Community discussions

 
99emperor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.9

how to Load balance 3 adsl

Mon Jan 04, 2010 7:19 pm

i have 2 adsl lines i made load balance for them with this way

http://wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/Improved_Load_Balancing_over_Multiple_Gateways

and it work fine to me.

i want to know what the name of this way and now i have 3 adsl lines and i want to load balance them with the same way.

so help me please.
Last edited by 99emperor on Tue Jan 05, 2010 3:58 am, edited 1 time in total.
 
99emperor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.9

Re: Load balance 3 adsl

Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:26 am

any body can help me please
 
99emperor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.9

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Tue Jan 05, 2010 2:33 pm

please help me
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Reputation: 49
First RouterOS version: v2.8.14
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Tue Jan 05, 2010 4:22 pm

There is nothing to help with - take and remake example for 3 gateways, where is the problem? Basic logic and it is done.
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize i...incompetent people much faster.
 
99emperor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.9

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:03 pm

could you tell me please where can i find this topic
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 21051
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Reputation: 179
First RouterOS version: 2.3.18
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Tue Jan 05, 2010 5:13 pm

No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
99emperor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.9

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:14 pm

first thanks everyone

this topic is about 2 adsl and i want load balance 3 adsl
 
JJOliver998
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 85
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 11:48 am
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.5

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Tue Jan 05, 2010 8:44 pm

I think what people are saying is that there may be enough information for you to fix what you are looking to fix with the information you have already provided.

Perhaps you need to tell us exactly what your issue is so that we can help you. Sounds like you trying to find a way to split packets that create a new connection mark 3 ways instead of 2 ways, which would be one obvious way of fixing your problem.

Alternatively you should be able to assign a set number of users to a set gateway and split your three adsl lines that way. But you haven't told us specifically what it is that you require of us. That means we are unable to specifically tell you what to do i.e. 30 users on your network get assigned to 3 groups, each group uses roughly the same bandwidth as each other and you assign a group to each adsl.

I can't help as I'm a MT newbie. But if you clarify your question I'm sure someone will be able to help.

Josh.
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 21051
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Reputation: 179
First RouterOS version: 2.3.18
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:05 am

there will never be a separate article for each specific configuration, you have to take what you have, and modify according to your needs. You must learn how this configuration works, not just copy it. Then it will be easy to make 3 or 4 line load balancing.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
User avatar
macgaiver
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1459
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 5:57 pm
Reputation: 49
First RouterOS version: v2.8.14
Location: Sol III, Sol system, Sector 001, Alpha Quadrant

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Wed Jan 06, 2010 11:07 am

Example for every possible case is impossible - so you must understand given examples (in this case with 2 GW) and use same principles to create example that is needed specifically for you (in your case 3 GW)

There are no place for "copy/paste specialists" in networking
With great knowledge comes great responsibility, because of ability to recognize i...incompetent people much faster.
 
99emperor
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2009 10:39 pm
Reputation: 0
First RouterOS version: 2.9

Re: how to Load balance 3 adsl

Thu Jan 07, 2010 3:44 am

thanks
and i will try to do that

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 3 guests