Problem with QoS and winbox
RouterOS general discussion

9 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
Yukado
just joined
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:37 pm

Problem with QoS and winbox

by Yukado » Mon Jun 27, 2011 2:13 pm

Hi,

I want to configure QoS rules that appear in this site:

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Traffic_Priortization,_RouterOS_QoS_Implemetation

But I have a problem. When I enable the bridge, I can't connect to winbox.

I have few experience using Mikrotik.

I hope you can help me

Thanks for your time.

User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Egate » Mon Jun 27, 2011 10:51 pm

Give bridge the ip, also possible to access router board with winbox.
Happy days. :-)

Yukado
just joined
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:37 pm

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Yukado » Wed Jun 29, 2011 1:55 pm

I can't access using winbox.

How can I get the bridge's ip?

Thanks for your time.

User avatar
Caci99
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: Tirane

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Caci99 » Wed Jun 29, 2011 2:05 pm

What type of routerboard are you using? If it has a serial port you can connect to it
through this port.
Have you tried to connect using mac-address with winbox, instead of IP address?
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do

User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Egate » Wed Jun 29, 2011 3:00 pm

Do as Casi say, was also talking about mac in winbox. To give bridge the ip, you just select the bridge as the interlace when you create ip.
Happy days. :-)

Yukado
just joined
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:37 pm

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Yukado » Fri Jul 01, 2011 1:07 pm

I am using a PC like Mikrotik Router. I am using Ethernet port to connect.

I have seen that the ip address change to another network when I enable the bridge. For example, it changed from 192.168.1.xx to 192.168.0.xx.

Maybe you can see the problem now.

Thanks for your time.

User avatar
Egate
Long time Member
Long time Member
 
Posts: 527
Joined: Thu May 15, 2008 10:43 am
Location: South Africa

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Egate » Fri Jul 01, 2011 7:56 pm

Pc, also has a serial port, will work with telnet, read manual on howto. You can use mac instead if ip to connect onto mikrotik with winbox, on Ethernet port.
Assign ip to bridge, normally bridge take Ethernet port ip automatic, but better to assign. Only assign bridge the ip, not any of the ports using bridge, like your Ethernet port.
Happy days. :-)

Yukado
just joined
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Apr 20, 2010 10:37 pm

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Yukado » Wed Jul 06, 2011 12:50 pm

How can I assign the ip to the bridge?

User avatar
Caci99
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 816
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:26 pm
Location: Tirane

Re: Problem with QoS and winbox

by Caci99 » Wed Jul 06, 2011 1:37 pm

From winbox, just double click on the address and assign the interface
on the drop down menu interface in that window.
From terminal:
Code: Select all
/ip address
print

after command print you will see the ip address you want to assign on the bridge interface
and let's suppose that it has a number assigned "0", then:
Code: Select all
/ip address
set 0 interface=bridge1
-Toni-
Don't crash the ambulance, whatever you do

9 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: alongaz, Google [Bot] and 30 guests

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 12:36 pm