493G Software Reset?
Hardware talk

4 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
Trekkie
just joined
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:48 am

493G Software Reset?

by Trekkie » Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:54 pm

So I'm experimenting with my new 493G board and discovered the null modem cable I have doesn't happen to be in my office today. I was setting things up and made a mistake, and now can't hit the eth1 192.168.88.1 address to fix my stupidity. The quick start mentions a reset jumper but it's not labeled on the diagram and would like to not short things/wipe the NAND chip out pushing the wrong thing/jumpering the wrong thing

Is there a 'soft reset' that wipes it back to the basic default I can do without the serial console? I can get the cable and do it, just i have to drive for about an hour round trip to do it and was hoping to avoid having to do that. The quick start mentions a reset jumper but it's not labeled on the diagram and would like to not short things out pushing the wrong thing/jumpering the wrong thing

Thanks

Dobby
Member
Member
 
Posts: 400
Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2012 1:07 am
Location: Hogwarts

Re: 493G Software Reset?

by Dobby » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:20 pm

Deleted because not related.
Last edited by Dobby on Mon Mar 11, 2013 2:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

Trekkie
just joined
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 2:48 am

Re: 493G Software Reset?

by Trekkie » Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:46 pm

Thank you. Yes I'm getting the cable, normally have one but a co-worker 'borrowed' it :) I'm chaining it to my desk :)

Thank you, saved me a trip and I'm now learning the configuration settings of the device. Fun for a friday afternoon

JanezFord
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 189
Joined: Wed May 23, 2012 10:58 am

Re: 493G Software Reset?

by JanezFord » Sat Feb 09, 2013 9:55 am

Trekkie wrote:So I'm experimenting with my new 493G board and discovered the null modem cable I have doesn't happen to be in my office today. I was setting things up and made a mistake, and now can't hit the eth1 192.168.88.1 address to fix my stupidity. The quick start mentions a reset jumper but it's not labeled on the diagram and would like to not short things/wipe the NAND chip out pushing the wrong thing/jumpering the wrong thing

Is there a 'soft reset' that wipes it back to the basic default I can do without the serial console? I can get the cable and do it, just i have to drive for about an hour round trip to do it and was hoping to avoid having to do that. The quick start mentions a reset jumper but it's not labeled on the diagram and would like to not short things out pushing the wrong thing/jumpering the wrong thing

Thanks


You can connect to your RB via mac address using winbox and set the IP back ... in the winbox window, after coonect to window, next to connect button there is a button with three dots (...) click it, wait a while and click on mac address (NOT IP!!) displayed next to your routerboard... sometimes it does not work on eth1 but try other eth ports... this method is slower than connecting to an IP but it will help you restore / reset your settings.

JF

4 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 6 guests

It is currently Sat Nov 22, 2014 11:41 am