Community discussions

 
anuser
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:27 pm

cAP ac: no capsman

Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:33 pm

1. routeros-7.0beta1-arm.npk
2. RBcAPGi-5acD2nD
3. I had a working cAP ac with version 6.45.5 with capsman mode enabled. I upraded to v7 beta1. The cAP ac wasn´t able to connect to the CAPSMAN controller which is running 6.45.5 afterwards and told me about timeouts.
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:42 pm

You have to wait for ROS v7, is just in test version and does not have all features enabled!
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE
 
User avatar
ingdaka
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 148
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 3:06 pm
Location: Albania
Contact:

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Tue Sep 10, 2019 11:45 pm

As you can read in this topic viewtopic.php?f=1&t=152003

What is not available:

- BGP / MPLS disabled
- Extra packages
- Winbox does not show all features, use CLI for most functionality

CAPs is a Extra Package Feature
Ilir Daka
Electronic & Network Engineer
E-mail: ilirdaka@live.com
Mob: +355692982151
WhatsApp: +355692982151
Mikrotik Official Consultant
CCNA | Fortinet NSE3 | MTCRE | MTCSE
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24157
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Wed Sep 11, 2019 8:36 am

Thank you for the report.

CAPsMAN is not an extra package, and should basically work.
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
cvale
just joined
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Feb 08, 2018 6:59 pm

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:14 am

Hello

I do confirm that caps manager is not working

I have 4 stations and all disconnected from manager
 
User avatar
normis
MikroTik Support
MikroTik Support
Posts: 24157
Joined: Fri May 28, 2004 11:04 am
Location: Riga, Latvia

Re: cAP ac: no capsman  [SOLVED]

Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:24 am

Yes, currently CAPsMAN is not working in v7
No answer to your question? How to write posts
 
quackyo
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 109
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2015 10:14 am

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Wed Sep 11, 2019 9:56 am

Someone in another thread mentioned that capsman in v7 worked, but CAP's had to be v7 as well...
 
User avatar
genesispro
Member Candidate
Member Candidate
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2014 12:33 pm

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Wed Sep 11, 2019 12:01 pm

same here 3011 capsman v7 >> cap clients on hapac latest v6 not associating also with certificates
so we have to wait for a mips v7 I guess
sounds like capsman v3 which is not compatible with capsman v2
 
anuser
Member
Member
Topic Author
Posts: 392
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2014 7:27 pm

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Wed Sep 11, 2019 5:07 pm

Image
 
skullzaflare
just joined
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:01 am

Re: cAP ac: no capsman

Mon Sep 16, 2019 9:41 pm

Someone in another thread mentioned that capsman in v7 worked, but CAP's had to be v7 as well...
That was me, correct i had to flash my cAP AC to v7 before they would talk to the CAPS in my AC2
Its working stable, but it is a little buggy in the sense that the cap interfaces in the AC2 do not show traffic anymore

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests