Community discussions

 
kimis
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: Mon Feb 16, 2009 11:53 am
Reputation: 0

Network Simulator

Sat Feb 21, 2009 10:28 pm

Hi

Does any1 know any network simulator program that works with mikrotik router. There are many available with cisco routers.

thnx
 
papabenk
just joined
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2011 2:21 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Network Simulator

Mon Aug 29, 2011 11:09 am

thats a good idea dude was also tryna to look forward to the same idea but am afraid had searched the net to no avail they have to develop 1 like cisco that would be great try this one
http://www.fileheap.com/transfer.php?id ... 6437363333
 
fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am
Reputation: 18

Re: Network Simulator

Mon Aug 29, 2011 5:11 pm

There's no such thing.

You can, however, use RouterOS in a virtual machine. The demo license still runs for 24 hours for free.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.
 
User avatar
aacable
Member
Member
Posts: 356
Joined: Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:58 am
Reputation: 37
Location: ISLAMIC Republic of PAKISTAN
Contact:

Re: Network Simulator

Mon Aug 29, 2011 5:48 pm

I always use VMWARE workstation, and have successfully tested almost every scenario in the LAB, before deploying it on the production environment :shock: .
_____________
Regard's

Syed Jahanzaib
Web: http://aacable.wordpress.com
Email: aacable [at] hotmail.com

[Please give karma if the post helps you]
 
User avatar
MCT
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Mar 03, 2010 6:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Network Simulator

Wed Aug 31, 2011 9:17 am

Yeah, VMware workstation is the solution. You can use the teams function and set up large complex networks down to controlling the speed on individual network segments. A RouterOS VM is small and doesn't need much ram so you can easily do a large number of machines. You can toss a desktop VM in the mix too and test what a user would see.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: gorebell and 1 guest