Routerboard 500 Default IP Address
Hardware talk

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

Routerboard 500 Default IP Address

by Equis » Mon Jun 06, 2005 7:49 am

Hello,

I have a Routerboard 500 from Wisp-Router as an AP Bundle.

Can someone tell me the Default IP address to log in?

Thanks

:-)

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19273
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

by normis » Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:43 am

you should contact wisp-router as they configured your router.

User avatar
Equis
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 887
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2005 6:48 am

by Equis » Mon Jun 06, 2005 9:48 am

Ok Thanks

I was able to use a rs232 cable and got in that way

Thanks Again

mfennell
just joined
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 11:09 pm

by mfennell » Mon Jun 06, 2005 7:48 pm

Just so everyone knows, its on the paper work that wisp-router sends with the unit. Its something like 10.10.10.1

hitek146
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 11:41 am

by hitek146 » Wed Jun 08, 2005 10:09 pm

Since the 3rd Ethernet port is the last one to get dedicated to a non-management purpose, I use it for management at it's default address of 10.1.1.1, pre-programmed by Wisp-Router.....

Hitek

hitek146
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 161
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 11:41 am

by hitek146 » Fri Jun 10, 2005 4:45 am

With our latest batch of RB532s, I see that Wisp-Router did not pre-assign IP addresses to the interfaces. Also with the latest batch, I was unable to control the OS through the serial console port. I could enter the boot loader and set options, and I could watch the board boot, but after the words "Starting Services...." appeared on the screen, I would see no more text, and the boards would not take anymore input, even though they booted just fine. I haven't investigated that, since I was able to assign the interfaces IP addresses through WinBox.....

Hitek

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19273
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

by normis » Fri Jun 10, 2005 9:16 am

if something like that happens, it is possible that the Baud Rate is wrong. Change to 9600 in your terminal program, or to 115000

7 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests

It is currently Mon Nov 24, 2014 8:34 pm