CPU OID data not showing
Questions and Suggestions for The Dude Network Monitor

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1
haggis
just joined
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:26 am

CPU OID data not showing

by haggis » Wed Oct 08, 2008 3:57 am

I have an odd issue, i have set up all our servers to show CPU, HDD and RAM information by adding the appropriate OID information in the label window of the appearance properties. This is working very well, except that the 2 servers that we have that are single processor CPUs, they show the OID ie:'CPU: [(oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.1")]' and not the value they are supposed to call.

Also we have a UPS that is doing this for all values, it will enable me to do an SNMP walk, but it wont show the actual values associated with OID.

adamd292
newbie
 
Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Oct 07, 2008 8:56 am

Re: CPU OID data not showing

by adamd292 » Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:13 am

If you look at how Dude calculates the CPU:

In Functions, look at cpu_usage:

It is defined as:

average(
oid_column("iso.org.dod.internet.mgmt.mib-2.host.hrDevice.hrProcessorTable.hrProcessorEntry.hrProcessorLoad")
)

Which means:
1) Get all of the values that start with "iso.org.dod.internet.mgmt.mib2.host.hrDevice.hrProcessorTable.hrProcessorEntry.hrProcessorLoad" (this is the oid_column function)
2) Take the average value (so works no matter how many cpus you have)


It would be nice if the functions were documented in "The Dude" manual. You can puzzle things out based on what has been posted to the probes thread on this forum.

haggis
just joined
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:26 am

Re: CPU OID data not showing

by haggis » Wed Oct 08, 2008 4:32 am

Actually i did it a slightly different way, i simple specified each different CPU oid and added them together and divided by the number of CPUs e.g: [(oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.7")+oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.8"))/2]%. This works nicely, but as i said for some reason if i have only 1 CPU on a server, hence only one CPU OID to display.

I entered the average statement that you suggested and it works, thanks!

Any suggestions as to why i am not seeing OID values on my UPS? What is the syntax to use this format (oid_column("iso.org.dod.internet.mgmt.mib-2.host.hrDevice.hrProcessorTable.hrProcessorEntry)] for viewing something that is not an average, instead of this [(oid("1.3.6.1.2.1.25.3.3.1.2.3))] in the appearance windows?

I am trying to see the time remaining and %battery capacity.

lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: CPU OID data not showing

by lebowski » Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:58 am

The apc ups probes I built are in the probe thread... I highly recommend reading the whole tread.
http://forum.mikrotik.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12402&p=127893&hilit=apc#p127893

OH do you have the correct SNMP strings?

GL
SD

haggis
just joined
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 31, 2007 2:26 am

Re: CPU OID data not showing

by haggis » Wed Oct 15, 2008 2:19 am

I managed to find the issue though i do not understand why it needs to be done. Instead of having the whol eOID as numbers it wanted a combination of both and now works perfectly e.g:

[oid("iso.org.dod.internet.private.enterprises.318.1.1.1.2.2.1.0")]%

lebowski
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
 
Posts: 1452
Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:17 pm

Re: CPU OID data not showing

by lebowski » Wed Oct 15, 2008 3:21 am

There are a lot of quirks in "The Dude" I hope they keep fixing them !

6 posts   •   Page 1 of 1

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

It is currently Sat Nov 29, 2014 6:26 am