RB750G DHCP Server not working
Hardware talk

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
kurniawanjunaidy
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:28 am

RB750G DHCP Server not working

by kurniawanjunaidy » Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:18 am

Hi All

I just bought new RB750G router and this is my first time to get my hands dirty with mikrotik things. As a newbie i just want to do a simple test on my new router by creating a dhcp-server at ether5 (192.168.5.1/24), but the clients still don't get any ip. Something wrong with my configuration??

Here are my configuration:

[admin@MikroTik] > interface print
Flags: D - dynamic, X - disabled, R - running, S - slave
# NAME TYPE MTU L2MTU
0 ether1-gateway ether 1500 1524
1 R ether2-local-master ether 1500 1524
2 ether3-local-slave ether 1500 1524
3 ether4-local-slave ether 1500 1524
4 ether5-local-slave ether 1500 1524

[admin@MikroTik] > ip address print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid, D - dynamic
# ADDRESS NETWORK BROADCAST INTERFACE
0 ;;; default configuration
192.168.88.1/24 192.168.88.0 192.168.88.255 ether2-local-master
1 192.168.5.1/32 192.168.5.0 192.168.5.255 ether5-local-slave

[admin@MikroTik] > ip pool print
# NAME RANGES
0 default-dhcp 192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
1 pool1 192.168.5.10-192.168.5.20

[admin@MikroTik] > ip dhcp-server network print
# ADDRESS GATEWAY DNS-SERVER WINS-SERVER DOMAIN
0 192.168.5.0/24 192.168.5.1 192.168.5.1
1 ;;; default configuration
192.168.88.0/24 192.168.88.1 192.168.88.1

[admin@MikroTik] > ip dhcp-server print
Flags: X - disabled, I - invalid
# NAME INTERFACE RELAY ADDRESS-POOL LEASE-TIME ADD-ARP
0 default ether2-loc... default-dhcp 3d
1 server1 ether5-loc... pool1 3d

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RB750G DHCP Server not working

by fewi » Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:43 am

Look at the subnet mask of the IP address on your ether5 interface. It's a /32, change that to the /24 you're trying to implement so the router has a network to talk back to. You also need to change the switch group ether5 is in so it becomes a routed port:
Code: Select all
/interface ethernet set ether5 master-port=none

The rest looks fine. If it still doesn't work post the output of "print detail" of those sections instead - as you can see a lot of output from just "print" is abbreviated columns, and not all details are included.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

kurniawanjunaidy
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:28 am

Re: RB750G DHCP Server not working

by kurniawanjunaidy » Tue Feb 22, 2011 6:59 am

fewi wrote:Look at the subnet mask of the IP address on your ether5 interface. It's a /32, change that to the /24 you're trying to implement so the router has a network to talk back to. You also need to change the switch group ether5 is in so it becomes a routed port:
Code: Select all
/interface ethernet set ether5 master-port=none

The rest looks fine. If it still doesn't work post the output of "print detail" of those sections instead - as you can see a lot of output from just "print" is abbreviated columns, and not all details are included.


Wow thanks a million fewi, finally my client got an IP (192.168.5.20). I test the connection by ping ether5 (192.168.5.1) from the windows client and it works. But when i ping the client (192.168.5.20) from winbox terminal, it says: "192.168.5.20 ping timeout". I thought the client and the gateway has already connected. But why this thing could happen?

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RB750G DHCP Server not working

by fewi » Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:06 am

Did you change the subnet mask as suggested? Outside of that the vastly most likely cause is a host firewall on the Windows machine.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

kurniawanjunaidy
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:28 am

Re: RB750G DHCP Server not working

by kurniawanjunaidy » Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:11 am

fewi wrote:Did you change the subnet mask as suggested? Outside of that the vastly most likely cause is a host firewall on the Windows machine.


Yes i changed the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 (24 bit mask). From windows client, it's okay to ping 192.168.5.1 but from winbox terminal i can't ping the client (192.168.5.20).

I tried traceroute 192.168.5.20 from winbox and here i got:

# Host Time 1 Time 2 Time3
0 0.0.0.0 Timeout Timeout Timeout

kurniawanjunaidy
just joined
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 5:28 am

Re: RB750G DHCP Server not working

by kurniawanjunaidy » Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:13 am

Woops, you r right fewi, the problem is on the windows client side, i turn off the firewall and everything is okay now.

Thanks a lot fewi.

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 8:43 pm