Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
channelasian
newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:55 am

Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by channelasian » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:01 am

Hello,

is it possible to have mikrotik graph auto refresh page on the broswer?

I wondering that i got Mikrotik graphing and i set it up on the Monitor, but every 5mins, it's not auto refresh the page.

sorry bad english.

Thanks

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by normis » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:04 am

you can probably get some firefox plugin that does it. right now it's not possible to configure in RouterOS, we could add it in later versions
No answer to your question? How to write posts

User avatar
savage
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by savage » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:33 am

Err,

Doesn't it do this by default already?
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"  "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />
<title>Mikrotik Router  -&gt; x -> Interface Traffic Graphing</title>
[b]<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="300" />[/b]
<style type="text/css">
<!--
Regards,
Chris

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by normis » Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:36 am

300 seconds ... hmm. Anyway, I filed a feature request for a configuration option for it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

channelasian
newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:55 am

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by channelasian » Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:31 am

in fact it can works for it. last time i didnt work cos of my network card problem. now i found out already. i totally work " auto refresh page " for graphing.

But should get it can config with the auto refresh time also. :)

Thanks alot.

User avatar
savage
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 866
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Location: Cape Town, South Africa

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by savage » Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:41 am

The minimum delay for generating graphs is 300s.... Refreshing more than what it is generated, is a waiste of time really, as you will only have new data every 300s
Regards,
Chris

userman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:53 pm

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by userman » Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Starting from version 3.25 page refresh interval can be configured in RouterOS console:
Code: Select all
/tool graphing set page-refresh=time-in-seconds

For example, to refresh page every 10 minutes:
Code: Select all
/tool graphing set page-refresh=600

Maximum value: 86400 (24 hours), minimum value: 1 (1 second).

Setting this value below 300 is actually a waste of resources, because data is updated only once every 5 minutes (300 seconds), but it is not prohibited though.

User avatar
saintofinternet
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 541
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

by saintofinternet » Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:27 am

can we edit the graphs.css page? for putting in the clients name in the graph page??
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!

8 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: glaurung and 20 guests

It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 6:51 pm