tue Feb 02, 2010 9:19 pm

i'm experiencing the same problem. does using the kernel and initrd from the distro work cause i'm using it and still the same problem

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Wed Feb 03, 2010 3:31 pm

wait till 4.6 is released

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:05 am

Hi

Can somebody tell me how exactly can I define size and place for installation of guest OS ? I'm using CentOS as guest OS.
I have checked KVM manual but only command which I was able to find there is disk-images ... and I can use it only one time (?).
disk-images=hda:CentOS-5.4-i386-netinstall.iso initrd="/boot/initrd.rgz"
kernel="/boot/vmlinuz" kernel-cmdline="console=ttySO" name="Centosurina1"
cpu-count=2 memory=1024MiB snapshot=no vnc-server=192.168.1.12:20 state=running

p.s.
I was able to start guest OS but ran into same problem as mentioned above. Of course it's probably due to fact that I haven't added any hard drives :).

Thank you for your help

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:07 pm

it is true that you can use disk-images only once, but you can do as follows:

Code: Select all
disk-images=hda:boot.img,hdb:centos.img,hdc:home.img


will make it more obvious note of that in manual.

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Tue Apr 06, 2010 2:22 pm

Thank you, much appreciated :)

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Thu Apr 08, 2010 2:14 am

Seems I'm still missing something out :( . I still have problem described at the beginning of this topic. When I try connecting to guestOS ( CentOS) with VNC I'm not able to do anything due to input not working. I have tried through console too but that one seems like it's "hanging" and nothing happens.
I'm wondering, does the image file which will hold installed guestOS creates automatically and then extends dynamically or I need to create that one manually ( e.g. qemu-img create -f qcow2 guestOS.img 2G when using KVM on CentOS to add guestOS ) ? If I need to create it manually, how can I do it on RouterOS ?


Thank you for your help

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Thu Apr 08, 2010 8:52 am

manually you only can create RouterOS images, but you can easily overwrite them afterwards when you install OS of your choice, or prepare image beforehand and upload it to your host system.

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Sat Apr 10, 2010 10:59 am

I'm still experiencing problem stated at the beginning of this thread :(
Anyone know why this is happening?


Edit@11.4.2010
I have tried making my own image of CentOS using KVM on Ubuntu. Copied CentOS image to RouterOS and still have the same problem. I have even tried downloading image from stacklet.com .. just to be sure that there isn't something wrong with my images :(

Don't know what else to try to pass this screen
Image

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Mon Apr 12, 2010 8:24 am

try to remove cdrom device from your configuration. KVM in RouterOS is forced to boot from supplied cdrom image.

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Mon Apr 12, 2010 12:42 pm

Image

I have even tried disconnecting DVD/CD device from from my host PC but this QEMU DVD device still getting showed and VM wont pass that screen :(



P.S.
Regarding initrd.rgz and vmlinuz files.
What kind of file is initrd.rgz ? I'v tried googling it but can't find any info about it. :/
Also when I navigate to boot folder on my VM ( when running on Ubuntu KVM) I can't find initrd.rgz
Image



Thank you for your help

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:27 pm

leave initrd and kernel fields empty

edit:

or upload kernel and initrd from your distribution you are going to use. and set path to point to corresponding files.

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:40 pm

When left empty I get "state=kernel-extract-failed"

By "uploading" you mean taking those initrd and vmlinuz files from my guestOS and placing them in "file" on RouterOS ?
(sorry for this noobish question :) )

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Mon Apr 12, 2010 1:47 pm

yes, that is what i mean.

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:52 pm

It's alive ! :lol:

Thank you very much for help

Image

although it seems that it won't detect my mouse... keyboard works normally and even mouse buttons work ... but it wont detect mouse movement ... I'll try VNC from Windows later on.. maybe there's something wrong with this one I'm using on Ubuntu...

anyway .. thank you one more time for help ! :)

Kr1stian
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:02 pm
Location: Croatia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by Kr1stian » Wed Apr 14, 2010 1:11 pm

One small question...

I'v just noticed that RouterOS supports only 2GB of memory. Is there any way for guestOS ( CentOS) to see more than 2GB of memory ?

P.S.
If there is no such possibility for guestOS, are there any plans for RouterOS to support more than 2GB of memory ?


Thank you

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Wed Apr 14, 2010 3:02 pm

currently RouterOS supports only mentioned amount of RAM - 2GB

paganini
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:57 am

Re: Centos install on KVM

by paganini » Sat Nov 06, 2010 3:54 pm

I copied the vmlinuz and initrd files from guest os and set up like this but it will not work.


disk-images=hda:ubuntu.img initrd="initrd.img-2.6.31-22-generic"
kernel="vmlinuz-2.6.31-22-generic" kernel-cmdline="" name="ubuntu" cpu-count=1
memory=256MiB state=no-kernel-or-initrd

paganini
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:57 am

Re: Centos install on KVM

by paganini » Mon Nov 08, 2010 5:12 am

I have problem with kvm...

disk-images=hda:centoss.img initrd="initrd-2.6.18-194.el5.img"
kernel="vmlinuz-2.6.18-194.el5" kernel-cmdline="console=ttyS0"
name="centos" cpu-count=1 memory=256MiB state=no-kernel-or-initrd

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Fri Nov 26, 2010 4:34 pm

Hello, I've created RouterOS image and run Virtual machine (status running, VNC:192.168.178.12:0). Later I have added in KVM menu (I've installed today 5.0rc4 version of Mikrotik) VM interface (virtual machine=ubuntu, type= static, static=vif1 - I've created before Virtual ethernet "vif1"). As I described before status now is "running", but I can't connect to this VM. I've redirected port 5900 (udp and tcp) on address 192.168.178.12 (port 5900), but it don't helps. I've used in Mikrotik tool ping 192.168.178.12 and is OK (when I've set "dynamic bridge" in VM interface always was "timeout", so I've change to static Vm interface). Now, VNC always said to me "failed to connect: connection refused (10061)". Later, I've added second interface with "dynamic bridge" connected with bridge1 - 192.168.178.1 (devices connected with bridge1 have connection with internet) and automatically it has added new interface (tap1), but also I can't connect to Virtual Machine. Problem also is that when vif1 is 192.168.178.12, I can't connect to other devices in network 192.168.178.x, so when I've change vif1 on 192.168.1.12, I can ping 192.168.1.12, but I can't connect to Virtual Machine (I thought that tap1 connected with bridge1 help me, but don't).
First thing I've done was creating routeros image "centos.img" and writing in terminal:
add name=ubuntu cpu-count=2 disk-images=cdrom:CentOS-5.5-i386-netinstall.iso,hda:centos.img initrd="" kernel="" kernel-cmdline="console=ttySO" memory=1024MiB snapshot=no vnc-server=192.168.178.12 state=running
Files CentOS-5.5-i386-netinstall.iso and centos.img are present in Mikrotik files.
What should I set more? Could You help me connect to Virtual machine:)
Best regards.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Fri Nov 26, 2010 5:08 pm

for VNC try to set up port to connect to. better use values 1,2.. etc and connect to 5901, 5902 etc port.

it was not clear what interface you have set up for the VM. Check your configuration, weather there are no misconfiguration in routing/addressing, like 2 addresses from same subnet on different interfaces etc.

If you want to play around with interfaces for testing you can create virtual RouterOS and check what happens and how what looks like when you add different types on interfaces.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Sat Nov 27, 2010 1:31 am

Hello, thank You for answer. So I've changed static vif1 on 192.168.1.12 and add it into interface in VM (I've removed tap1, dynamic bridge in VM and also from bridge1) and it's a little better:) Also I've changed VNC on 192.168.1.12:1 (and redirected port 5901 from in. interface to 192.168.1.12 - now it don't show me "vnc cant bind"). I'm tying to connect by VNC Viewer on ip:5901, but always I've got answer: "Connection reset by peer (10054)" - reconnecting don't helps (I see only for a while window with VNC and name of KVM). I've Windows XP, antivirus is closed, firewall off and I don't know where is problem. When I connect to other computers by VNC from my computer, connection is OK. Mayby I should add my VM in Mikrotik to bridge1 (but when I use :dynamic bridge" I don't know on which IP, I should redirect port 5901; when I set static and write vif1=192.168.178.12, I can't connect to other computers in network from outside). What could I do more? Best regards and thank You for help in advance.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Mon Nov 29, 2010 5:37 pm

VNC server is hosted on KVM host system, and not on KVM guest. so you do not need to redirect ports, if you can access host directly. Also, if you bind it to certain IP address - it will bind only to that one address and that one port, so it will not be accessible through other addresses.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:18 pm

Hello, thank You for answer. It helps me much:) I've change setting "vnc-server=192.168.178.12:1" on "0:0:0:0:1" and it works. Second problem was in real vnc (I've to set in option use "the best color" or manually adapt to lower resolution) and it start to work, but very slowly. I've checked various settings, but problem is always the same - very slowly working. I've CF card and E8400 processor ( virtualization VT is active in BIOS) mayby there is a problem? Mayby I should change on disk? Second problem is that my routeros image has capacity of 1,1GB and I don't know which distribution of linux will work better (I need torrent client + "wine" - windows in linux). When I install Ubuntu it needs 2,4GB. Could You help me choose? Thank You once more for help:)

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Tue Nov 30, 2010 3:03 pm

not sure what you mean by slow. Any Linux distribution should be fine. VNC feels a bit slower than real thing. Just try some tasks, maybe it is not that bad when you run some tasks.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Wed Dec 01, 2010 7:31 pm

Hello, it works very slowly (because refresh page last 30s, my mouse pointer go very lazy (after 15s it do what I has done on my computer, internet works inside Centos about 30kbps on connection 20MB, it could do one operation at time (open, later move pointer, close, open, write, etc as I want, but one after one, not in the same time). Mayby problem is that I can't install Linux on my 2gb CF card (when I install, always see that linux need above 2GB partition - I've routerOS image 1,5GB) and I start it from iso image always. So I will try with disk later. But could You explain me which disk max. capacity Mikrotik see (750GB - 2TB) and which vendor (Seagate, WD) - I would like to install the biggest? Second, how big could be routerOS image - 60GB also? Thank You for help and best regards.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Thu Dec 02, 2010 1:17 pm

you can choose whatever vendor you like. Disk size - well, larger disk will format longer, else, it should see correct size of hard drive, that is if BIOS has no issues and is displaying drive size correctly.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Thu Dec 02, 2010 2:09 pm

Hello, thank You for answer.i understand that everything depends on my needs:) If I want 200GB RouterOS image it will also be posssible, but only format will last longer? But second problem is with disk: I've installed 1TB Seagate and Mikrotik don't see it (in BIOS everything is OK - I could choose betwen 3 modes in BIOS: RAID, ATA, SATA and each mode see disk in BIOS, but Mikrotik don't see). So I had question about capacity and vendor - mayby 1TB WD works well or mayby 2TB Seagate works OK or mayby only 750GB or 500GB. Mayby somebody have installed such a disk and help me choose? That why I had such a quetsion:) Best regards.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Thu Dec 02, 2010 4:26 pm

are you sure that this is disk that is not seen? Can you attach any other disk to the same interface and see if that is recognized?

To make sure you can add it to router known to work from sata and see how it goes.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Thu Dec 02, 2010 6:49 pm

Hello, I've 6 sata port on board - on each I can se 1TB Seagate disk in BIOS, but not in Mikrotik. It work on other computer (I can run it on Windows XP), but I can't check it on other router, because I don't have such and also I don't have other disk to see if SATA ports are good (but to 1 port SATA is connected my CF card with Mikrotik). I will buy external enclosure and will check it by USB port (mayby then Mikrotik will see). In Mikrotik under tab "stores" my sata2 (sata1 is CF card with Mikrotik) disk is amount 0 and state "invalid". That's why my question was about max. capacity, mayby it's too much:) Best regards.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:27 am

RouterOS does not use file system that is widely used. And does not recognize any of them (neither VFAT nor NTFS are recognized) you have to format drive before you can use it.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 9:52 am

Hello, thank You for answer. I've NTFS system on disk:) Thats's mean that I've to format on FAT32 (but there will be limit of max. one file capacity to 4GB). Could I use other format? Best regards.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by normis » Fri Dec 03, 2010 10:02 am

No, FAT32 will also not work. You have to attach the drive to the RouterOS machine, and RouterOS will format it to it's own filesystem.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:14 am

Hello, thank You for anwser, but how Mikrotik format disk if In Mikrotik under tab "stores" my sata2 (sata1 is CF card with Mikrotik) disk "total space" is 0 and state "invalid" - I understand that Mikrotik can't see capacity of disk so Mikrotik don't know how big partition can create or mayby I'm wrong and I should format "invalid" disk and after format it will see 1TB capacity? Best regards.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Fri Dec 03, 2010 11:37 am

as far as i know it should see full capacity of 1TB disk. I have not tested with that capacity, but 500GB disk was displayed correctly.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Sun Jan 02, 2011 1:03 am

Hello, after a little fight, i've run 1TB on my sytem and it works - I've to format disk with "invalid" status:) But after I've two new problems:
1. I can't unmount "cdrom:CentOS-5.5-i386-netinstall.iso" because after that i've one time - unsupported cpu and second time - failed, but when I add it to start, centos works - so I change places in disk-images: first "hda", second "cdrom" and works, but why I can't run Centos without cdrom after install?
2. I can't mount my 1TB disk - Centos only see disk capacity from "centos.img", but what to do to see my 1TB disk - how to mount - I can connect with 1TB only by FTP, but I can't save on it for example torrent files.
Please help and happy NEW Year.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Mon Jan 03, 2011 9:45 am

you cannot mount device from RouterOS to your host OS directly. only thing you can do is to make file and mount it as a drive to guest os.

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Tue Jan 04, 2011 4:25 am

Hello, thank You for answer. But could I create 1TB routeros image? When I check "resources" - I've only in "total hdd size" capacity of disk with Mikrotik - how could I add my 1TB disk to "total hdd size" to be able create 1TB RouterOS image? Best regards.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Tue Jan 04, 2011 10:05 am

if you have other drive attached to your router, you have it available through /store disk, format it there, and after that you can create appropriate size file on that additional disk. you can use KVM image from that disk by setting path to image eg. sata1/the.img

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Wed Jan 05, 2011 11:34 am

Hello, it's helps me:) In "file name" I've written /sata2/image.img:) It works now on 1TB image:) But creating routeros image last 10 hours:) I wonder today about using REDHAT Linux, but there is dvd iso image and after trying to download after 2047MB there is always erros "can't download". So it's the limit? I would like install dvd iso image as cdrom in KVM - is it possible? Second, if I would like to install 7x iso image version of Centos 5.5 - I should create 7 cdroms in KVM or only netinstall version - in time of install from net it stops a few times (because of lack of file) and I always have to click reconnect to install completely, so it last 10 hours? Best regards and thank You for help.

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Wed Jan 05, 2011 12:56 pm

file system on RouterOS does not have limitation that low, i have created 100GB files just fine. It is not clear where was the problem, downloading file to your PC or to RouterOS?

kikikis2001
just joined
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 8:09 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by kikikis2001 » Thu Jan 06, 2011 2:13 am

Hello,my question was not about routeros files - I've created 1TB image, but was about red hat dvd iso image - "rhel-client-6.0-i386-dvd.iso". It has 2,9GB and I was trying copy this file fo "Files" in Mikrotik and after copy of 2047MB transfer was cancelled and all the time is error "could not download file - write failed (6)". how to copy this iso file and run in KVM? Best regards.

xy2000
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:34 pm

Re: Centos install on KVM

by xy2000 » Thu Aug 25, 2011 1:57 pm

Hello,
I noticed that you have dealt with KVM virtualization in ROS.

Could you please help me with settings?
I need to run CentOS on ROS. Could you write me step by step procedure?

Here I attach a picture of my progress, but the console and vncwiever does not work :-( somewhere doing something wrong.

Thank you for your help and sorry for bad English.

Screnn:
[img]http://www.sdilej.eu/pics/5fedb61b066c3502a002ffc5f462818b.png
[/img]


Hunteru wrote:Hello,

I'm trying to install Centos 5.4 on my KVM but I don't have keyboard and mouse in remote-vnc.
I setup the host like this:

Code: Select all
add name=centos cpu-count=2 disk-images=cdrom:CentOS-5.4-i386-netinstall.iso initrd="" kernel="" memory=1024 vnc-server=0.0.0.0:2


It starts with no errors but I can't do anything because no keyboard or mouse in vnc.

wmp1988
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:13 am

Re: Centos install on KVM

by wmp1988 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:18 pm

Hi all, please could someone help me.

i would like to install centos in Mikrotik KVM but i cant make much sense of this forum and how you managed to get it to work.

is there any chance you could provide a link to a step by step tutorial.

thank you.

Regards,
Wesley

wmp1988
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:13 am

Re: Centos install on KVM

by wmp1988 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:37 pm

Here is image of my router so far,

any tutorials to get centos to work would be greatly appreciated.


Regards,
Wesley
Attachments
centoskvm.jpg
centoskvm.jpg (217.38 KiB) Viewed 10917 times

wmp1988
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jul 20, 2012 10:13 am

Re: Centos install on KVM

by wmp1988 » Tue Oct 02, 2012 2:56 pm

Kr1stian wrote:It's alive ! :lol:

Thank you very much for help

Image

although it seems that it won't detect my mouse... keyboard works normally and even mouse buttons work ... but it wont detect mouse movement ... I'll try VNC from Windows later on.. maybe there's something wrong with this one I'm using on Ubuntu...

anyway .. thank you one more time for help ! :)



Hi Kr1stian,

Please could you be so kind as to show from the top fresh ROS install and KVM setup for centos, im cofused at the point in actaully booting a centos iso.

Please your help would be amazing.

Regards,
Wesley

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5925
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Centos install on KVM

by janisk » Fri Oct 05, 2012 9:38 am

simple pointers would be like this:
1) upload iso and set up image file for linux starting with size of 5GB or up
2)*this step is optional* create virtual machine with guest os kernel and inird (it can retrieve them from image, but to make sure you are using same initrd and kernel that os uses do that)
3) set up VNC port to connect to your guest.

after this, you should be able to follow simple linux installation procedure to install it.

  Next
55 posts   •   Page 1 of 2   •   1, 2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher, Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 2:54 am