Default configuration on RB750
Hardware talk

28 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
User avatar
Eising
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Default configuration on RB750

by Eising » Fri Jul 17, 2009 3:23 pm

Hi there,
We're considering to go for the RB750 when it is available, but since there's no console port, I'm a little worried about provisioning, which is today done by a provisioning script and a cut'n'paste into the console.

What kind of configuration will the RB750 be shipped with?
The road to hell is paved with good intentions.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by normis » Fri Jul 17, 2009 3:26 pm

it's preconfigured with a DHCP client on the WAN port, and DHCP server on the bridge that's ports 2-5

it also has a masquerade rule and some basic firewall rules to prevent any access from the WAN side
No answer to your question? How to write posts

User avatar
Eising
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 271
Joined: Mon Oct 27, 2008 11:21 am
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by Eising » Fri Jul 17, 2009 4:00 pm

Hi Normis,
Thank you very much for your reply.
An unexpected configuration, but nevertheless, I should be able to work with that.
The road to hell is paved with good intentions.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by normis » Fri Jul 17, 2009 4:01 pm

it's designed for ease of use. plug in LAN, plug in WAN, and it will work.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

miahac
Member
Member
 
Posts: 482
Joined: Wed Dec 14, 2005 6:04 pm
Location: Wichita, KS

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by miahac » Sat Aug 08, 2009 5:20 pm

you could auto provision with a shell script since it will have default ip
Network Administrator
Kansas Hosting and Wichita Data Centers

ayufan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by ayufan » Sat Aug 08, 2009 5:51 pm

normis: what about netinstall? will it be possible?
NOPE

User avatar
mrz
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 4080
Joined: Wed Feb 07, 2007 1:45 pm
Location: Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by mrz » Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:32 pm

Yes, you will be able to use netinstall.

ayufan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by ayufan » Sat Aug 08, 2009 6:57 pm

mrz wrote:Yes, you will be able to use netinstall.


how? with reset button?
NOPE

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by normis » Mon Aug 10, 2009 3:52 pm

yes, reset button will load etherboot.
No answer to your question? How to write posts

ayufan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by ayufan » Mon Aug 10, 2009 4:03 pm

is that feature already/will be present in other routerboards? it's simplier than using null-modem...:)
NOPE

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by normis » Mon Aug 10, 2009 4:04 pm

currently it's not possible. it's not a software thing
No answer to your question? How to write posts

ayufan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by ayufan » Mon Aug 10, 2009 4:47 pm

but i thinks is in RouterBOOT, so why you wont add it?
NOPE

uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 2775
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by uldis » Mon Aug 10, 2009 4:50 pm

ayufan wrote:but i thinks is in RouterBOOT, so why you wont add it?

In future Routerboot versions maybe.

ayufan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by ayufan » Mon Aug 10, 2009 5:01 pm

or at least add option to /system/routerboard:
Code: Select all
boot-device=if-reset-push-boot-from-ethernet


it shouldn't be that hard...
it would help many routerboard administrators
who uses netbooks/notebooks and doesn't have builtin serial port...
NOPE

wolkan
just joined
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:45 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by wolkan » Tue Aug 25, 2009 5:48 pm

Does it have a Serial Port header on PCB?

Why dont you upload a photo of RB750's board to routerboard.com? there are only photos of plastic case..

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5915
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by janisk » Wed Aug 26, 2009 12:39 pm

no, there is no possibility to connect serial COM cable to RB750. Therefore additional reset button functionality.

msorensen
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 11:47 pm
Location: California

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by msorensen » Wed Aug 26, 2009 8:31 pm

What is the latest news on the availability of the RB/750?

I've had some on backorder for more than a month....
.....

User avatar
janisk
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 5915
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 10:46 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by janisk » Thu Aug 27, 2009 2:18 pm

please contact sales@mikrotik.com with that question.

User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by roc-noc.com » Sat Sep 05, 2009 1:58 pm

msorensen wrote:What is the latest news on the availability of the RB/750?

I've had some on backorder for more than a month....


Ours landed yesterday and we will begin shipping them on Tuesday (Monday is a US holiday).

I think they began shipping this week to all distributors (who ordered them in July) so you should see yours soon.

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

ronniee
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 10:32 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by ronniee » Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:02 pm

any chance to make in near future a cheep RB750 with a wireless card?
now every people has a laptop, he need a wifi soho router, not only cable version

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by normis » Wed Sep 09, 2009 4:03 pm

if there is need for such products, of course we will make them. and I see that there is need for this, so just wait :)
No answer to your question? How to write posts

hedele
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 282
Joined: Wed Feb 25, 2009 12:23 am

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by hedele » Sun Sep 13, 2009 11:06 am

Yeah great, a Wireless-enabled rb750 would greatly help Mikrotik usage in our projects :)

normis, do you also see the need for products like a Routerboard with included ADSL2+ or SHDSL.bis connectivity?
Actually that would be awesome, we provide UMTS Backup for our landline DSL services, and as-is we have to give the customer
at least 2 boxes, a Modem and a RB433UAH with USB UMTS Stick...

joecoolzxc
just joined
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 12:12 am

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by joecoolzxc » Tue Oct 13, 2009 3:53 pm

Does this Soho Router have same configurability as a RB450? full mikrotik router features?

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by normis » Tue Oct 13, 2009 4:55 pm

joecoolzxc wrote:Does this Soho Router have same configurability as a RB450? full mikrotik router features?


yes
No answer to your question? How to write posts

jcheney
just joined
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jul 08, 2010 3:40 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by jcheney » Thu Jul 08, 2010 3:42 pm

If I could get a wireless RB750 for less than $100 US, I would probably end up buying 10 or 12 a year, just in my little corner of the world.

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19288
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by normis » Fri Jul 09, 2010 12:49 pm

jcheney wrote:If I could get a wireless RB750 for less than $100 US, I would probably end up buying 10 or 12 a year, just in my little corner of the world.


working on it
No answer to your question? How to write posts

ayufan
Member
Member
 
Posts: 315
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2007 9:35 pm

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by ayufan » Fri Jul 09, 2010 1:01 pm

normis wrote:
jcheney wrote:If I could get a wireless RB750 for less than $100 US, I would probably end up buying 10 or 12 a year, just in my little corner of the world.


working on it


any ETA? i would like to buy too :)
NOPE

User avatar
gabak
newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 7:10 am

Re: Default configuration on RB750

by gabak » Sat May 28, 2011 2:58 am

here it is the default script if somebody want it

#| ether1 is renamed ether1-gateway, rest of interfaces are switched
#| IP address 192.168.88.1/24 is on switch
#| DHCP client is on ether1-gateway
#| DHCP server is on switch, with address pool 192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254
#| masquerade on ether1-gateway
:global action

# these commands are executed after installation or configuration reset
:if ($action = "apply") do={
/interface set ether1 name=ether1-gateway
/interface set ether2 name=ether2-local-master
/interface set ether3 name=ether3-local-slave
/interface set ether4 name=ether4-local-slave
/interface set ether5 name=ether5-local-slave

/interface ethernet set ether3-local-slave master-port=ether2-local-master
/interface ethernet set ether4-local-slave master-port=ether2-local-master
/interface ethernet set ether5-local-slave master-port=ether2-local-master

/ip address add address=192.168.88.1/24 interface=ether2-local-master comment="default configuration"

:if ([:len [/system package find name="dhcp" !disabled]] != 0) do={
/ip dhcp-client add interface=ether1-gateway disabled=no comment="default configuration";
/ip pool add name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254;
/ip dhcp-server add name=default address-pool=default-dhcp interface=ether2-local-master disabled=no;
/ip dhcp-server network add address=192.168.88.0/24 gateway=192.168.88.1 dns-server=192.168.88.1 comment="default configuration";
}

/ip firewall {
filter add chain=input action=accept protocol=icmp comment="default configuration"
filter add chain=input action=accept connection-state=established in-interface=ether1-gateway comment="default configuration"
filter add chain=input action=accept connection-state=related in-interface=ether1-gateway comment="default configuration"
filter add chain=input action=drop in-interface=ether1-gateway comment="default configuration"
nat add chain=srcnat out-interface=ether1-gateway action=masquerade comment="default configuration"
}

/ip dns {
set allow-remote-requests=yes
static add name=router address=192.168.88.1
}

/tool mac-server remove [find]
/tool mac-server add interface=ether2-local-master disabled=no
/tool mac-server add interface=ether3-local-slave disabled=no
/tool mac-server add interface=ether4-local-slave disabled=no
/tool mac-server add interface=ether5-local-slave disabled=no

/tool mac-server mac-winbox disable [find]
/tool mac-server mac-winbox add interface=ether2-local-master disabled=no
/tool mac-server mac-winbox add interface=ether3-local-slave disabled=no
/tool mac-server mac-winbox add interface=ether4-local-slave disabled=no
/tool mac-server mac-winbox add interface=ether5-local-slave disabled=no

/ip neighbor discovery set [find name=ether1-gateway] discover=no
}

# these commands are executed if user requests to remove default configuration
:if ($action = "revert") do={
/ip firewall {
:local o [nat find comment="default configuration"]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ nat remove $o }

:local o [filter find comment="default configuration"]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ filter remove $o }
}

:if ([:len [/system package find name="dhcp" !disabled]] != 0) do={
:local o [/ip dhcp-server network find comment="default configuration"]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ /ip dhcp-server network remove $o }

:local o [/ip dhcp-server find name="default" address-pool="default-dhcp" interface=ether2-local-master !disabled]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ /ip dhcp-server remove $o }

/ip pool {
:local o [find name=default-dhcp ranges=192.168.88.10-192.168.88.254]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ remove $o }
}

:local o [/ip dhcp-client find comment="default configuration"]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ /ip dhcp-client remove $o }
}

/ip dns {
set allow-remote-requests=no
:local o [static find name=router address=192.168.88.1]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ static remove $o }
}

/ip address {
:local o [find comment="default configuration"]
:if ([:len $o] != 0) do={ remove $o }
}

/tool mac-server remove [find]
/tool mac-server add interface=all disabled=no

/tool mac-server mac-winbox remove [find interface!=all]
/tool mac-server mac-winbox set [find] disabled=no

/ip neighbor discovery set [find name=ether1-gateway] discover=yes

/interface ethernet set ether3-local-slave master-port=none
/interface ethernet set ether4-local-slave master-port=none
/interface ethernet set ether5-local-slave master-port=none

/interface set ether1-gateway name=ether1
/interface set ether2-local-master name=ether2
/interface set ether3-local-slave name=ether3
/interface set ether4-local-slave name=ether4
/interface set ether5-local-slave name=ether5
}

28 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests

It is currently Thu Nov 27, 2014 5:40 am