NTP does not sync RB clock
RouterOS general discussion

18 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Wed Aug 12, 2009 6:29 pm

Hi

I have Routerboard 450g with RouterOS 3.23 version .

the clock time and date changes to 1997....as i restart mikrotik RB.

i have set NTP Client with different public IP of NTP servers but the clock does not sync with those NTP servers.


Does anybody know how to solve this problem ?


Thanks in advance

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by Chupaka » Wed Aug 12, 2009 8:39 pm

hamed89156 wrote:but the clock does not sync with those NTP servers.


doesn't this work at all? can you ping those NTP servers from your RB?
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 9:07 am

Chupaka wrote:can you ping those NTP servers from your RB?



Yes ... I can ping the NTP servers from RB .

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19273
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by normis » Thu Aug 13, 2009 11:35 am

type "/system ntp export" and paste it here
No answer to your question? How to write posts

hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Thu Aug 13, 2009 7:58 pm

normis wrote:type "/system ntp export" and paste it here




# jan/01/2002 09:32:03 by RouterOS 3.23
# software id = 97HB-LTTT
#
/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=128.2.136.71 secondary-ntp=0.0.0.0
/system ntp server
set broadcast=no enabled=no manycast=yes multicast=no

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19273
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by normis » Fri Aug 14, 2009 8:51 am

did you try to change the server? here are some:
http://support.ntp.org/bin/view/Servers ... imeServers
No answer to your question? How to write posts

hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Fri Aug 14, 2009 10:08 am

normis wrote:did you try to change the server?




Of course i did...but made no different.

hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Sun Aug 16, 2009 10:38 am

any more help ?

User avatar
balimore
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 892
Joined: Mon Apr 10, 2006 3:38 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by balimore » Sun Aug 16, 2009 11:20 am

-----
hello frens,

make sure your firewall rule[s] not close or reject UDP port 123, here our NTP server successed syncron all RBs dan any Workstation[s].

regards
Hasbullah.com
-----

User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by roc-noc.com » Sun Aug 16, 2009 3:39 pm

hamed89156 wrote:Hi

I have Routerboard 450g with RouterOS 3.23 version .

the clock time and date changes to 1997....as i restart mikrotik RB.


That is normal operation for RouterOS. Time and Date is not saved and there is no battery back up so it always boots with the default time and date (1997). Then it should sync to your ntp server after boot. This will show in the logs.

hamed89156 wrote:
i have set NTP Client with different public IP of NTP servers but the clock does not sync with those NTP servers.


Does anybody know how to solve this problem ?


Thanks in advance


Set both a primary and secondary time server. Make sure you can ping them both.

Then type "/system ntp client print" and paste it here

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Fri Aug 28, 2009 10:58 pm

roc-noc.com wrote:
Set both a primary and secondary time server. Make sure you can ping them both.

Then type "/system ntp client print" and paste it here

Tom



enabled: yes
mode: unicast
primary-ntp: 218.45.21.199
secondary-ntp: 140.109.1.4
status: started

SurferTim
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 4637
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:31 pm
Location: Miramar Beach, Florida

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by SurferTim » Sun Aug 30, 2009 12:56 pm

/system ntp client
set enabled=yes mode=unicast primary-ntp=128.2.136.71 secondary-ntp=0.0.0.0
/system ntp server
set broadcast=no enabled=no manycast=yes multicast=no

Did you install the optional NTP package? I see you have a "/system ntp server" entry. Maybe the option package has a bug in your version RouterOS?

xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by xezen » Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:57 am

i found this problem before and it was a routing problem


for example

i have a pppoe server set up and all my clients connets to it via pppoe

now i have a ip for server 172.17.100.1/30 and 10.0.0.1/24

but my pppoe clients get address automaticly whe it connect

example

10.0.0.40/24
now from the client side i can connect connect to bothaddresses and can ping both address

but if i tell my ntp client to sync with 172.17.100.1 sever it dont sync

but if i tell the client to sync with 10.0.0.1 the it syncs

so if you are useing your own ntp server and not an online ntps server look at the setup of your networks

as this took me over 3 months to works this out


on an internal network setup using pppoe server and client setup

hope this helps you out
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!

hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Fri Sep 11, 2009 10:20 am

i have just Hotspot on my RB.

i may found the problem , the problem is with the ISP and not the Mikrotik.

The ISP is blocking ntp port because of security reasons !!!

and doesn't matter the clients face problem or not !

User avatar
andreacoppini
Member
Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by andreacoppini » Fri Sep 11, 2009 10:25 am

security reasons? Since when does knowing what time it is pose a security risk?
AIR Wireless
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry

xezen
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri May 30, 2008 10:23 am
Location: South Africa

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by xezen » Fri Sep 11, 2009 11:19 am

in sa when have the same thing that isps block anything thay want when thay want even if you pay for it

there answer would always be you are not our only client :)

thats why i sync my time with gps


so i keep my own hardware working then all works fine if you leave others to do it it always gives problems
If i dont No Ask someone That Does!

hamed89156
newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Feb 24, 2009 10:47 am

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by hamed89156 » Mon Sep 14, 2009 9:36 pm

OK

we found the problem ...

so what should i do for now ???

User avatar
andreacoppini
Member
Member
 
Posts: 463
Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 11:51 pm
Location: Malta, Europe

Re: NTP does not sync RB clock

by andreacoppini » Mon Sep 14, 2009 10:03 pm

if you have access to an alternative ISP, you could set up an NTP relay there.

on the relay, set up an NTP client as normal, and set up a unicast NTP server.

But since you cannot modify the ports of the NTP client and server in MikroTik, you'll need to use NAT to translate to an allowed port (eg. port 80).
AIR Wireless
- No strings attached -

<< Please give good Karma if this post helped you. Press the + button above the Location entry

18 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], tabate47 and 48 guests

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:02 pm