Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions
RouterOS Scripting and API

10 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
alex_rhys-hurn
Member
Member
 
Posts: 304
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2006 8:26 pm
Location: Kenya

Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by alex_rhys-hurn » Thu Aug 30, 2007 10:06 pm

Hey Folks.

I dont know if this is the right forum, but here goes anyway...

Has anybody managed to get Cacti graphs to monitor PPPOE interfaces properly?

I have managed to get it to monitor the dynamic interface that is generated on the mikrotik router but my problem comes when that interface changes due to a PPPOE session end. The next time the user logs in they will get a different dynamic interface.

Has anyone managed this before? Is anyone willing to share / help me through this?

Salaams to all.

Ozelo
Member
Member
 
Posts: 338
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2006 3:56 am

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by Ozelo » Mon Sep 03, 2007 2:59 pm

Just need to make the user pppoe interface static and then setup it on cacti.

caramagro
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:54 am

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by caramagro » Wed Dec 09, 2009 3:13 pm

Every time the user disconnect the PPPOE the interface number change.

exemple:

pppoe-gustavo@telecom interface --> 49150 (first connection)

disconnection

pppoe-gustavo@telecom interface --> 49171 (second connection)

How can I configure PPPOE interface static?

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by Chupaka » Wed Dec 09, 2009 4:23 pm

try to add 'PPPOE Server' for that user and check again...
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

caramagro
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:54 am

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by caramagro » Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:36 pm

Thank you Chupaka,

I Try to do your suggestion, but it didn't work.

Follow the steps I did:

Image

Image

Is it ok?

User avatar
Chupaka
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 7229
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: Home Network Ltd., Minsk, Belarus

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by Chupaka » Wed Dec 09, 2009 5:52 pm

when user connects - it becomes 'pppoe-in1' interface?
For every complex problem, there is a solution that is simple, neat, and wrong.

¡ɹǝ|SOɹǝʇnoɹ ʞıʇoɹʞıW ɯ‚|

MikroTik. Your life. Your routing.

skype: pavel.skuratovich

caramagro
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 12:54 am

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by caramagro » Wed Dec 09, 2009 9:13 pm

Thank you :D , I found the problem and fixed it, i just changed the name from the PPPoe Inteface to dinamic name.

Image

User avatar
tamahome
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:25 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by tamahome » Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:19 pm

Chupaca, Im trying as you suggested to create a pppoe server for each user.

Will this generate more/less/equal CPU usage?

Now I see that the interface does not appear in simple queue list, but still gets limit. Does it make any difference at all? Where the limit is taking place if not in the queue?

I have a 80% CPU usage at a RB1200. I am trying to find out how using 300 PPPOE servers will impact in the hardware.


Thank you very much for the idea, I just needed the graphs of usage and with this is possible.
Blog.tamax.com.ar
Foro.tamax.com.ar

cdman
just joined
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 12:47 am
Location: Bulgaria/Sofia

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by cdman » Tue Jan 31, 2012 3:09 pm

If you are using Simple Queue for shaping users traffic with PPPoE - then you can graph based on Simple queue - its easy and name is always the same: <pppoe-username> - I found it easy to get this values with SNMP and make graphs. I dont use cacti but I use the same way cacti get values - so it should be doable.

User avatar
tamahome
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
 
Posts: 85
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 11:25 pm
Location: Buenos Aires

Re: Using Cacti to graph PPPOE Sessions

by tamahome » Tue Jan 31, 2012 5:38 pm

I've done it with Static PPPoE-Server for each user. This way the graphs doesn't dissapear every time the user logs in.

Is there any way to block PPPoE to make dynamic links and work only with static?

Thank you.
Blog.tamax.com.ar
Foro.tamax.com.ar

10 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 11 guests

It is currently Wed Nov 26, 2014 11:39 am