setting up 3g modem
RouterOS general discussion

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
squishio
just joined
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:58 pm

setting up 3g modem

by squishio » Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:06 pm

Hi All

Fairly new to networking and routeros so bear with me, does anyone have a general guide to setting up 3G on a ROS?

I have got a couple of 3g usb dongles and need to get them running as my sole connection. I have setup a ppp client on the 3g port but that is about it, I haven't setup any dhcp client etc as the 3g is not listed as an interface when selecting one to enable dhcp on.

is there a wiki guide for 3g somewhere?

Any help much appreciated!
Thanks,
Rich

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: setting up 3g modem

by normis » Fri Oct 30, 2009 5:21 pm

we have several guides actually, this one will be for your situation:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Option_Gl ... _USB_Modem
No answer to your question? How to write posts

squishio
just joined
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: setting up 3g modem

by squishio » Fri Oct 30, 2009 6:09 pm

aha! not sure how I didnt find that :roll:

have got stuck though, when I run....

Code: Select all
[admin@rb411u] > /system serial-terminal usb2 channel=2


I do not get any response, I only get...

Code: Select all
[admin@rb411u] > /system serial-terminal usb2 channel=2

[Ctrl-A is the prefix key]



but I should be getting somthing like...

Code: Select all
[admin@rb411u] > /system serial-terminal usb2 channel=2

[Ctrl-A is the prefix key]


ATI
Manufacturer: Option N.V.
Model: GTM378
Revision: 2.3.3Hd (Date: Jul 17 2007, Time: 15:49:23)

OK



any idea's?

I might try another type of usb stick :-/

HermanK
just joined
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Mar 02, 2010 9:05 pm

Re: setting up 3g modem

by HermanK » Sat Oct 29, 2011 4:50 pm

normis wrote:we have several guides actually, this one will be for your situation:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Option_Gl ... _USB_Modem


I need some help, and I will be very great full if you can assist.
I have a RB411u with a ZTE MF190 modem connected via usb, the modem does connect to the internet (See pic) as I am able to ping Yahoo.com.
But I can’t connect to the web via my pc ……
Attachments
RB411u.jpg
RB411u.jpg (363.45 KiB) Viewed 8261 times

jandafields
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1472
Joined: Mon Sep 19, 2005 6:12 pm

Re: setting up 3g modem

by jandafields » Tue Nov 01, 2011 6:29 am

HermanK wrote:
normis wrote:we have several guides actually, this one will be for your situation:
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Option_Gl ... _USB_Modem


I need some help, and I will be very great full if you can assist.
I have a RB411u with a ZTE MF190 modem connected via usb, the modem does connect to the internet (See pic) as I am able to ping Yahoo.com.
But I can’t connect to the web via my pc ……


You need to start a new topic, and not hijack this one... but it looks like you probably didn't setup NAT Masquerade. Don't forget to setup nat-masquerade and dns if you want pc's to connect to Internet through your router with a single public IP address!!!

rahan
just joined
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 7:49 pm

Re: setting up 3g modem

by rahan » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:21 pm

will you post ppp-client confuguration

User avatar
tzupan
newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Jan 18, 2012 8:57 pm
Location: Kisovec, Slovenia

Re: setting up 3g modem

by tzupan » Fri Aug 08, 2014 4:01 pm

jandafields actually I do exactly all of the things in manial (wiki), but I can't get my ZTE MF190 to use 3G.
In compatibility table is written that I need to use data channel 3 (I can't because winbox said that it's not allowed) and info channel of 1 - this one is working.

Any idea please to fix my isue that internet is woring only on GSM compact... :(

Thanks!

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: arnoldmikro, keithy and 36 guests

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 10:22 pm