HELP - Reset RB 133/133c
RouterOS general discussion

5 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
feirmeoir
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:11 pm

HELP - Reset RB 133/133c

by feirmeoir » Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:25 pm

Hello,
Brand new to all this stuff, so please be patient.
Just purchased all the gear I need (MikroTik RB 133/133c, housing, POE etc.).
However, the RouterBoard is second hand and the previous owner was an ISP, therefore to access the RB, a username & password is required to access it - Previous owner can't recall username & password. I've tried all the suggestions from forum.mikrotik.com (reset jumper - tried ever combination and this did not work, soft reset etc.) but nothing works. I don't mind loosing all the existing settings, as I want to set up a link to another RB, but can anyone help me in gaining control of my RB? Using Winbox I can see the RB, but when I attempt to enter, it ask's for the username and password. I tried to update the firmware via Netinstall 3.20, but again this will not let me access the RB without the username & Password.
(Can you please give as much detail as possible:)
Thanks,

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: HELP - Reset RB 133/133c

by normis » Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:02 pm

it will always ask for username and password. the 'reset' just puts it back to default

the default username is admin and there is no password
No answer to your question? How to write posts

feirmeoir
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2009 2:11 pm

Re: HELP - Reset RB 133/133c

by feirmeoir » Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:35 pm

Yea, when I do that, I use the default username: admin and leave the password blank. Then when I go to connect, it waits a few seconds and then I get a message "Invalid Username or Password" and all I can do is click OK, and I am back to square one!

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: HELP - Reset RB 133/133c

by normis » Fri Mar 13, 2009 3:38 pm

you can also try to reinstall the OS, in case it resets to some other defaults. just use Netinstall:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Netinstall
No answer to your question? How to write posts

magnavox
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 237
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2007 1:03 pm

Re: HELP - Reset RB 133/133c

by magnavox » Sun Dec 27, 2009 11:28 am

feirmeoir wrote:Yea, when I do that, I use the default username: admin and leave the password blank. Then when I go to connect, it waits a few seconds and then I get a message "Invalid Username or Password" and all I can do is click OK, and I am back to square one!


Hi, have you solved?
Best Regards...

5 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Elissen and 60 guests

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:04 pm