Community discussions

 
channelasian
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:55 am
Reputation: 0

Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:01 am

Hello,

is it possible to have mikrotik graph auto refresh page on the broswer?

I wondering that i got Mikrotik graphing and i set it up on the Monitor, but every 5mins, it's not auto refresh the page.

sorry bad english.

Thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 21315
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Reputation: 182
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:04 am

you can probably get some firefox plugin that does it. right now it's not possible to configure in RouterOS, we could add it in later versions
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
savage
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Reputation: 1
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:33 am

Err,

Doesn't it do this by default already?
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"  "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=ISO-8859-1" />
<title>Mikrotik Router  -&gt; x -> Interface Traffic Graphing</title>
[b]<meta http-equiv="refresh" content="300" />[/b]
<style type="text/css">
<!--
Regards,
Chris
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 21315
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Reputation: 182
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Thu Jun 11, 2009 9:36 am

300 seconds ... hmm. Anyway, I filed a feature request for a configuration option for it.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
channelasian
newbie
Topic Author
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:55 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:31 am

in fact it can works for it. last time i didnt work cos of my network card problem. now i found out already. i totally work " auto refresh page " for graphing.

But should get it can config with the auto refresh time also. :)

Thanks alot.
 
User avatar
savage
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 934
Joined: Mon Oct 18, 2004 12:07 am
Reputation: 1
Location: Cape Town, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Mon Jun 15, 2009 1:41 am

The minimum delay for generating graphs is 300s.... Refreshing more than what it is generated, is a waiste of time really, as you will only have new data every 300s
Regards,

Chris
 
userman
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 196
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2006 2:53 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Sat Jun 27, 2009 12:58 pm

Starting from version 3.25 page refresh interval can be configured in RouterOS console:
/tool graphing set page-refresh=time-in-seconds

For example, to refresh page every 10 minutes:
/tool graphing set page-refresh=600

Maximum value: 86400 (24 hours), minimum value: 1 (1 second).

Setting this value below 300 is actually a waste of resources, because data is updated only once every 5 minutes (300 seconds), but it is not prohibited though.
 
User avatar
saintofinternet
Long time Member
Long time Member
Posts: 693
Joined: Thu Oct 15, 2009 3:52 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Mikrotik Auto Refresh Page

Thu Oct 10, 2013 11:27 am

can we edit the graphs.css page? for putting in the clients name in the graph page??
by professionals, for professionals....
Don't forget to give KARMA!!!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MSNbot Media and 4 guests