[ask] reset rb450 ros
Hardware talk

15 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
cyberwolfer
just joined
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2007 4:33 am

[ask] reset rb450 ros

by cyberwolfer » Sat Aug 08, 2009 8:19 am

dear all,
I just wanna know how to do reset rb450 ros back to default cause I forget the password.
I just see the scheme but do not know exactly which one are ROS Reset on board...
And how to do that? just like RB433 or any other way? thanks.

Rgds.

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4089
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by mrz » Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:29 pm


rgunderson
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:57 am

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by rgunderson » Sun Aug 23, 2009 8:39 am

What if this doesnt work?

QpoX
Member
Member
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by QpoX » Sun Aug 23, 2009 7:08 pm

rgunderson wrote:What if this doesnt work?


Then you use Netinstall...

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Netinstall

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19325
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by normis » Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:18 am

Why wouldn't it work? It will work
No answer to your question? How to write posts

rgunderson
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 06, 2008 4:57 am

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by rgunderson » Wed Sep 02, 2009 7:53 am

normis wrote:Why wouldn't it work? It will work


Well, to be fair. I have a RB153 that wont reset. Obviously it doesnt have the hole, but the jumper will not reset the pw either :(

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4089
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by mrz » Wed Sep 02, 2009 9:26 am

Then only option is to use netinstall.

jemsenator
just joined
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by jemsenator » Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:13 am

Urgent !!!
Please I am using RB450, Just tried to upgrade to ROS 5.0, I installed ROS 5.0 via file, and my RB450 will not boot properly, I never heard the double-beep sound, please advice, my network is down, please help. I tried the reset botton ,but it didnt work

THanks

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4089
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by mrz » Mon Apr 04, 2011 10:51 am

Connect serial cable and look what errors router show.

jemsenator
just joined
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by jemsenator » Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:44 am

Please how do I use the serial cable, how do I see whats wrong with the router, what command do I enter via my pc to assess the modem via the serial cable, please, I njeed clear direction so I dont make mistake, I have connected a cable with serial (to RB450) and RG45(to PC). That is serial to USB cable, Is that the right cable and procedure? Please am expecting your response

Thanks

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4089
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by mrz » Mon Apr 04, 2011 12:01 pm


jemsenator
just joined
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by jemsenator » Tue Apr 05, 2011 3:57 pm

With the console cable connected and powered on, with hyperterminal window opened, I did not see anything on the screen, I rebooted severally, still same, connected a lan cable, light came on on the LAN, with limite connectivity, waited and activated winbox, cannot see mac address or IP, please what do I do, my network is down, please help,

Thanks

QpoX
Member
Member
 
Posts: 387
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2008 8:42 pm
Location: Lemvig, Denmark

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by QpoX » Tue Apr 05, 2011 5:32 pm

jemsenator wrote:With the console cable connected and powered on, with hyperterminal window opened, I did not see anything on the screen, I rebooted severally, still same, connected a lan cable, light came on on the LAN, with limite connectivity, waited and activated winbox, cannot see mac address or IP, please what do I do, my network is down, please help,

Thanks


Try and plug the network cable into the other ports, and see if winbox then finds it.
Do you use the correct setup on the serial port? (115200bit/s, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit, no parity, flow control=none).
And do you use a null-modem cable??? since you don't see anything, this might be your problem.

jemsenator
just joined
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Sat May 01, 2010 6:51 pm

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by jemsenator » Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:45 pm

Finally I have been able to gain access via console cable, the RB says halted, giving options, what do I do to get it back to normal, thanks


RouterBOOT booter 2.18

RouterBoard 450

CPU frequency: 300 MHz
Memory size: 32 MB

Press any key within 2 seconds to enter setup.

RouterBOOT-2.18
What do you want to configure?
d - boot delay
k - boot key
s - serial console
o - boot device
u - cpu mode
f - cpu frequency
r - reset booter configuration
e - format nand
g - upgrade firmware
i - board info
p - boot protocol
t - do memory testing
x - exit setup
your choice:

capertown1
just joined
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 5:32 pm

Re: [ask] reset rb450 ros

by capertown1 » Thu Dec 11, 2014 8:48 pm

A hard reboot can make it boot sometimes. Just unplug the device, hold the reset button, start the device as soon as the light comes on release the button(if you hold the button to long you might wipe the whole device.) By the way when you boot this way it is a problem with RouterOS version change update your firmware after you complete this. It can be a quick fix, Doesn't always work but i have been able to boot this way when nothing else would work.

15 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: apophyth and 15 guests

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 12:30 pm