Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
ChrisP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:00 pm

RB1200 Queuing CPU Utilisation

Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:33 pm

I recently upgraded from an RB750G to an RB1200 & have ported the configuration across - it's very simple just 5 ports in a switch group, the port connected to the cable modem picks up an address via DHCP & some firewall rules. However the CPU utilisation is surprisingly high, for example when pushing ~30mbps (using http://www.speedtest.net) through the RB1200 it will hit upto 20% CPU utilisation with 11% of that being "queuing". This is higher than when using the RB750G so doesn't seem right, is there a setting I've missed maybe?
Config snippets:
/interface ethernet
set 0 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:1E mtu=1500 name=ether10 speed=100Mbps
set 1 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:1F mtu=1500 name=ether9 speed=100Mbps
set 2 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:21 mtu=1500 name=ether7 speed=100Mbps
set 3 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1600 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:20 mtu=1500 name=ether8 speed=100Mbps
set 4 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1420 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:22 mtu=1500 name=ether6-gateway speed=100Mbps
set 9 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1598 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:27 master-port=none mtu=1500 name=\
    ether1-master-local speed=100Mbps
set 5 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1598 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:23 master-port=ether1-master-local mtu=\
    1500 name=ether5-slave-local speed=100Mbps
set 6 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1598 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:24 master-port=ether1-master-local mtu=\
    1500 name=ether4-slave-local speed=100Mbps
set 7 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1598 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:25 master-port=ether1-master-local mtu=\
    1500 name=ether3-slave-local speed=100Mbps
set 8 arp=enabled auto-negotiation=yes bandwidth=unlimited/unlimited disabled=no full-duplex=yes l2mtu=1598 mac-address=00:0C:42:D2:73:26 master-port=ether1-master-local mtu=\
    1500 name=ether2-slave-local speed=100Mbps
/interface ethernet switch
set 0 mirror-source=none mirror-target=none name=switch1
/queue type
set 0 kind=pfifo name=default pfifo-limit=50
set 1 kind=pfifo name=ethernet-default pfifo-limit=50
set 2 kind=sfq name=wireless-default sfq-allot=1514 sfq-perturb=5
set 3 kind=red name=synchronous-default red-avg-packet=1000 red-burst=20 red-limit=60 red-max-threshold=50 red-min-threshold=10
set 4 kind=sfq name=hotspot-default sfq-allot=1514 sfq-perturb=5
set 5 kind=none name=only-hardware-queue
set 6 kind=mq-pfifo mq-pfifo-limit=50 name=multi-queue-ethernet-default
set 7 kind=pfifo name=default-small pfifo-limit=10
/interface bridge settings
set use-ip-firewall=no use-ip-firewall-for-pppoe=no use-ip-firewall-for-vlan=no
/interface ethernet switch port
set 0 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set 1 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set 2 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set 3 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set 4 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
set 5 vlan-header=leave-as-is vlan-mode=fallback
/ip address
add address=192.168.88.1/24 comment="default configuration" disabled=no interface=ether1-master-local network=192.168.88.0
/ip dhcp-client
add add-default-route=yes default-route-distance=0 disabled=no interface=ether6-gateway use-peer-dns=yes use-peer-ntp=yes
/ip firewall connection tracking
set enabled=yes generic-timeout=10m icmp-timeout=10s tcp-close-timeout=10s tcp-close-wait-timeout=10s tcp-established-timeout=1d tcp-fin-wait-timeout=10s \
    tcp-last-ack-timeout=10s tcp-syn-received-timeout=5s tcp-syn-sent-timeout=5s tcp-syncookie=no tcp-time-wait-timeout=10s udp-stream-timeout=3m udp-timeout=10s
/ip firewall filter
add action=accept chain=input disabled=no protocol=icmp
add action=accept chain=input connection-state=established disabled=no
add action=accept chain=input connection-state=related disabled=no
add action=accept chain=input comment="Remote WinBox" disabled=no dst-port=8291 in-interface=ether6-gateway protocol=tcp src-address=217.20.21.218
add action=accept chain=input comment="Allow IKE" disabled=no dst-port=500,4500 in-interface=ether6-gateway protocol=udp
add action=drop chain=input disabled=no in-interface=ether6-gateway
/ip firewall nat
add action=accept chain=srcnat comment="VPN NAT exemption" disabled=no dst-address=192.168.111.0/24 src-address=192.168.88.0/24
add action=accept chain=srcnat comment="VPN NAT exemption" disabled=no dst-address=192.168.114.0/24 src-address=192.168.88.0/24
add action=masquerade chain=srcnat disabled=no out-interface=ether6-gateway
/queue interface
set ether10 queue=ethernet-default
set ether9 queue=ethernet-default
set ether7 queue=ethernet-default
set ether8 queue=ethernet-default
set ether6-gateway queue=ethernet-default
set ether5-slave-local queue=ethernet-default
set ether4-slave-local queue=ethernet-default
set ether3-slave-local queue=ethernet-default
set ether2-slave-local queue=ethernet-default
set ether1-master-local queue=ethernet-default
 
ChrisP
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Aug 05, 2012 8:00 pm

Re: RB1200 Queuing CPU Utilisation

Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:13 pm

Forgot to say that it's running RouterOS v5.19. I've rebuilt the configuration from scratch & experience the same issue, weirdly if I move the connection to the cable modem to ether10 queuing only uses ~1.5% CPU time for the same throughput.
 
bulkmania
just joined
Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Nov 06, 2011 11:11 pm
Contact:

Re: RB1200 Queuing CPU Utilisation

Sat Jan 05, 2013 12:52 am

hello,

did you found an answer to that problem?

I have the same problem, with no firewall.. no queue.. no bgp... just static routing and dhcp:

NAME CPU USAGE
ethernet all 2.5%
console all 0%
winbox all 0%
management all 10.5%
telnet all 0%
idle all 47.5%
profiling all 0%
queuing all 39%
routing all 0.5%
unclassified all 0%


PS: I have 5.22 routerOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: billyerasmus101, jaclaz, Majestic-12 [Bot], vk2mpj and 192 guests