Community discussions

 
shanecaznet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:52 am

VLAN Trunk without knowing/cofiguring all VLANS

Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:16 pm

Hi There

I'm really struggling to work out how to implement the attached VLAN setup:
Capture1.PNG
Essentially I'm need to take any VLANS i receive on one port on a CRS317 and send them to a CCR1009 and send them all out a seperate port. I realise this is Q-in-Q which I can use, however, I dont always know which VLANs I may or may not receive.

I need to just be able to accept ANY VLAN on CRS317 SFP-SFPPLUS2, send it across to CCR1009 and out ETHER1 without manually configuring each one.

Any advice would be great.

Please see the pic attached.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
 
User avatar
Jotne
Forum Guru
Forum Guru
Posts: 1241
Joined: Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:17 am
Location: Magrathean

Re: VLAN Trunk without knowing/cofiguring all VLANS

Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:29 pm

I would like to know if there is a way to do this as well.
On Cisco you configure the port as trunk. It will then send all vlan over the port.

Here is an example:
interface TenGigabitEthernet1/1/3
 switchport mode trunk
 device-tracking attach-policy trunk
 ip dhcp snooping trust
end
 
How to use Splunk to monitor your MikroTik Router

MikroTik->Splunk
 
 
shanecaznet
just joined
Topic Author
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jul 13, 2017 10:52 am

Re: VLAN Trunk without knowing/cofiguring all VLANS

Mon Jul 30, 2018 3:37 pm

That is EXACTLY what we're looking to achieve. Is this just a Cisco thing?

interface TenGigabitEthernet1/1/3
 switchport mode trunk
 device-tracking attach-policy trunk
 ip dhcp snooping trust
end
 
nkourtzis
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 202
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2012 12:56 am
Location: Greece

Re: VLAN Trunk without knowing/cofiguring all VLANS

Fri Aug 03, 2018 4:01 pm

Bridge --> VLAN supports VLAN ranges (e.g. 30-1024)... ;-)
Passionate about networks
Enthusiastic about Mikrotik
MTCNA | MTCRE | MTCINE

No trees were killed to send this message,
but a large number of electrons were terribly inconvenienced.
 
expert
Frequent Visitor
Frequent Visitor
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:22 pm

Re: VLAN Trunk without knowing/cofiguring all VLANS

Fri Aug 03, 2018 4:15 pm

Can be the same be achieved on CRS1xx/2xx switches (VLANs configured on switch chip)?
 
User avatar
Deantwo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 289
Joined: Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:07 pm

Re: VLAN Trunk without knowing/cofiguring all VLANS

Fri Aug 10, 2018 3:42 pm

Is CRS317 SFP-SFPPLUS1 and CRS317 SFP-SFPPLUS2 bridged together? Is CCR1009 SFP-SFPPLUS1 and CCR1009 ETHER1 bridged together?
If not then, talking about VLANs makes no sense. You only create VLAN trunks between two switches or between a router and a switch, but never between two routers.
What you need to do is route the traffic over the linknet.

It will help if you show an export of your interface and IP-address configs.
/interface export
/ip address export
I wish my FTP was FTL.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests