Dude Network Map reset on discovery + Add default winbox password for discovery?
Questions and Suggestions for The Dude Network Monitor

jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am
Reputation: 0

Dude Network Map reset on discovery + Add default winbox password for discovery?

by jo2jo » Mon May 23, 2016 1:03 am

Hey ive been reading up and learning the dude and had 2 questions (im running the latest dude server 6.35.2):

1) why is it every time i run a new discovery my entire network map layout gets reset so all devices are ontop of each other , in the upper left corner? (there has to be a way to avoid this) - I am being sure "layout map after discovery complete" IS UNCHECKED

2) is there a way to set a default winbox password, or a list of passwords to try , for the dude during discovery? Ie i have tons of MT devices, many of which have the same admin password (but i have IP based access restrictions in place for security). So instead of having to go into 100s of devices and manually adding the winbox admin password for each device, is there a way to set the default winbox password that will be assigned to devices (or default winbox password that will be used during discovery?)

(i did see this question #2 was asked before in teh forum, but it was a while ago so i was hoping it has since been updated, there is no way that DUDE users have to manually add in 100s of winbox passwords, right?)

thanks!

EDIT: what an amazing tool we now have on some of our MT devices with the Spectrum Scan! way to go mikrotik! (i know its been around since ROS v4 in winbox, but the interface is amazing in the DUDE, i can just about get rid of my $1000 - 2.4ghz ONLY spectrum analyzer kit! now :) )
:beep :beep :beep

jo2jo
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
Posts: 789
Joined: Fri May 26, 2006 1:25 am
Reputation: 0

Re: Dude Network Map reset on discovery + Add default winbox password for discovery?

by jo2jo » Mon May 23, 2016 8:32 pm

Well i found a solution:

once you have your MTs discovered, in the device list, you click the RouterOS tab (the tab that lists all the ROS devices , in a table format) then from here you can select multiple devices (ive done over 40 at once, you could do 1000s if you needed), and then right click and choose settings , it then allows you to set the Winbox password (among many other settings) for all the devices you have selected at once.

just wanted to update incase others have this same issue / need.

this can be closed.
:beep :beep :beep

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

It is currently Thu May 26, 2016 11:44 am