Community discussions

 
temuri426
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:47 pm
Reputation: 0

can't reset rb1200 using reset button

Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:37 am

hello
we've bought three rb 1200 and i'm unable to reset username and passwords from reset button. i pressed on int while power cycling , but no results..

i knew about other solution opening the box hold screwdriver in reset hole, but i dont need eny time to open almost 15 screws,,

is there any simple solution using reset button?


thanks
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 21126
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Reputation: 178
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: can't reset rb1200 using reset button

Mon Aug 01, 2011 11:40 am

sorry but the button on RB1200 only loads the primary boot loader, to do reset, you must open the case. this is explained in the guide:

http://routerboard.com/pricelist/downlo ... ile_id=308
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
temuri426
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: can't reset rb1200 using reset button

Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:00 pm

thanks normis

But if i can reset all configuration using reset button in rb750, so why it is not posible to do the same in rb1200.. ?
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 21126
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Reputation: 178
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: can't reset rb1200 using reset button

Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:10 pm

the behaviors are different in our rackmount/professional series and in our plastic case low cost series. we will move to the more convenient system in the future.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
temuri426
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Topic Author
Posts: 84
Joined: Fri Apr 30, 2010 1:47 pm
Reputation: 0

Re: can't reset rb1200 using reset button

Mon Aug 01, 2011 3:15 pm

thanks..

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests