NTP on Mikrotik
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

17 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
directlogic
newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

NTP on Mikrotik

by directlogic » Wed Sep 30, 2009 4:52 pm

Dear All,

I have Mikrotik RB333 and RB411 routers and i connected these routers with private ip's(192.168.0.0/24) on wlan and live ip's on ethernet.

I m unable to setup NTP client on there router's these router not sync with NTP server's
how can i sync there router with private ip to sync with NTP server.

Thanx.

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by Chupaka » Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:04 pm

what NTP server do you use? can you ping it?
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4078
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by mrz » Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:07 pm

also make sure that mode=unicast
by default it is set to broadcast

directlogic
newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by directlogic » Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:16 pm

Dear Chupaka

I m using 120.88.47.10 server.
which is pinging from Rb which have live ip but unable to ping from Rb which have private ip.

That ntp server working fine on RB1000.

My Question is how to sync ntp from RB which have following ips:-

Wlan = 192.168.1.1/30 (private)
Ethernet =204.56.x.x/30 (public)

ntp mode =unicast

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by Chupaka » Wed Sep 30, 2009 5:20 pm

you either need to give RBs access to internet via RB1000, or just setup NTP server on RB1000 (by installing 'ntp' package) and then sync RBs with RB1000
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

directlogic
newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by directlogic » Thu Oct 01, 2009 1:12 pm

Each RB has the internet access on ehternet port but not on wlan
i m not able to ping ntp server directly and only ping by giving source address(ehternet that is live) in advanced tab.

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by fewi » Thu Oct 01, 2009 6:01 pm

Can you post the output of "/ip route print"?
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

directlogic
newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by directlogic » Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:15 pm

Following is my route detail:-

# DST-ADDRESS PREF-SRC GATEWAY-STATE GATEWAY DISTANCE INTERFACE
0 A S 0.0.0.0/0 reachable 10.10.1.1 1 wlan1
1 ADC 10.10.1.0/29 10.10.1.2 0 wlan1
2 ADC 120.120.X.X/29 120.120.X.X 0 ether1

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by fewi » Thu Oct 01, 2009 7:25 pm

Set a default route that allows the devices to reach the NTP server, or implement a specific route for the NTP server IP.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

directlogic
newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by directlogic » Fri Oct 02, 2009 6:29 pm

Thanx fewi

Its works . But when Rb reboot and come back it display jan/01/1970 and after that it display the correct time. I think when rebooted it lost the NTP connection and when it connect with AP it got sync with NTP server.

Any ways thanx for suggestion.

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by fewi » Fri Oct 02, 2009 7:31 pm

Yes, that is expected behavior.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

User avatar
marioclep
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by marioclep » Wed Oct 07, 2009 4:50 pm

directlogic wrote:Each RB has the internet access on ehternet port ...


If you have internet access, then why don't you try to sync with a public ntp server (such as: 0.pool.ntp.org) just to find out if the problem persist?
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer

directlogic
newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 12:29 pm

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by directlogic » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:36 pm

Mario

it is sycn with ntp server .but the problem is that when it rebooted it show the 1970 date and time, so i can't get the date and time of reboot or power failure .

changeip
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 3730
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 5:22 pm

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by changeip » Wed Oct 07, 2009 9:01 pm

RouterBoards still do not have batteries in them so they dont keep time on a reboot.

Sam
Colo and Wholesale Bandwidth Available! Sales at SanDiegoBroadband dot com

samsung172
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 938
Joined: Sat Apr 04, 2009 3:45 am
Location: Østfold - Norway

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by samsung172 » Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:14 pm

mrz wrote:also make sure that mode=unicast
by default it is set to broadcast


btw... why broadcast as default? whos has an broadcasting NTP server as default at the broadcast domain?

User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by roc-noc.com » Sun Oct 11, 2009 11:26 pm

directlogic wrote:Mario

it is sycn with ntp server .but the problem is that when it rebooted it show the 1970 date and time, so i can't get the date and time of reboot or power failure .


Use a syslog server. That will at least show you the time and date when the RouterBoard starts back up. If power failures are a big problem then get a smart UPS with ethernet interface and log alarms from that.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

User avatar
marioclep
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Jul 11, 2009 4:36 pm
Location: Cordoba - Argentina

Re: NTP on Mikrotik

by marioclep » Tue Oct 13, 2009 2:53 am

directlogic wrote:Mario

it is sycn with ntp server .but the problem is that when it rebooted it show the 1970 date and time, so i can't get the date and time of reboot or power failure .


When I said that, my idea was to find out if the RB could get the time again after reboot from a public ntp server. Also check if you have the "invalid packets" rule in your input-chain.
---------------------

Ing. Mario D. Clep
CTO - MKE Solutions
MikroTik Certified Trainer

17 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests

It is currently Fri Nov 21, 2014 5:09 am