Winbox running on Windows Vista
RouterOS general discussion

21 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
keithb1978
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 10:26 pm

Winbox running on Windows Vista

by keithb1978 » Fri May 11, 2007 10:35 pm

Hi there all.

Was wondering if someone has found a solution to get the history and the save sites facility in Winbox to store those addresses in Vista. everytime I open winbox it has cleared all the addresses. I also cannot do a MAC scan in vista always comes up blank.

Have tried to run the app as a administrator and set it to run in compatiblilty mode but have had no joy

Thanks

Keith

csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Location: Phoenix, AZ

by csickles » Fri May 11, 2007 10:43 pm

I dont know about the history...
But vista has an inbound and outbound firewall.. well um ahh I ,,, um....

You will probably need to open a rule for winbox and / or it's ports..

Craig
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig

keithb1978
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 11, 2007 10:26 pm

by keithb1978 » Fri May 11, 2007 10:58 pm

csickles wrote:I dont know about the history...
But vista has an inbound and outbound firewall.. well um ahh I ,,, um....

You will probably need to open a rule for winbox and / or it's ports..

Craig


I have opened the ports for winbox - I can connect to sites but having 28 RB high sites it was usefull to save the IP address and login details in winbox.

Could I be missing some ports for the MAC search?

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4080
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

by mrz » Fri May 11, 2007 11:00 pm

1. Disable that crappy windows firewall.
2. Turn off UAC
3. Disable defender ( this crap isn't doing anything anyway ).

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19286
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

by normis » Mon May 14, 2007 8:59 am

I'm using Vista and I don't have this problem. Either try to do what mrz said, or you might have some other problem

Binayak
just joined
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: Mumbai, India

by Binayak » Thu May 17, 2007 11:56 pm

i too am using vista ... and dont have any such problem.

Ghassan
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 11:08 pm
Location: Lebanon

by Ghassan » Fri May 18, 2007 1:48 am

me too i have tried using winbox on windows vista but Windows vista has a great firewall locally and over the network .

stealthwave
just joined
 
Posts: 22
Joined: Fri May 27, 2005 3:00 am
Location: Texas

by stealthwave » Fri May 18, 2007 8:05 am

I am running crappy Vista and do not have any problems with winbox.

I think its just Keithb has a direct short on his key board. LOL
I guess you got your new laptops.

MikroManagement
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Pretoria

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by MikroManagement » Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:01 pm

My defender and firewall disabled - still the same issue.

Will try UAC just now, but the "Run as Administrator" feature didn't work either

MikroManagement
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Pretoria

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by MikroManagement » Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:26 pm

nope... still not functioning. Not UAC, defender or firewall. must be something else

It worked on my old notebook, also running Vista Ultimate.

Any other ideas?

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4080
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by mrz » Wed Jun 20, 2007 8:45 pm

Then check if you have plugged in ethernet cable :))

dsovereen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by dsovereen » Thu Jun 21, 2007 4:07 pm

My Winbox just lost all of its saved sites. When I re-import from a saved list, everything is there. But when I close Winbox and re-open, everything is blank again.

Also, Winbox has to download all plugins every time.

Mikrotik: where does Winbox look to find its saved config?

There is a folder at c:\Users\dsovereen.CONTROLLER\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox that has as config file of all the saved systems and all of the downloaded plugins, but Winbox doesn't seem to see it anymore.

Dave

MikroManagement
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Pretoria

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by MikroManagement » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:13 pm

I'm on wireless... No ethernet cables required

And yes, my Winbox also downloads several files

Still no solution this side.

MikroManagement
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Pretoria

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by MikroManagement » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:19 pm

it actually worked on a previous version of vista

Pretty sure that it has something to do with the %APPDATA% variable.

I've deleted my MikroTik folder, and it doesn't recreate it - either not used anymore or no access

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4080
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by mrz » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:40 pm

probably you have changed something in system variables.
Winbox config is located here by default:
C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox

dsovereen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by dsovereen » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:50 pm

That's exactly where my Mikrotik stuff is:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox
=
C:\Users\dsovereen.CONTROLLER\AppData\Roaming\Mikrotik\Winbox

But Winbox doesn't use the files there anymore. They are there. Winbox just doesn't seem to see them.

I wish Mikrotik would diagnose this so that I could either correct Vista or they could adjust Winbox so it worked.

Dave

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4080
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by mrz » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:02 pm

open registry editor:

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folder
and make sure that AppData is set to "C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming"

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folder
AppData should be "%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming"

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Volatile Environment
AppData ishould be "C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming"

dsovereen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 22, 2004 7:54 pm
Location: Michigan, USA

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by dsovereen » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:31 pm

mrz wrote:open registry editor:

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folder
and make sure that AppData is set to "C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming"

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folder
AppData should be "%USERPROFILE%\AppData\Roaming"

Computer\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Volatile Environment
AppData ishould be "C:\Users\<user>\AppData\Roaming"


My first one was C:\Documents and Settings\ReleaseEngineer.MACROVISION\Application Data and several others were C:\Documents and Settings\ReleaseEngineer.MACROVISION... Went to Macrovision's web site. They deal in digital rights management... I think it was software I had to download in order to buy some MP3s. Walmart is the only MP-3 download store I've used on this computer. I uninstalled the software but it didn't change the registry entries back.

I deleted all of the entries that had C:\Documents and Settings\ReleaseEngineer.MACROVISION in them (looks like they default correctly when automatically re-added) and Winbox is good again.

THANK YOU!

Dave

MikroManagement
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2006 3:41 pm
Location: Pretoria

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by MikroManagement » Thu Jun 21, 2007 11:46 pm

Perfect!! Thank you, I'm back online as well

nikhil
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 262
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2004 6:04 pm
Location: US

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by nikhil » Wed Nov 21, 2007 12:10 am

Same problem with mine, registry changed to Macrovision . Changing that solved the problem. Hope this thread helps other Vista users .

R1CH
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Oct 01, 2006 11:44 pm

Re: Winbox running on Windows Vista

by R1CH » Thu Nov 22, 2007 2:18 am

Remember to complain to the supplier of the software about how the DRM breaks your registry settings. Big corporations keep trying to push DRM out but when it has nasty side effects like this, it just isn't acceptable!

21 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 51 guests

It is currently Tue Nov 25, 2014 11:34 pm