Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?
RouterOS general discussion

9 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
Chipi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 1:02 am

Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by Chipi » Mon Sep 28, 2009 5:30 pm

I ´m using the same hard and configuration for about one year. (RB493 With L4)

A pair of days after I ´d change to ROS V3.30 the terminals cannot resolve DNS names....

I´m using MKT as DNS RELAY (Allow Remote Request)

When I put in the terminals , THE SAME DNS SERVERS that I have in the MKT , every terminal resolve DNS Names without problems....

Regards
----------{Microcom Argentina SA}----------
Distribuidor Mayorista MIKROTIK en Argentina

http://www.microcom.com.ar

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7236
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by Chupaka » Mon Sep 28, 2009 7:00 pm

have you checked with nslookup?..
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

Chipi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by Chipi » Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:58 am

Dear Chupaka,

All it´s ok.. but the Mikrotik don´t run as DNS RELAY....

So I´d create a NAT RULE to resolve that :

Chain : DST-NAT
Protocol : UDP
DST-PORT : 53

Action : DST-NAT
DST-ADDRESS : (DNS SERVER - PUBLIC IP)


With this rule the Mikrotik RUN as a DNS RELAY, but NOT with the NATURALL OPTION (ALLOW REMOTE REQUEST)

Regards

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19334
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by normis » Fri Oct 02, 2009 9:59 am

remove the NAT rule and just for test, run NSLOOKUP in your PC to see the answer from the DNS server.

I just tested and it works fine for me. My router's address is 192.168.88.1 (it's a RB750 with default config) and in my Windows PC the DNS server is also set to 192.168.88.1, and you can see that it worked fine with allow remote requests:

2009-10-02_1003.png
2009-10-02_1003.png (42.47 KiB) Viewed 3068 times
No answer to your question? How to write posts

Chipi
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 1:02 am

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by Chipi » Fri Oct 02, 2009 5:54 pm

C:\User\Sebastian>nslookup microsoft.com
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
*** No se puede encontrar el nombre de servidor para la dirección 192.168.180.1:
Timed out
*** Los servidores predeterminados no están disponibles
Servidor: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.180.1

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
*** La petición a UnKnown a caducado

C:\User\Sebastian>nslookup cisco.com
*** No se puede encontrar el nombre de servidor para la dirección 192.168.180.1:
Non-existent domain
*** Los servidores predeterminados no están disponibles
Servidor: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.180.1

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
Respuesta no autoritativa:
Nombre: cisco.com
Address: 198.133.219.25


C:\User\Sebastian>nslookup mikrotik.com
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
*** No se puede encontrar el nombre de servidor para la dirección 192.168.180.1:
Timed out
*** Los servidores predeterminados no están disponibles
Servidor: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.180.1

DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
DNS request timed out.
timeout was 2 seconds.
*** La petición a UnKnown a caducado
----------{Microcom Argentina SA}----------
Distribuidor Mayorista MIKROTIK en Argentina

http://www.microcom.com.ar

User avatar
chapex
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 135
Joined: Wed May 30, 2007 1:23 am

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by chapex » Mon Oct 05, 2009 8:30 am

change main dns. It is possible that the one that you have established is not working correctly.

regards
Ubnet datacenter: bandwith transport

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19334
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by normis » Mon Oct 05, 2009 9:44 am

yes, it means that the router was contacted, but couldn't get information from the DNS server itself
No answer to your question? How to write posts

prof
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 04, 2008 8:30 pm

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by prof » Fri Aug 06, 2010 1:41 pm

i have an issue with my router dns, from 10.30am-5.00pm when i ping my dns, it timeout value is very high which makes people browsing to browse very slow and sometimes page times out. sometimes the value even gives request timeout.
i started to experience this from our previous server we where using which is a router os version 2.9 and now we even switch to routerboard rb1000 the problem is still the same.

Plz how do guys think i may be able to fix this my problem

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7236
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Possible bug in DNS Allow Remote Request v3.30?

by Chupaka » Sat Aug 07, 2010 12:29 am

prof wrote:when i ping my dns, it timeout value is very high

so, use another DNS =)
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

9 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 59 guests

It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 3:55 pm