RB 1200 Crash
Hardware talk

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
darifaj
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 5:28 pm

RB 1200 Crash

by darifaj » Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:34 pm

Hi,

I just bought a brand new RB1200 router , created a simple config (ROS 5.2) and after I issued a command to restart it never comes back online again. Tried mac-telnet to access it but not successful. The indication is it is not booting at all any more.

Does anyone have information or experience like this with this kind of router. I'm looking on ways to factory default but no manual in rb sites is available.

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RB 1200 Crash

by fewi » Fri Jul 08, 2011 5:40 pm

Connect a serial cable (115200 baud) and see what the console says.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

darifaj
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: RB 1200 Crash

by darifaj » Sat Jul 09, 2011 8:20 pm

I have no output at all from the console port. Any other idea.

fewi
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7734
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 3:19 am

Re: RB 1200 Crash

by fewi » Sat Jul 09, 2011 9:05 pm

If there's nothing at all on the console then it's dead. Try to RMA it through the vendor you bought it from.
Specific answers require specific questions. When in doubt, post the output of "/ip address print detail", "/ip route print detail", "/interface print detail", "/ip firewall export", and an accurate network diagram.

webguyz
just joined
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Tue May 29, 2007 7:40 pm

Re: RB 1200 Crash

by webguyz » Sun Jul 10, 2011 5:25 pm

Have you tried unplugging the power and waiting 30 seconds. On our RB1200 if you unplug the power and don't wait a few extra seconds it won't come up. Count to 30 before plugging it back in. :?

darifaj
just joined
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 22, 2010 5:28 pm

Re: RB 1200 Crash

by darifaj » Wed Jul 13, 2011 1:48 pm

This is sorted out, according to support this is a bug. See below.

Hello,

Thank you for reporting this problem. It is detected and will be fixed in
next RouterOS releases.

Regards,





> Hi support,
>
> I've bought a brand new RB1200 router and configured it in a way where ports
> eth1,eth2 are routing traffic and disabled all other ports. All was working
> fine but a single system reboot command makes the router unusable any more
> as it passes no more traffic after this. The only way to make it work is to
> connect via serial console and enable all disabled ports (which were not
> used anyway) which is not a correct behavior.
>
> I've attached the supout file for your reference.
>
> BR,

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 1:29 pm