Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu
RouterOS general discussion

24 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by dssmiktik » Sun Jun 21, 2009 11:41 am

I'm not sure what's going on, but when I installed RouterOS in VirtualBox 3.25 it crashed before any screen output. I tried installing it in Qemu and this is what I got. This was a 100% zeroed out drive with NOTHING on it.

And what's that connect failed mean? Is this software phoning home oh Mikrotik?
Attachments
Mikrotik325Fail.jpg
Mikrotik RouterOS install 3.25 in Qemu.
Mikrotik325Fail.jpg (37.8 KiB) Viewed 8398 times
Doug

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by Chupaka » Sun Jun 21, 2009 3:05 pm

didn't you install XEN package?
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by dssmiktik » Mon Jun 22, 2009 1:44 am

No I have not tried Mikrotik under Xen. Is the Mikrotik now only supported under Xen? I've always been able to run some previous version of RouterOS in both VirtualBox and Qemu with no problems. I'm just confused as to what's going on with RouterOS and why things keep breaking it seems?


Doug Shove
Doug

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by Chupaka » Mon Jun 22, 2009 11:12 am

I know that 3.24 (and maybe 3.25... maybe not =) don't remember... ) when installed w/o a key but with xen package shows 'Demo license expired!' immediately after install
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by dssmiktik » Mon Jun 22, 2009 6:50 pm

I was able to install RouterOS 3.25 in VirutalBox 2.2.4 only with the VT-x/AMD-v turned on and if the BIOS supported hardware visualization, but I couldn't get any of the Intel virtual NICs working (had to use PCnet). The original machine didn't support hw virt. In both installs, the "Xen" package was not checked on RouterOS.

Now, on to testing ...
Doug

tombrdfrd66
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by tombrdfrd66 » Mon Jun 29, 2009 2:23 pm

dssmiktik wrote:I was able to install RouterOS 3.25 in VirutalBox 2.2.4 only with the VT-x/AMD-v turned on and if the BIOS supported hardware visualization..

Now, on to testing ...


I'm trying to install ROS 3.25 into VirtualBox on a Ubuntu Server sans X, so I'm having to use VBoxHeadless - and the machine (Pentium 4) lacks VT-x but Sun say that shouldn't matter.

Every attempt to start the vm by booting to iso fails with a segmentation fault and I can't find anything helpful in the log - nor any clue as to what a segmentation fault might be.

What's the ostype you specify for RouterOS? Anything else odd I should be looking for?

Or am I flogging a dead horse?
The more I know, the more I know I don't know.

marcossantiago
just joined
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2009 6:41 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by marcossantiago » Tue Jun 30, 2009 7:09 am

Hi Guys,

I have no ideia what's wrong with ROS 3.25. I just can't run in my VBOX, it turns off without any message.
But I found in my files, the ROS 3.20, and it work pretty well. I'm using my Netbook Aspire One, with Ubuntu Remix to test it. :lol: This version, show my network card and my wlan card. (wlan working like network).
You just need to enable the PAE/NX in VirtualBox and disable the ZEN package on router os installation.

Here is the ISO on rapidshare.

http://rapidshare.com/files/250179423/mikrotik-3.20.iso
Attachments
Captura_de_tela.png
ROS 3.20 on VirtualBox on Ubuntu Remix on Acer Aspire One. :D
Captura_de_tela.png (31.73 KiB) Viewed 8156 times

dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by dssmiktik » Tue Jun 30, 2009 10:45 am

Here is my config from virtualbox and ROS 3.25:

Name: Mikrotik Test
Guest OS: Other/Unknown
Config file: /home/testuser/.VirtualBox/Machines/Mikrotik Test/Mikrotik Test.xml
Memory size: 64MB
VRAM size: 5MB
Boot menu mode: message and menu
ACPI: off
IOAPIC: off
PAE: off
Time offset: 0 ms
Hardw. virt.ext: on
Nested Paging: off
VT-x VPID: off
State: powered off (since 2009-06-30T07:29:22.149000000)
Monitor count: 1
3D Acceleration: off
Floppy: empty
SATA: disabled
IDE Controller: PIIX4
Primary master: /home/testuser/.VirtualBox/HardDisks/Mikrotik Test.vdi (UUID: a6db4740-da9d-4c00-bce8-4305a3b00cf6)
DVD: empty
NIC 1: MAC: 0800274EE06A, Attachment: Bridged Interface 'eth0', Cable connected: on, Trace: off (file: none), Type: Am79C973, Reported speed: 0 Mbps
NIC 2: disabled
NIC 3: disabled
NIC 4: disabled
NIC 5: disabled
NIC 6: disabled
NIC 7: disabled
NIC 8: disabled
UART 1: disabled
UART 2: disabled
Audio: disabled
Clipboard Mode: Bidirectional
VRDP: disabled
USB: disabled
USB Device Filters: <none>
Shared folders: <none>
Guest:
Statistics update: disabled


I'm using VBox 2.2.4 r47978 and Kubuntu 8.04.1 on a Dell D531 laptop. It's an AMD Turion64 X2. Virtualization is Enabled in the BIOS. Installed ROS 3.25 fresh from the ISO. As mentioned, I couldn't get the Intel virt NICs working, (the nic would show up but no DHCP responses or anything), PCNet seemed to work fine. I installed all packages in ROS except (routerboard,*-test,xen).

I had all problems mentioned above, but turning ON virt. in the BIOS seems to have fixed all problems.


Hope this helps,
Doug

dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by dssmiktik » Sat Jul 04, 2009 2:25 am

I just got done testing KVM (QEMU PC emulator version 0.9.1 (kvm-62)) with Mikrotik ROS 3.25 and got it working using the -cpu switch set to anything except qemu64. Even though I'm on Kubuntu 32-bit, it appears that KVM sees the AMD X2 and automatically attempts to run with qemu64 cpu for any guest VMs. Also instead of using qemu-create to generate the image, I used dd if=/dev/zero to create my vm raw image.

Here is the command I run to get it working (after running ROS installer):
Code: Select all
sudo kvm -cpu qemu32 -m 128 -hda /VirtualMachines/qemu/mikrotik.img -boot c


Hope this helps,
Doug

tombrdfrd66
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by tombrdfrd66 » Mon Jul 06, 2009 11:34 am

marcossantiago wrote:But I found in my files, the ROS 3.20, and it work pretty well.

You just need to enable the PAE/NX in VirtualBox and disable the ZEN package on router os installation.

Here is the ISO on rapidshare.

http://rapidshare.com/files/250179423/mikrotik-3.20.iso


After a day of unsuccessfully trying to get ROS 3.25 working on VirtualBox I tried the 3.20.iso from rapidshare and it works - but I can't licence it for longer than the initial 24 hours as it refuses to accept the key generated. Is that because the software key is already registered to someone else.

If so what do I do? I've no other x86 isos of my own other than 3.25, earlier ones don't seem to be archived by MT and I'll need more than 24-hours to see if RouterOS can do everything I want it to reliably on my hardware under VirtualBox?
The more I know, the more I know I don't know.

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by Chupaka » Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:59 am

tombrdfrd66 wrote:but I can't licence it for longer than the initial 24 hours as it refuses to accept the key generated. Is that because the software key is already registered to someone else.

what key are you talking about?.. did you buy the key for the softwareID of your virtual machine?..

tombrdfrd66 wrote:If so what do I do? I've no other x86 isos of my own other than 3.25, earlier ones don't seem to be archived by MT and I'll need more than 24-hours to see if RouterOS can do everything I want it to reliably on my hardware under VirtualBox?

if you need more than 24h - reinstall the RouterOS and reconfigure it =)
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

tombrdfrd66
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by tombrdfrd66 » Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:53 pm

Chupaka wrote:tombrdfrd66 wrote:
but I can't licence it for longer than the initial 24 hours as it refuses to accept the key generated. Is that because the software key is already registered to someone else.

what key are you talking about?.. did you buy the key for the softwareID of your virtual machine?..


No. Just as Mikrotik's Xen package is 'highly experimental' my trying out RouterOS in a VirtualBox on an intended server upgrade is 'highly experimental' and I've no idea if it's going to work, or how often I am going to have to re-install RouterOS as guest VM before I know. Forgive me if I balk at paying for a licence every time!

But I need more than 24-hours to be sure of its reliability. A version of ROS I tried inside VMWare regularly died after 36 hours.

As it seems to be agreed that v3.25 won't run as a vm - and seems pretty suspect in a number of other directions - I need a demo copy of, say 3.20 which does work and the ability to demo licence it to play with it, but 'old' ie pre-v3.25 versions are no longer available for download and the one I downloaded from rapidshare as per above won't licence for some reason.
The more I know, the more I know I don't know.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by normis » Tue Jul 07, 2009 1:59 pm

I am not aware of any versions that can't be licensed (with demo keys) ...
No answer to your question? How to write posts

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by Chupaka » Tue Jul 07, 2009 2:28 pm

oh, I forgot about demo keys, sorry )))

the key you received for your softwareID should work fine...
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by dssmiktik » Tue Jul 07, 2009 10:08 pm

tombrdfrd66 wrote:
dssmiktik wrote:I was able to install RouterOS 3.25 in VirutalBox 2.2.4 only with the VT-x/AMD-v turned on and if the BIOS supported hardware visualization..

Now, on to testing ...


I'm trying to install ROS 3.25 into VirtualBox on a Ubuntu Server sans X, so I'm having to use VBoxHeadless - and the machine (Pentium 4) lacks VT-x but Sun say that shouldn't matter.

Every attempt to start the vm by booting to iso fails with a segmentation fault and I can't find anything helpful in the log - nor any clue as to what a segmentation fault might be.

What's the ostype you specify for RouterOS? Anything else odd I should be looking for?

Or am I flogging a dead horse?



With most any other OS it should not matter at all, but for some reason with RouterOS 3.25 it seems like it does (even without the Xen package installed).
Doug

tombrdfrd66
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by tombrdfrd66 » Wed Jul 08, 2009 1:34 am

normis wrote:I am not aware of any versions that can't be licensed (with demo keys) ...


You're right. My mistake. Typo in registered key. (Wipes egg from face.)
The more I know, the more I know I don't know.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19296
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by normis » Wed Jul 08, 2009 10:37 am

Typo


don't tell me you didn't use copy/paste :shock: :shock: :shock:
No answer to your question? How to write posts

dssmiktik
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 730
Joined: Fri Aug 17, 2007 8:42 am

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by dssmiktik » Wed Jul 08, 2009 8:17 pm

Has anyone tried my above scenario and got it to work? I'm just wondering if I had random success with version 3.25.
Attachments
mikrotik326kvm.jpg
mikrotik326kvm.jpg (47.77 KiB) Viewed 7769 times
mikrotik325vbox.jpg
mikrotik325vbox.jpg (67.77 KiB) Viewed 7765 times
Doug

tombrdfrd66
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 243
Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2009 1:09 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by tombrdfrd66 » Fri Jul 10, 2009 11:33 am

normis wrote:Has anyone tried my above scenario and got it to work? I'm just wondering if I had random success with version 3.25.


Well I haven't. Maybe it was the virtualisation support in the CPU/BIOS, which I don't have.

I've been able to get v3.20 to run under VirtualBox 3.0.0 but the networking between guest and the outside via 'bridging' seems, ah, 'unreliable'.
The more I know, the more I know I don't know.

User avatar
jaxx
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Toulouse, France

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by jaxx » Sun Jul 19, 2009 7:09 pm

Got 3.27 working (XEN package hangs it, some dependencies are flaky)
If at MAC level, using "PCNet" cards and bridging, you get to communicate with it easily (winbox/dude)... IP is another problem (ping well, but Winbox won't connect)... and what I needed was VLAN, an extra layer of unpredictable behaviour :-)
(I installed it to see if it could communicate with a VLAN on a RB433... cus' it won't talk to the VLANs on a RB450 and a linux station whom do work well together... *sigh*)

Image

User avatar
hilton
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 628
Joined: Thu Sep 07, 2006 5:12 pm
Location: Jozi (aka Johannesburg), South Africa

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by hilton » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:14 am

jaxx wrote:Got 3.27 working (XEN package hangs it, some dependencies are flaky)
If at MAC level, using "PCNet" cards and bridging, you get to communicate with it easily (winbox/dude)... IP is another problem (ping well, but Winbox won't connect).


3.27 on Virtualbox 3.0.2 works just fine. I'm using PCnet-PCI II Bridged to my Intel Wireless card in my laptop. Winbox on the host detects the MAC and IP just fine.
Regards
Hilton

User avatar
jaxx
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 5:16 pm
Location: Toulouse, France

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by jaxx » Mon Jul 20, 2009 4:11 am

hilton wrote:
jaxx wrote:Got 3.27 working (XEN package hangs it, some dependencies are flaky)
If at MAC level, using "PCNet" cards and bridging, you get to communicate with it easily (winbox/dude)... IP is another problem (ping well, but Winbox won't connect).


3.27 on Virtualbox 3.0.2 works just fine. I'm using PCnet-PCI II Bridged to my Intel Wireless card in my laptop. Winbox on the host detects the MAC and IP just fine.


Acting strange on my side, hard to prode using The Dude, will test on a real station sooner or later

Can you manage to get a VLAN running (and responding to another machine) on it ? Might be alot asking, a virtualized bridged interface doing VLAN :-)

User avatar
Muqatil
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 501
Joined: Mon Mar 03, 2008 2:03 pm
Location: Piacenza - Italy

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by Muqatil » Mon Jul 20, 2009 1:40 pm

I'm using vmware and i've issues with vlan aswell... so i got a workaround
i created the vlans on the host, then bridged a virtual interface to that vlan..
Renato Bernardi
Mikrotik Certified Trainer
www.muqa.it
skype: medtech5

bigchirv
just joined
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 5:08 pm

Re: Mikrotik v3.25 and VirtualBox / Qemu

by bigchirv » Thu Feb 18, 2010 5:36 am

dssmiktik wrote:I just got done testing KVM (QEMU PC emulator version 0.9.1 (kvm-62)) with Mikrotik ROS 3.25 and got it working using the -cpu switch set to anything except qemu64. Even though I'm on Kubuntu 32-bit, it appears that KVM sees the AMD X2 and automatically attempts to run with qemu64 cpu for any guest VMs. Also instead of using qemu-create to generate the image, I used dd if=/dev/zero to create my vm raw image.

Here is the command I run to get it working (after running ROS installer):
Code: Select all
sudo kvm -cpu qemu32 -m 128 -hda /VirtualMachines/qemu/mikrotik.img -boot c


Hope this helps,


It seems that it's the behavior of QEMU when smells something that ends in 64 not just the 64bit AMD CPUs (although I didn't tested it -yet- on a Nintendo 64. ;-) )

Thank you for this. This issue appears either when installing Mikrotik 4.x on QUEMU/KVM VMs with x86_64 hosts.

Also, when using Proxmox to make this command work on the VM just edit the /etc/qemu-server/<VMID>.conf and append this line at the end of the file (Substitute <VMID> for the VMID of your VM in peril :-) ):

Code: Select all
args: -cpu qemu32


The system will report itself as a "pentium" machine when using "/system resources print".

24 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Feedfetcher, sarikatel, Yahoo [Bot] and 27 guests

It is currently Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:37 pm