experiences with RB250GS
RouterBOARD 250 and SwOS

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
mihels
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue May 10, 2011 3:00 pm

experiences with RB250GS

by mihels » Tue May 10, 2011 4:17 pm

Hello,

Can you share your experience with RB250GS switches? How long have they been working, how stable they were?

Has anyone tried perfomance testing of these switches? Can they really reach 1Gbps?

And question for Mikrotik developers - do you know when firmware with STP/RSTP could be available?

User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA

Re: experiences with RB250GS

by roc-noc.com » Tue May 10, 2011 4:21 pm

We have been using them since they came out. We have one at every desk. I have several at remote sites. I have several at home. They are stable. We keep them upgraded to the current SwOS.

I have not pushed them but I would expect them to switch 1Gbps since they are built on a switch chip and not passing traffic through the CPU.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

rcmcronny
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Mar 02, 2011 4:41 pm

Re: experiences with RB250GS

by rcmcronny » Tue May 10, 2011 4:41 pm

i have 1 switch at home, which runs stable, no issues so far.

Have a look at viewtopic.php?f=17&t=49646
there are bugs and also feature requests.

STP is on the list, but will be a long term development process regarding mikrotik, so no firmware will be available quickly with stp, but perhaps mikrotik is surprising us :)


Ronny

log
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 105
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 11:37 am

Re: experiences with RB250GS

by log » Tue May 10, 2011 5:24 pm

I have about 30-40, some of them are switching heavy traffic and everything is ok.
Few doesnt have ups (sadly no place for them) and they never hang on ( in my city voltage drops is normal thing).
IMO only one thing is annoying: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=44971

Jeroen1000
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 160
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 3:05 pm

Re: experiences with RB250GS

by Jeroen1000 » Thu May 12, 2011 6:24 pm

I agree they are stable (note I only own 1). Do take notice of some of the threads mentioned. There are some limitations.
I also believe that they are capable of wire speed. I can't test this myself due to limitations on my computers.

User avatar
zervan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Aug 20, 2010 10:43 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: experiences with RB250GS

by zervan » Wed Jun 22, 2011 10:00 pm

log wrote:IMO only one thing is annoying: viewtopic.php?f=17&t=44971


I agree! We have about 200 computers or devices on LAN segment (not online on the same time) and if I need to display host table after longer running time, error is displayed, so I must restart switch, then table is not so full for some time and I can work with it.

Another problem: Restarting is not working for me, so I need to remove power supply not only in mentioned situation, but also after each software upgrade.

So there are some issues, but I think this switch is very fine and worth its price. I look forward for new features like STP or actual bandwidth statistics, maybe graphically displayed as well :) At least, I hope for other improvements in future.

voxframe
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 132
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:51 pm

Re: experiences with RB250GS

by voxframe » Tue Jul 19, 2011 1:56 am

They work great if you want basic switching.

Stay away if you want VLAN.
viewtopic.php?f=17&t=45721

This is a serious flaw that is apparently not fixable, and is used quite often in real world networks.

matthewh
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 12:52 pm

Re: experiences with RB250GS

by matthewh » Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:05 am

Had mine going for about a year now. No problems at all.
Have tested throughput between two ports over an extended period and I'm getting the stated speeds.

Pity about the VLAN issue mentioned. But then they are only a 5 port budget switch so I wasn't expecting too much.
I'd like to see a 16 port version with fixed VLAN though.

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:06 pm