MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(
Hardware talk

13 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
eki_yu
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by eki_yu » Tue Nov 25, 2008 6:34 pm

Hello everyone,

I've purchased a q-ty of AR5414 cards for 5GHz links, chip says AR5414, but microtik says it is a AR5413 card and it doesn't run on 5 GHz.

The documentation says that this chip is supported, and I've seen posts of people using it.

here is the picture of the card:
Image
Image

Is there solution for this problem ?

BTW, I have found this line for windows drivers about this card:
"About AR5006X and AR5006XS: they may both recognized by the driver as 'AR5006X' but only AR5006XS model supports Supper A/G 108Mbps mode."
-------------------------------
http://www.webtvdepot.com
-------------------------------

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by normis » Wed Nov 26, 2008 9:56 am

all Atheros cards will show up as 5413, that's normal.

about 5Ghz - show us your "/interface wireless print" output
No answer to your question? How to write posts

eki_yu
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by eki_yu » Wed Nov 26, 2008 6:14 pm

1 name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:60:B3:AC:AB:74 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=ap-bridge ssid="MikroTik"
frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
compression=no
2 name="wlan2" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:60:B3:AC:AC:66 arp=enabled
interface-type=Atheros AR5413 mode=ap-bridge ssid="MikroTik"
frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default antenna-mode=ant-a
wds-mode=disabled wds-default-bridge=none wds-ignore-ssid=no
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
-------------------------------
http://www.webtvdepot.com
-------------------------------

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by normis » Thu Nov 27, 2008 10:29 am

what options do you have in the "band" setting? also do this command instead:

Code: Select all
[admin@MikroTik] > interface wireless print advanced
No answer to your question? How to write posts

eki_yu
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by eki_yu » Thu Nov 27, 2008 6:56 pm

MMM MMM KKK TTTTTTTTTTT KKK
MMMM MMMM KKK TTTTTTTTTTT KKK
MMM MMMM MMM III KKK KKK RRRRRR OOOOOO TTT III KKK KKK
MMM MM MMM III KKKKK RRR RRR OOO OOO TTT III KKKKK
MMM MMM III KKK KKK RRRRRR OOO OOO TTT III KKK KKK
MMM MMM III KKK KKK RRR RRR OOOOOO TTT III KKK KKK
MikroTik RouterOS 3.14 (c) 1999-2008 http://www.mikrotik.com/




Flags: X - disabled, R - running
0 name="wlan1" mtu=1500 mac-address=00:60:B3:AC:AC:5F arp=enabled
disable-running-check=no interface-type=Atheros AR5413
radio-name="0060B3ACAC5F" mode=ap-bridge ssid="MT" area=""
frequency-mode=manual-txpower country=no_country_set antenna-gain=0
frequency=2412 band=2.4ghz-b scan-list=default rate-set=default
supported-rates-b=1Mbps,2Mbps,5.5Mbps,11Mbps
supported-rates-a/g=6Mbps,9Mbps,12Mbps,18Mbps,24Mbps,36Mbps,48Mbps,
54Mbps
basic-rates-b=1Mbps basic-rates-a/g=6Mbps max-station-count=2007
ack-timeout=dynamic tx-power-mode=default noise-floor-threshold=default
periodic-calibration=default periodic-calibration-interval=60
burst-time=disabled dfs-mode=none antenna-mode=ant-a wds-mode=disabled
wds-default-bridge=none wds-default-cost=100 wds-cost-range=50-150
wds-ignore-ssid=no update-stats-interval=disabled
default-authentication=yes default-forwarding=yes default-ap-tx-limit=0
default-client-tx-limit=0 proprietary-extensions=post-2.9.25
wmm-support=disabled hide-ssid=no security-profile=default
disconnect-timeout=3s on-fail-retry-time=100ms preamble-mode=both
compression=no allow-sharedkey=no
station-bridge-clone-mac=00:00:00:00:00:00 hw-retries=4
frame-lifetime=0 adaptive-noise-immunity=none
-- [Q quit|D dump|down]
-------------------------------
http://www.webtvdepot.com
-------------------------------

User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 19335
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by normis » Fri Nov 28, 2008 10:38 am

did you set the band to 5Ghz ?
No answer to your question? How to write posts

uldis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
 
Posts: 2817
Joined: Mon May 31, 2004 2:55 pm

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by uldis » Fri Nov 28, 2008 12:13 pm

Execute this command and post it here:
/interface wireless info print

eki_yu
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by eki_yu » Fri Nov 28, 2008 11:50 pm

0 interface-type=Atheros AR5413
chip-info="mac:0xa/0x5, phy:0x61, a5:0x63, a2:0x0, eeprom:0x5003"
pci-info="00:12.0" capabilities=tx-power-control,ack-timeout-control,
virtual-ap,alignment-mode,noise-floor-
control,scanning,burst-support,nstreme,
sniffing,power-channel,wmm
default-periodic-calibration=enabled
supported-bands=2ghz-b,2ghz-g,2ghz-g-turbo,2ghz-10mhz,2ghz-5mhz
2ghz-b-channels=2412:0,2417:0,2422:0,2427:0,2432:0,2437:0,2442:0,2447:0,
2452:0,2457:0,2462:0
2ghz-g-channels=2412:0,2417:0,2422:0,2427:0,2432:0,2437:0,2442:0,2447:0,
2452:0,2457:0,2462:0
2ghz-g-turbo-channels=2437:0
2ghz-10mhz-power-channels=2412:0,2417:0,2422:0,2427:0,2432:0,2437:0,2442:0,
2447:0,2452:0,2457:0,2462:0
2ghz-5mhz-power-channels=2412:0,2417:0,2422:0,2427:0,2432:0,2437:0,2442:0,
2447:0,2452:0,2457:0,2462:0
1 interface-type=Atheros AR5413
chip-info="mac:0xa/0x5, phy:0x61, a5:0x63, a2:0x0, eeprom:0x5003"
pci-info="00:13.0" capabilities=tx-power-control,ack-timeout-control,
virtual-ap,alignment-mode,noise-floor-
control,scanning,burst-support,nstreme,
-- [Q quit|D dump|down]
-------------------------------
http://www.webtvdepot.com
-------------------------------

eki_yu
just joined
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2005 11:12 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by eki_yu » Fri Nov 28, 2008 11:53 pm

No other card requires any extra settings to allow change to 5GHz ....
What can I do to force it to use 5 GHz ?
-------------------------------
http://www.webtvdepot.com
-------------------------------

thadem
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
 
Posts: 115
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:40 am

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by thadem » Sat Nov 29, 2008 7:28 am

you bought a card with a incomplete eeprom. the 5ghz band is not supported by it and you can't change that. blame the seller and give them back and buy r52 or r5h or ub5. even if they are 10 $ more they are alll worth the money.

User avatar
NetworkPro
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1346
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 7:23 pm
Location: The World

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by NetworkPro » Fri Jan 16, 2009 2:12 pm

No solution to flash a working firmware? Will firmware from another brand and same chipset work? Or a MikroTik RouterOS workaround? I have an old 3Com Prism II that I flashed under Win32 and I think firmware is not OK currently, since wireless security over it is not working...
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/UPnP_Multi-WAN <- CONTRIBUTORS WANTED
wiki.mikrotik.com/wiki/NetworkPro_on_Quality_of_Service <- contributors welcome

aaa
Member
Member
 
Posts: 458
Joined: Mon Apr 11, 2005 11:54 am
Location: Latvia, Baltezers

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by aaa » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:30 pm

Hi,if you remove Rf shield and make photo as large as possible I can answer can it work on 5GHz or not. If there no 5GHz parts it will never work on 5GHz

User avatar
roc-noc.com
Forum Veteran
Forum Veteran
 
Posts: 833
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:27 am
Location: Rockford, IL USA

Re: MT3.16 on RB433 - AR5414 is recognised as AR5413-no 5GHz :(

by roc-noc.com » Fri Jan 16, 2009 3:38 pm

eki_yu wrote:No other card requires any extra settings to allow change to 5GHz ....
What can I do to force it to use 5 GHz ?


Not true. Ubiquiti cards are limited through their ERPOMs. i.e. the xr2 does not support 5GHz even though is uses AR5414 chip set.

You have to know what you buy. Look for support 802.11b/g + a. Why not use the R52 which is very inexpensive and has all frequency support?

Tom
-----------------------------------------------
http://www.roc-noc.com
Tom, CCNA, ISP, USA Mikrotik Distributor
888-762-5662
-----------------------------------------------

13 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], keithy and 12 guests

It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 6:06 pm