HotSpot Bypass
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

5 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
GCBB
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 6:13 pm

HotSpot Bypass

by GCBB » Tue Jul 08, 2008 4:55 pm

I have hotspot set up with aredirect to a remote authentication host. I need to be able to allow one client to bypass the hotspot so he can have free access. Any help would be appreciated.

SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: HotSpot Bypass

by SurferTim » Tue Jul 08, 2008 5:35 pm

Greetings!

This is where that is accomplished:
/ip hotspot ip-binding

For IP
/ip hotspot ip-binding add address=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx type=bypassed

For MAC
/ip hotspot ip-binding add mac-address=yy:yy:yy:yy:yy:yy type=bypassed

These are the simple forms of these entries. Check the docs for full explain.

benseaman
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2008 2:00 am

Re: HotSpot Bypass

by benseaman » Tue Oct 28, 2008 2:03 am

Will radius accounting records be available for that user?

User avatar
chvdr
Member
Member
 
Posts: 403
Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2005 8:53 pm

Re: HotSpot Bypass

by chvdr » Tue Oct 28, 2008 8:56 am

check documentation for futher explanation
--
Best regards,
C. G.

If nothing to say, do not say anything...
All thoughts that have huge effect actually are simple...

anzay
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:36 am

Re: HotSpot Bypass

by anzay » Fri Dec 05, 2008 10:49 am

for benseaman...

If you use ip-binding method.. You can access internet or external networks with bypass from hotspot auntentication therefore you do not need to type or input your username and password N if you implement radius server also, so the radius server didn't record your name, account, ip and the others, because you do not input anythings or information.


regards,
anzay

5 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: WzL and 20 guests

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 11:07 pm