Community discussions

MikroTik App
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3119
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Mon Jul 21, 2014 2:47 pm

Can anybody tell me how to set settings that in winbox are found under the "HT" tab but now in telnet?
I am making a script to set antennas in preparation mode for my networks, but can't find a script command that enable both (in future "three") chains enabled....
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1162
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Mon Jul 21, 2014 2:53 pm

ros code

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3119
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Tue Jul 22, 2014 1:34 am

ros code

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1
Doesn't work. But you gave me a kick in the right direction..

the code for 6.15 is;
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] tx-chains=0,1 rx-chains=0,1
I agree, the script language changes all the time..... :(
 
rusteze
just joined
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Sep 30, 2013 3:16 am
Location: Queensland, Australia

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Wed Jul 23, 2014 2:25 am

ros code

/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ht-rxchains=0,1 ht-txchains=0,1
Doesn't work. But you gave me a kick in the right direction..
the code for 6.15 is;
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] tx-chains=0,1 rx-chains=0,1
I agree, the script language changes all the time..... :(
Just to add to this, at rOS 6.17 some RouterBOARDs like the 912UAG-2HPnD found in the BaseBox2 use
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] tx-chain=0,1 rx-chains=0,1
where as older RouterBOARDs like the 751U-2HnD, SXT G-2HnD, Metal 2SHPn still use
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ht-txchains=0,1 ht-rxchains=0,1
of course, I can't even add a filter by RouterBOARD model to my script because one sees rx-chains as syntactically incorrect while the others see ht-rxchains as incorrect and terminate the script!
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1162
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Thu Jul 24, 2014 11:29 am

Just to add to this, at rOS 6.17 some RouterBOARDs like the 912UAG-2HPnD found in the BaseBox2 use
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] tx-chain=0,1 rx-chains=0,1
where as older RouterBOARDs like the 751U-2HnD, SXT G-2HnD, Metal 2SHPn still use
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ] ht-txchains=0,1 ht-rxchains=0,1
of course, I can't even add a filter by RouterBOARD model to my script because one sees rx-chains as syntactically incorrect while the others see ht-rxchains as incorrect and terminate the script!
Have you tested if the syntax change is related to having wireless-fp package?
As in, when wireless-fp package is active, you get new syntax, when wirless-fp is inactive, you get old syntax?
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3119
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Thu Jul 24, 2014 1:56 pm

Ok, just found another one:
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ]  tdma-period-size=auto
creates an error in a groove where it is accepted by an SXT without any problems. Both are already running 6.15 so both have fx package installed and enabled.

For the groove I have to erase the "tdma-period-size=auto" part that actually was in use in my previous script that I use for tenths of all kinds of boards from 5.xx to 6.xxx
 
User avatar
tomaskir
Trainer
Trainer
Posts: 1162
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 2:32 pm
Location: Slovakia

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:12 pm

Ok, just found another one:
/interface wireless
set [ find default-name=wlan1 ]  tdma-period-size=auto
creates an error in a groove where it is accepted by an SXT without any problems. Both are already running 6.15 so both have fx package installed and enabled.

For the groove I have to erase the "tdma-period-size=auto" part that actually was in use in my previous script that I use for tenths of all kinds of boards from 5.xx to 6.xxx
If both have the wireless-fp package installed and enabled... at that point, just make an official support ticket I would say :)
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3119
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Thu Jul 24, 2014 2:36 pm

yeah.. more work for tonight.... :(
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6263
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:12 pm

HT- prefix is 802.11n specific
WHT- prefix is 802.ac specific

so neither is used since chains cannot be configured separately.

it should be tx-chains and rx-chains.


not sure why tdma-period-size does not work as that was not changed.
 
WirelessRudy
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Topic Author
Posts: 3119
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 5:54 pm
Location: Spain

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Thu Jul 24, 2014 3:37 pm

HT- prefix is 802.11n specific
WHT- prefix is 802.ac specific

so neither is used since chains cannot be configured separately.

it should be tx-chains and rx-chains.


not sure why tdma-period-size does not work as that was not changed.
Its not such a big thing, you can omit the 'tdma-period' part and it works for both.

Its part of a script we use to set new antennas in a new default config. Basically the script is an "exp" from a basically configured unit, done under 6.14 or so. When I exp same script now from a 6.17 unit the 'tdma-period' part doesn't come up in the export any more.... so obviously something changed somewhere .....

Anyway, you've seen it and are aware. So no need to send a supout.rif... :D
 
User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 6263
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Thu Jul 24, 2014 4:07 pm

in '/export verbose' it is there.
 
nissandata
newbie
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 03, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: setting of HT data in v.6.15 and higher?

Tue Mar 31, 2015 11:00 am

Sorry for bumping an old thread, but just got pretty confused.

Have just configured about 30 rb912uag-2hpnd (with 5GHz card in mini-pcie) and 20 rb912uag-5hpnd (with 2.4GHz card in mini-pcie) , with the exact same config.

For the first 30, I first pasted my config and then upgraded to 6.27. "The import had tx-chains=0,1" and "rx-chains=0,1".
Working like a charm

For the last 20, i did the other way around. First upgraded then pasted config. For all boards EXEPT ONE, ht-rxchains and ht-txchains had to be used. The odd one demanded "old" tx- and rx-. I'm 100% sure that it already was upgraded to 6.27.

Almost ALL boards had 6.18 on delivery, a few had 6.16, 6.19 and 6.20.
I ran wireless-fp on all boards, but also that was activated sometimes before and sometimes after pasting config.

So the question...
Is it really the RouterOS version that changes this (in that case the behavior above is really strange). Or is it something else, like hardware or enabled packets?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests