WinBox error
RouterOS general discussion

12 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
randy601
newbie
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Jun 12, 2006 9:44 pm
Location: Meridian, MS (US)

WinBox error

by randy601 » Tue Apr 10, 2007 8:34 pm

I've got a strange problem. From one computer I can log on with no problem. With another computer I get:
could not get roteros.dll: no reply!
error on a new MT box. Both are computers are running the same version on WinBox. I can telnet to it just fine.
Any Ideas?

User avatar
jorj
Member
Member
 
Posts: 398
Joined: Mon Mar 12, 2007 5:34 pm
Location: /dev/null

by jorj » Tue Apr 10, 2007 9:09 pm

If you have symantec antivirus/firewall, you MUST put port 8291 in some list of allowed ports, somwhere, I don't remember exactly.
If not, chech your firewall or antivirus if it's blocking the connection.
MAC-winbox sees the router ?

User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA

by mneumark » Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:00 am

Randy601,

You are going to want to delete the following folder: "%appdata%\mikrotik". Then re-run the executable and you should be fine.

Matt

leonj
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 4:23 pm
Location: South Africa

by leonj » Thu Apr 12, 2007 4:06 pm

I get error alot when doing winbox MAC level. Try with TCP connection.

User avatar
Riyad
just joined
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Jun 22, 2006 8:23 am
Location: Dhaka, Bangladesh

Re: WinBox error

by Riyad » Tue Jun 19, 2007 12:41 pm

Hi all, Thanks to you for discussing that type of probs. Ya me too facing a winbox probs. when i have open the WinBox then after few second it says " Could not get roteros.dll: no initial reply. the i close winbox and try to run it again but the error says " could not connect to "MAC ADDRESS" (port 20561) - timeout. Have there anything wrong. i could not change anything in my MTBox. and i had connected MTBox 2 or 3 hours ago. Can anyone suggest me. what wrong going on.

Riyad

User avatar
mneumark
Member
Member
 
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Escalon, CA

Re: WinBox error

by mneumark » Tue Jun 19, 2007 1:51 pm

Riyad wrote:Hi all, Thanks to you for discussing that type of probs. Ya me too facing a winbox probs. when i have open the WinBox then after few second it says " Could not get roteros.dll: no initial reply. the i close winbox and try to run it again but the error says " could not connect to "MAC ADDRESS" (port 20561) - timeout. Have there anything wrong. i could not change anything in my MTBox. and i had connected MTBox 2 or 3 hours ago. Can anyone suggest me. what wrong going on.

Riyad


Riyad,

Delete everything in the following folder. %userprofile%\Application Data\Mikrotik and also delete any winbox.exe you may have.

Then once you do that, download http://www.mikrotik.com/download/winbox.exe

Try that and see what happens.

Matt

ktw-matt
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 97
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 9:32 pm
Location: USA

Re: WinBox error

by ktw-matt » Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:13 pm

FYI, ThreatFire is one such 'antivirus' that can cause this and missing menu items to occur.

User avatar
iam8up
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun Oct 28, 2007 11:58 pm
Location: Troy, OH

Re: WinBox error

by iam8up » Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:53 am

I had/have the exact same thing. One tower I had to plug my laptop into the hub in which the tower was also in. I could then connect via MAC and get the necessary files. I then could copy %appdata%\mikrotik to my main PC and stop the error on it.

I believe this was caused by some sort of freak bug/hardware failure, though I honestly can't be certain.

Once you have the capability of connecting via IP rather then MAC, it is best to do so FYI.

airnetgt
just joined
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 2:20 am
Location: Dubai

Re: WinBox error

by airnetgt » Thu Dec 18, 2008 4:41 am

Thanks a lot i have the same problem
Mikrotik is for all share your knowledge...

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5921
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: WinBox error

by janisk » Fri Dec 19, 2008 9:48 am

all i can say - check your firewall, use latest version of routeros and use latest winbox downloaded from routeros box, that have latest version installed. Why? Because i do that and do not have any problems with winbox connecting to router. on top of that, i am using linux and wine to launch winbox, so that adds one more layer of "fail".

ran2k
just joined
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 23, 2012 8:01 pm

Re: WinBox error

by ran2k » Sat Jun 23, 2012 8:05 pm

i suggest use your public address and newest winbox version.
good luck.

BudmanTX
just joined
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:13 am

Re: WinBox error 20561 resolved

by BudmanTX » Sat Mar 22, 2014 1:20 am

I had the same problem and tried a different router with the same PC (Windows 7 32Bit), it worked ok. I solved this by simply resetting my RB951G-2HnD to factory defaults (Paper Clip Method) and reconfiguring from scratch. I think the first time I configured this particular router I used the "Quick Set" option. Try doing it the old fashioned way.

12 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dustovich, Yahoo [Bot] and 45 guests

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 11:21 pm