how to Load balance 3 adsl
If you installed RouterOS just now, and don't know where to start - ask here!

11 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
99emperor
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm

how to Load balance 3 adsl

by 99emperor » Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:19 pm

i have 2 adsl lines i made load balance for them with this way

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Improved_Load_Balancing_over_Multiple_Gateways

and it work fine to me.

i want to know what the name of this way and now i have 3 adsl lines and i want to load balance them with the same way.

so help me please.
Last edited by 99emperor on Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

99emperor
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: Load balance 3 adsl

by 99emperor » Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:26 am

any body can help me please

99emperor
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by 99emperor » Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:33 pm

please help me

User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by macgaiver » Tue Jan 05, 2010 4:22 pm

There is nothing to help with - take and remake example for 3 gateways, where is the problem? Basic logic and it is done.
I know what i don't know, do you?

99emperor
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by 99emperor » Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:03 pm

could you tell me please where can i find this topic

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19266
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by normis » Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:13 pm

No answer to your question? How to write posts

99emperor
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by 99emperor » Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:14 pm

first thanks everyone

this topic is about 2 adsl and i want load balance 3 adsl

JJOliver998
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 11:48 am

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by JJOliver998 » Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:44 pm

I think what people are saying is that there may be enough information for you to fix what you are looking to fix with the information you have already provided.

Perhaps you need to tell us exactly what your issue is so that we can help you. Sounds like you trying to find a way to split packets that create a new connection mark 3 ways instead of 2 ways, which would be one obvious way of fixing your problem.

Alternatively you should be able to assign a set number of users to a set gateway and split your three adsl lines that way. But you haven't told us specifically what it is that you require of us. That means we are unable to specifically tell you what to do i.e. 30 users on your network get assigned to 3 groups, each group uses roughly the same bandwidth as each other and you assign a group to each adsl.

I can't help as I'm a MT newbie. But if you clarify your question I'm sure someone will be able to help.

Josh.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19266
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by normis » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:05 am

there will never be a separate article for each specific configuration, you have to take what you have, and modify according to your needs. You must learn how this configuration works, not just copy it. Then it will be easy to make 3 or 4 line load balancing.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1137
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by macgaiver » Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:07 am

Example for every possible case is impossible - so you must understand given examples (in this case with 2 GW) and use same principles to create example that is needed specifically for you (in your case 3 GW)

There are no place for "copy/paste specialists" in networking
I know what i don't know, do you?

99emperor
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

by 99emperor » Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:44 am

thanks
and i will try to do that

11 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Yahoo [Bot] and 16 guests

It is currently Sun Nov 23, 2014 1:49 pm