Community discussions

 
bloodmaster
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:09 pm
Reputation: 0

RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Sun Sep 06, 2009 1:36 am

Hi

I have try to reset the 750rb with the button but it doesnt work - i cant log in with winbox and i want some help to reset it to default settings.

Thank
 
bloodmaster
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:09 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Sun Sep 06, 2009 2:03 am

solution found - thanks
 
User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 860
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:27 am
Reputation: 2
Location: Rockford, IL USA
Contact:

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Sun Sep 06, 2009 6:45 pm

And the solution is?

Please be willing to share your solutions.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------
 
johnvam
newbie
Posts: 28
Joined: Thu Sep 03, 2009 8:34 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Mon Sep 07, 2009 2:39 pm

yes...

tell us what's the solution because I have the same RB also...
 
izakuf
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Sep 07, 2009 4:49 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: ZA

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Mon Sep 07, 2009 4:55 pm

bloodmaster wrote:
solution found - thanks


It would have been nice if you shared... I just wasted half an hour trying to figure it out... :)

The solution for me on the RB750 was to hold in the reset button while cycling the power...

Hope this helps someone :D
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6172
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Reputation: 16
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Tue Sep 08, 2009 3:47 pm

basically you have to hold reset button a while longer, or even longer to boot it from network, so you could netinstall it. User manual has that information written in it.
 
bloodmaster
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 11:09 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Wed Sep 09, 2009 12:47 pm

Sorry for my answer delay - i was on place without pc

"The solution for me on the RB750 was to hold in the reset button while cycling the power..."

This is what i did and it works
 
tombee79
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 09, 2010 2:28 am
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Sun May 16, 2010 7:42 pm

worked for me, THANKS , holding the reset button in while turn on/off power.

Thanks
 
csickles
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1255
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 8:46 pm
Reputation: 0
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Contact:

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Sun May 16, 2010 10:34 pm

Oh I hate that RTFM thing... (READ THE F#$%#ng Manuals)

I usualy eat the manuals... Yum !! :lol:

What fun can you have beating your head against the table, if you have the answers in front of you !! :wink:

Besides, my Dr. needs the retirement fund.. (Visits for the Concussions)
Things that make you go "Hmmmmmmmm"...

Craig
 
mkmmkm
just joined
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 16, 2010 2:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Sat Jun 19, 2010 6:41 pm

Hi every one. I am new on Mikrotik.

I bought RB 750G.

I have the same reset switch as you had.

When I hold down The reset button by Screwdriver, Nothing happened.

But when I disconnected power cord and Hold reset button until I connected power cord in to the DC jack, then the "ACT" LED Blinks and finally my router OS reset as well as Default factory.

SO, just by holding the reset button, It can't reset itself.

Does my router have hardware problem?
 
arepexz
just joined
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Apr 14, 2011 10:06 am
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:51 pm

it's work...

now i dont know to configure again :( :( :(
 
bburley
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2010 8:22 am
Reputation: 0
Location: Alberta, Canada

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Fri May 06, 2011 1:21 pm

I would like to mention to be careful with the reset button on the RB750G. I had one with weak solder and I accidentally pushed the switch right off of the board. Fortunately, I know how to solder small stuff and I repaired it. It isn't much fun when you lose the ability to reset the router :(
 
aadi501
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 12:40 am
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Wed May 23, 2012 12:48 am

Hi

I have try to reset the 750rb with the button but it doesnt work - i cant log in with winbox and i want some help to reset it to default settings.

Thank
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6172
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Reputation: 16
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Wed May 23, 2012 11:19 am

please head over to routerboard.com and download product brochure - there is detailed description on how that can be done and how reset button should be used.
 
tjc
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 279
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 3:08 am
Reputation: 0

Re: RESET BUTTON ON RB 750

Thu May 24, 2012 5:41 am

Most current RB devices have reset pads intended to be bridged with a screw driver or other metal tool. So even if you break the reset switch there is still a reset option. For example on the RB750, RB750G, and RB750GL the pads are accessible via an opening under one of the stick on silicon feet.
http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Manual:Password_reset

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests